Jump to content



Photo

Firefox Awesome bar behaviour


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 +FiB3R

FiB3R

    "the sun is definitely rising on a new dawn!"

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 06-November 02
  • Location: SE London
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Enterprise
  • Phone: Lumia 930

Posted 15 September 2013 - 00:39

Not sure which version introduced this behaviour, but it is really annoying me.

 

Whichever search provider I have selected in the search box, is used universally in the browser, i.e. it takes over the address bar and the search option in the Right Click menu.

 

I mean, if I wanted to use the provider selected in the search box, then I'd type in the bloody search box :angry:

 

How can I change this so that it sticks to just one search engine via the address bar at all times.

Hope somebody can help.

 

Thanks.

 




#2 +SharpGreen

SharpGreen

    Now with built-in BS detector.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 20-August 04
  • Location: North Carolina
  • OS: Ubuntu 14.04 and Windows 10
  • Phone: Galaxy Nexus

Posted 15 September 2013 - 00:46

Isn't that how it already works? I mean you select one search engine and the browser uses that one for all search stuff....

 

Unless I misunderstood you....



#3 OP +FiB3R

FiB3R

    "the sun is definitely rising on a new dawn!"

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 06-November 02
  • Location: SE London
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Enterprise
  • Phone: Lumia 930

Posted 15 September 2013 - 01:02

Isn't that how it already works? I mean you select one search engine and the browser uses that one for all search stuff....

 

Unless I misunderstood you....

Yep, you have misunderstood. :)

I want it to stop behaving like that.

 

Like I said, if I wanted to use the provider selected in the search bar, then I would use the bloody search bar!

I add quite a few search "providers" for want of a better word, to the search bar. Amazon and ebay for example. (edit: those 2 are probably there by default lol, but I have 17 in total)

 

I want the address bar left alone, locked to one search engine.



#4 Max Norris

Max Norris

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 22
  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • OS: Windows 2012R2, 7, BSD Unix
  • Phone: HTC One (Work) Lumia 1020 (Home)

Posted 15 September 2013 - 01:03

You might look at the addon called "Old Location Bar", one of the tricks it does is lets you pick a different provider than what the regular search system uses. Can also tell it what to match on (bookmarks, history, only typed/pasted, nothing at all), make it look like the original address bar, etc. Gives it a bit more flexibility. There's a few config entries that can adjust its behavior too, like URL autocomplete, domain guessing, stuff like that.
https://addons.mozil...d-location-bar/
https://support.mozi...web-address-bar

#5 night_stalker_z

night_stalker_z

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 16-August 07
  • Location: Hove, UK

Posted 15 September 2013 - 01:07

They removed it in Firefox 23. You can use an addon to get back the old behaviour.

https://support.mozi...uestions/967305

#6 OP +FiB3R

FiB3R

    "the sun is definitely rising on a new dawn!"

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 06-November 02
  • Location: SE London
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Enterprise
  • Phone: Lumia 930

Posted 15 September 2013 - 01:14

Thanks. I had manually added the keyword.URL string and value, but nothing changed. Maybe I did something wrong.

 

Old Location Bar looks interesting, I do like options :)



#7 OP +FiB3R

FiB3R

    "the sun is definitely rising on a new dawn!"

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 06-November 02
  • Location: SE London
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Enterprise
  • Phone: Lumia 930

Posted 15 September 2013 - 01:48

So after much ######ing around, I've come to the conclusion that "Old Location Bar" doesn't work, without also installing "keyword.URL Hack!"

With these two addons installed, everything is great again. This is why I firefox. ;)

 

Thanks again :)



#8 monkeylove

monkeylove

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-August 11

Posted 11 January 2014 - 07:13

I switched to Firefox from Chrome only recently and am looking for something like this.

 

In Chrome, I used the "manage search engines" option to make search engines for various sites using the %s variable. Thus, I had search engines for Google encrypted by default, as well as IMDB, Youtube, various stores, etc. In addition, I used the same feature to make shortcuts for some sites.

 

Thus, for Youtube when I entered "yt" in the address bar followed by a space or a tab, I could enter a search phrase and look it up. If I entered, say, "fb," Facebook would load.

 

WIth that, I used the address bar as the search bar, too.

 

I am trying to do the same for FF. What I did for now was use the "Add to Search Bar" extension and then enter the shortcut and phrase in the address bar, e.g., yt (space) (the search term). The search engine, though, would switch to YT, which I could only switch back to Google if I have the search bar opened.



#9 monkeylove

monkeylove

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-August 11

Posted 11 January 2014 - 08:27

Edit: The search engine no longer switches to what I used recently but sticks to the default.