Jump to content



Photo

Chrome RAM Usage Slowdown


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 18 September 2013 - 21:00

OK, so pretty much every modern browser I have used over the years ends up having a RAM issue. My Chrome is no better then Firefox is.

 

I am fine with that, being that I have 16GB of RAM. Normal usage on my system I am using 8GB of RAM, most from the browser.

 

MY question though is if I have enough RAM left and CPU why does Chrome slow down if a website (only that specific website) gets near 1GB in size? I have to open the Task Manager (for Chrome) and close it, reopen it.

 

If I have RAM left, shouldn't it still be running smoothly?




#2 Growled

Growled

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 17-December 08
  • Location: USA

Posted 19 September 2013 - 01:30

 

OK, so pretty much every modern browser I have used over the years ends up having a RAM issue. My Chrome is no better then Firefox is.

 

One way to make it better is with this extension:

 

https://chrome.googl...ejgjnoeekmbopbc

 

Chrome has many things running in the background we don't use regularly. I just cut them off when not in use. Makes Chrome much smoother for me.

 

 

MY question though is if I have enough RAM left and CPU why does Chrome slow down if a website (only that specific website) gets near 1GB in size? I have to open the Task Manager (for Chrome) and close it, reopen it.

 

Is it choking on flash maybe?



#3 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 20 September 2013 - 00:00

But no, I have flash disabled by default, unless I click it and allow it. It's not just flash sites that slow down, Gmail, Facebook, and abunch others.



#4 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 20 September 2013 - 00:58

I use flash click to run as well. Stops annoying autoplay vids on some news sites. 

 

Here's mine and i got 23 tabs on 2 windows open. 

 

I do agree on the excessive RAM/PF usage. I have 16GB as well and this usage even drives me nuts. I have like, 2 VMs going at the moment and I only have 6GB RAM left :(

 

I need more but money's too tight right now :(

 

ChromeStats-MEM-856-91913.PNG



#5 Vinylchan

Vinylchan

    Han shot first!

  • Joined: 21-June 13
  • Location: Victoria, Australia
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Android 2.3.2

Posted 20 September 2013 - 01:41

Chrome is pretty inconsistent. This is running on a School computer that's maybe 3-4 years old
I2wlDVj.png



#6 Trent Devers

Trent Devers

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 06-January 13
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 20 September 2013 - 01:45

Yeah sorry, don't have that issue...

 

IEUsage.png



#7 Anibal P

Anibal P

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-June 02
  • Location: Waterbury CT
  • OS: Win 8.1
  • Phone: Android

Posted 20 September 2013 - 03:14

Yeah sorry, don't have that issue...

 

attachicon.gifIEUsage.png

 

But you are using a pretty worthless browser to accomplish nothing



#8 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 20 September 2013 - 03:49

Ok the topic sorta changed.

 

The issue is why it slows down, even with RAM left to be used. Makes no sense.



#9 max22

max22

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-September 10

Posted 20 September 2013 - 03:51

Ok the topic sorta changed.

 

The issue is why it slows down, even with RAM left to be used. Makes no sense.

 

That is simple it is not 64 bit.



#10 +da00

da00

    Kappa

  • Joined: 18-October 04
  • Location: Gothenburg
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 1020

Posted 20 September 2013 - 11:01

But you are using a pretty worthless browser to accomplish nothing

Except that IE is quite decent nowadays.



#11 theyarecomingforyou

theyarecomingforyou

    Tiger Trainer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-August 03
  • Location: Terra Prime Profession: Jaded Sceptic
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Galaxy Note 3 with Galaxy Gear

Posted 20 September 2013 - 11:29

Except that IE is quite decent nowadays.

You forgot the '/s' tag.



#12 Andre S.

Andre S.

    Asik

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 26-October 05

Posted 20 September 2013 - 17:25

Ok the topic sorta changed.

 

The issue is why it slows down, even with RAM left to be used. Makes no sense.

It could slow down for a wide variety of reasons and high RAM usage could either be unrelated or only a symptom of the real problem. Unless you know the Chrome source code by heart there's no real way to tell.



#13 +Zlip792

Zlip792

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 31-October 10
  • Location: Pakistan
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
  • Phone: Nokia C3-00 (8.70 firmware) It sucks!!!

Posted 21 September 2013 - 08:55

@bman

which version you are using?



#14 ashpowell

ashpowell

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-November 06
  • Location: UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 21 September 2013 - 09:29

It's strange that its that high.. 

 

I have 10 tabs open 1 being youtube playing a video and my Chrome is using 72.8mb ram and 0 cpu

 

--

 

Nevermind actually.. Windows 8 grouping doesnt seem to add all the individual ram usage up



#15 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 24 September 2013 - 18:51

Latest version, 29 something. It's always been like this basically. Maybe its Windows 8 lol