Jump to content



Photo

SimCity for Mac is Live!

mac simcity ea maxis

  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 CPressland

CPressland

    www.absolute.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-September 06
  • Location: England
  • OS: OS X Mavericks

Posted 29 August 2013 - 17:04

SimCity for Mac is Live!

 

Screen Shot 2013-08-29 at 18.04.31.png

 

Lets get this party started!! :D




#2 ChuckFinley

ChuckFinley

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 14-May 03

Posted 29 August 2013 - 17:06

Would this work over a 3G or Satellite Connection?



#3 OP CPressland

CPressland

    www.absolute.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-September 06
  • Location: England
  • OS: OS X Mavericks

Posted 29 August 2013 - 18:07

Should do.



#4 Astra.Xtreme

Astra.Xtreme

    Electrical Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 02-January 04
  • Location: Milwaukee, WI

Posted 29 August 2013 - 18:11

I haven't kept up with the updates this game has been getting, but is it much less buggy/glitchy now?

 

Also, any word on bigger cities?



#5 revanmj

revanmj

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 29-August 06
  • Location: Poland
  • Phone: Galaxy Nexus

Posted 29 August 2013 - 18:19

Less glitchy yes, it even got an option to manually create bridges and tunnels. But so far no news about bigger cities.

 

As for the Mac version - it works quite well on my Mac (even though it showed me a warning on a first start that EA can't guarantee it will work smoothly on my GPU). All settings set to low of course, resolution is set to native 1280x800 (had to change it manually because it automatically set a lower one on first launch).



#6 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Starry

  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Elsewhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 29 August 2013 - 18:26

I haven't kept up with the updates this game has been getting, but is it much less buggy/glitchy now?

 

Also, any word on bigger cities?

I don't think theres much if anything left for glitches, but I don't know if bigger maps are coming out at all.



#7 OP CPressland

CPressland

    www.absolute.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-September 06
  • Location: England
  • OS: OS X Mavericks

Posted 29 August 2013 - 18:52

Well, I've been playing it for around 2 hours now. Game seams rock solid compared to when I ran it back in April. Runs very poorly on my 2011 iMac, but my Retina MacBook Pro runs it with almost all settings maxed out.



#8 Geoffrey B.

Geoffrey B.

    LittleNeutrino

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 25-July 05
  • Location: Newark, Ohio
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 928

Posted 29 August 2013 - 18:56

So now its out for a low market share of people to enjoy a game that the rest of the world has given up on?



#9 OP CPressland

CPressland

    www.absolute.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-September 06
  • Location: England
  • OS: OS X Mavericks

Posted 30 August 2013 - 14:14

So now its out for a low market share of people to enjoy a game that the rest of the world has given up on?

 

Careful, it almost sounded like you were being enthusiastic.



#10 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Starry

  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Elsewhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 30 August 2013 - 16:16

Careful, it almost sounded like you were being enthusiastic.

I had other words, but I usually try to keep them to myself.  Heh.

 

I still play it myself, though not much anymore.



#11 +TruckWEB

TruckWEB

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 27-December 01
  • Location: Quebec, Canada

Posted 31 August 2013 - 19:26

Well, not able to play the game at the default resolution sucks, 2560x1440 should be supported.  And while using it at a lower res, it's blurry and painfully slow.

 

Yet another GREAT release from EA.



#12 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Starry

  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Elsewhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 31 August 2013 - 19:53

Well, not able to play the game at the default resolution sucks, 2560x1440 should be supported.  And while using it at a lower res, it's blurry and painfully slow.

 

Yet another GREAT release from EA.

From what I've heard a lot of Mac releases are like that.

 

I suppose I'll never know.



#13 DrakeN2k

DrakeN2k

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-December 10

Posted 31 August 2013 - 19:58

Mac releases are just ports of PC games, so its not going to be the best product as it would when developing for Windows.



#14 OP CPressland

CPressland

    www.absolute.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-September 06
  • Location: England
  • OS: OS X Mavericks

Posted 01 September 2013 - 09:58

Mac releases are just ports of PC games, so its not going to be the best product as it would when developing for Windows.

 

You're wrong, all Source based games by Valve are native (HL2, GMod, TF2 etc), SimCity in this example is also Native. No porting happening at all. StarCraft 2, WoW, to name a few others.



#15 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Starry

  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Elsewhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 01 September 2013 - 10:40

You're wrong, all Source based games by Valve are native (HL2, GMod, TF2 etc), SimCity in this example is also Native. No porting happening at all. StarCraft 2, WoW, to name a few others.

I'm told most EA and Blizzard games use Cider, although I couldn't tell you which ones.

 

My friend does not seem terribly happy with it, but I know little about it.





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!