Jump to content



Photo

Incredibly Slow Internet


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 Dan~

Dan~

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 21-May 03

Posted 09 September 2013 - 18:06

So for around 5 days now my internet has been dog slow 0.23mb/s usually get 20mb/s.

 

Things I've done

+ Restarted NTL/Virgin Media Modem - 30 minutes

+ Restarted Netgeat Router (RP614v4) - 30 minutes

+ Isolated my wireless switch

+ Isolated my 16port switch (modem>router>PC

+ Checked all network leads/used good brand new spare

+ Tried internet/speedtest on other machines all the same, SLOW

 

Still incredibly slow.

 

Spoke to Virgin Media who basically said nope nothing wrong our end (took them 20 mins to come up with that)

 

He said my router could be at fault and asked me to do netstat-a and count the amount of Established, he said I should get 10-12, well I had 30 so he said it's the router (not entirely sure whats going on there)

 

Basically, could it be my router?  Never had one 'fail' on me before, so not sure if it could be truly failing.

 

Thanks in advance




#2 +techbeck

techbeck

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 20-January 05

Posted 09 September 2013 - 18:14

I am assuming by saying  "isolated wireless switch" that you plugged the modem directly into the PC with no router/switch and still had the problem?



#3 Geoffrey B.

Geoffrey B.

    LittleNeutrino

  • Tech Issues Solved: 7
  • Joined: 25-July 05
  • Location: Ohio
  • OS: Windows 8.1u1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 928 WP8.1

Posted 09 September 2013 - 18:15

If you have a computer directly connected to the modem do you get the same slow speeds or are they the normal faster speeds?



#4 +techbeck

techbeck

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 20-January 05

Posted 09 September 2013 - 18:16

If you have a computer directly connected to the modem do you get the same slow speeds or are they the normal faster speeds?

What I asked to.  If the modem is connected directly, to the laptop and still slow...then most likely a problem with the modem or the line.



#5 OP Dan~

Dan~

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 21-May 03

Posted 09 September 2013 - 18:18

Well my wireless bit is overcomplicated tbh. I've got a separate switch, which powers my AP over POE.

 

I tried plugging my cable modem directly into my PC but wouldn't even connect for some reason even with static IP, so have to go through my router it seems



#6 +techbeck

techbeck

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 20-January 05

Posted 09 September 2013 - 18:20

I tried plugging my cable modem directly into my PC but wouldn't even connect for some reason even with static IP, so have to go through my router it seems

 

Odd, should connect.  I would try a different router if you can.  Other than that, try and get the direct connect to hte modem working.



#7 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 24
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 09 September 2013 - 18:20

While it could be a router issue, running netstat does not prove that it is a router issue.  That is how many how many connections and listening ports your computer is making, it has nothing to do with a router being good or bad.  malware can make this number go up exponentially.  guy doesn't know what he is talking about. 

 

netstat ? will tell you what the switches do, you will notice -a is defined like this

 

  -a            Displays all connections and listening ports.

 

How does this being ran on a computer have anything to do with a router that it has no administrative control over? 

 

What does your usage look like on the firewall, you should be able to show those statistics, as well as system load.  If you show little to no bandwidth usage and high system load, well there very well could be an issue with your firewall.



#8 OP Dan~

Dan~

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 21-May 03

Posted 09 September 2013 - 18:28

My router doesn't show Internet traffic which is annoying.

But I've tried just my pc and then just laptop in but no change

#9 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 24
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 09 September 2013 - 18:39

The only way you will know for sure if it is your router is if you bypass your router and plug directly into your modem as a test.  See what speeds you get, if you are slow it is on their end, if it is fast it is behind the router (possibly the router itself). 

 

It could be any of the pc's behind your router, but it sounds like you have eliminated all other pcs and network devices (like phones and what not).  If you haven't, disable your wireless temporarily and only have 1 computer plugged into your router.  Then start one by one plugging them in/enabling them.



#10 Pikey

Pikey

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-February 02

Posted 09 September 2013 - 18:40

I tried plugging my cable modem directly into my PC but wouldn't even connect for some reason even with static IP ...

 

Are you using the VM Superhub? , if so don't forget you have to switch it out of 'Modem only' mode to connect!

 

If it's still not working properly I'd get back to VM and tell them that you are not happy , and don't give up till you get satisfaction! ... ask to be transferred to 'Retentions' if necessary!



#11 Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 15-October 10

Posted 09 September 2013 - 18:49

One thing I would suggest as I'm stuck with that abomination of a superhub is, to hold the reset button in for 10 secs, to completely reset the device, then go back in on the log in page and change your password and other hub settings, 9 times out of 10 when I do this, it fixes the slowdown for me.
Running Netgear VM hub (the cisco was a better modem) Cisco e4200 router, and a netgear bridge.

#12 OP Dan~

Dan~

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 21-May 03

Posted 09 September 2013 - 19:22

Much to my amazement, I found another netgear router in my drawer and wireless ######?

 

Anyway, I've installed it and the same problem exists, so it's defo the modem or their line.

 

I've not got the VM SuperHub, still got a circa 97 NTL:250.

 

VM did send the SuperHub to me once but the firmware was so old it didn't even have the option for modem only, and wouldn't download the new firmware, so I connected the NTL:250 backup and got it authenticated via telephone again.

 

Might be worth me ringing VM and ask them to send another SuperHub again. Guessing once it's downloaded the new firmware, I select "Modem Only" then connect the SH to my router?

 

Thanks

 

P.S 3G is wicked quick compared to what I'm getting on VM currently :(



#13 Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 15-October 10

Posted 09 September 2013 - 22:14

Much to my amazement, I found another netgear router in my drawer and wireless ######?
 
Anyway, I've installed it and the same problem exists, so it's defo the modem or their line.
 
I've not got the VM SuperHub, still got a circa 97 NTL:250.
 
VM did send the SuperHub to me once but the firmware was so old it didn't even have the option for modem only, and wouldn't download the new firmware, so I connected the NTL:250 backup and got it authenticated via telephone again.
 
Might be worth me ringing VM and ask them to send another SuperHub again. Guessing once it's downloaded the new firmware, I select "Modem Only" then connect the SH to my router?
 
Thanks
 
P.S 3G is wicked quick compared to what I'm getting on VM currently :(

dude, you need to tell them that. My wife had to, we got 3 weeks refunded for the inconvenience from our package

#14 OP Dan~

Dan~

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 21-May 03

Posted 11 September 2013 - 07:37

Well a VM engineer is coming out between 4-7pm today, so will be interesting.

 

No doubt he'll have a mona because I moved the box to the loft myself, but it's been fine like that for many years now.

 

I think it's the modem or the link to the house.



#15 OP Dan~

Dan~

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 21-May 03

Posted 11 September 2013 - 15:30

Came dead on 4, replaced NTL:250 model with the new Virgin Media SuperHub and boom straight in, so it was the old modem.

 

He said "I remember installing them 13 years ago" haha

 

Job odne.

 

Thanks all