Jump to content



Photo

Time for a desktop upgrade. Please help.


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 donchen

donchen

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-October 03

Posted 29 September 2013 - 07:03

Hi all,

 

This is my current setup.

 

Processor: AMD Phenom 8650 Triple Core Processor 2.30GHz

mBoard: Biostar TF8200 (http://www.biostar.c...on.php?S_ID=353)

Ram: 4GB

OS: Windows 7 64 Bit.

Graphics card: Radeon HD 7700

 

Just a little background about what I do with my PC.

I am a programmer by profession so I use quite a few IDEs.

I use GOPRO to shoot my hobby adventures so sometimes I do some importing, conversion and cutting of videos.

I don't game a lot. The most recently game I am playing now is Football Manager 2013.

 

Budget: 300 SGD+-

 

I don't think I need to upgrade my graphics card any more. I am thinking more at my mB and processor. Ram maybe?

I have attached the pricelist of my local PC hardware stores so you know the approximate price.

 

Do let me know if you require more information.

Thanks!

 

 

Attached Files




#2 +Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: #!Crunchbang Debian
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 29 September 2013 - 14:47

Anything you can upgrade to would cost more than $300. I suggest you get 8GB or more RAM, and maybe a SSD.



#3 Arceles

Arceles

    Time Craymel

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-November 09
  • Location: 4th dimmension.
  • OS: Win 7 Ultimate / Win 8.1 Pro (With Start Menu Start8, otherwise is UNUSABLE) / Android 4.1.2 Jelly Bean
  • Phone: XT890 Motorola RAZRi (x86 processor)

Posted 29 September 2013 - 14:58

I'll go for an APU and a motherboard that supports it, it fit's perfectly on that budget and would be balanced.



#4 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 21
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 29 September 2013 - 15:04

Any current mobo is going to support ddr3 so your ddr2 ram is going to be useless.  It will be a ram, mobo, and proc upgrade at the least...You can find some decent mobo proc and mem combos at the 300 price point on newegg and tigerdirect. 

 

this seems to be decent

http://www.newegg.co...t=Combo.1440438

http://www.newegg.co...t=Combo.1440418



#5 farmeunit

farmeunit

    The other white meat.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 05-May 03
  • Location: Branson, MO USA

Posted 29 September 2013 - 15:09

What +sc302 mentioned would be a good choice.  If possible get an SSD and 8GB of RAM is a good choice.  4GB is fine for most things, but it's relatively cheap, anyway.  And some games really like 8GB.  An SSD will make a world of difference in day to day usage.  Even more so that RAM.



#6 +Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: #!Crunchbang Debian
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 29 September 2013 - 15:30

He lives in signapore, guys. Their pricing is slightly more expensive.



#7 OP donchen

donchen

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-October 03

Posted 30 September 2013 - 00:43

Thanks guys for the inputs.

 

What do you guys think of this combination

Asrock z77 Extreme

Intel i5 3570

 

Please correct me if I am wrong. So with the above mobo and processor, I will definitely need to change my RAM as mentioned by sc302 since my current ram is DDR2 only.



#8 +Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: #!Crunchbang Debian
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 30 September 2013 - 00:46

Yes, you will need new RAM. i5's use DDR3.



#9 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 21
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 30 September 2013 - 01:04

it isn't a requirement of the processor as much as it is a requirement of the mobo.  I can show a few old i5's that use ddr2, but again it more is a requirement of the motherboard as that is what is designed to fit...the pins/spacer is in a different place so a ddr2 stick will physically not fit into a ddr3 slot.

ddr3-vs-ddr2-ram.jpg

 

here is a nice lga775 motherboard for a g1 i5 processor

https://www.serversu....asp?pid=124572



#10 OP donchen

donchen

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-October 03

Posted 30 September 2013 - 01:10

Oh. Then i guess it is a "compulsary" upgrade for me then.

 

I will probably have to upgrade Ram + mobo + processor.

 

My current PSU is 

PSU:
Andyson 500W.
Model: AD-5520N2-18

 

Will it be sufficient?



#11 +Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: #!Crunchbang Debian
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 30 September 2013 - 01:16

Never heard of that model, but it should be good enough for your setup.



#12 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 21
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 30 September 2013 - 01:19

should be ok, if using a pcie card you may want to consider upgrading.



#13 OP donchen

donchen

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-October 03

Posted 30 September 2013 - 01:23

Thanks a lot!

 

I went through the price list and with this setup.

Option 1

Asrock z77 Extreme

Intel i5 3570

Kingston DDR3 8GB Value ram

Cost: SGD 492

 

Due to my budget contraint, I am looking at this.

Option 2

Asrock b75m DGS

Intel i5 3470

Kingston DDR3 8GB Value ram

Cost: SGD 384

 

Both already exceeded my budget however I don't want to get one that is too low end as well.

So considering the both setup above, any advise if I should fork out the extra ~100 to take option 1?

Or do you think with my daily usage, option 2 is sufficient enough?



#14 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 21
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 30 September 2013 - 01:26

why don't you consider one of the two packages that I posted, maybe not from that vendor but one that is closer to you.  The processors are around 100 usd less.



#15 OP donchen

donchen

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-October 03

Posted 30 September 2013 - 01:40

I am currently using biostar and I had bad experience with it. So I will pass on the biostar mobo.

 

And I don't know why, but in Singapore AMD isn't that popular and I am unable to find the combination that you recommended.

 

For Asrock and AMD processor combo, I can only find these.

 

Asrock FM2A75M-DGS + A10 5800K = SGD248

Asrock FM2A75M-ITX + A10 5800K = SGD 276

Asrock FM2A85X EXTREM 6 + A10 5800K = SGD 318

Asrock FM2A85X-ITX + A10 5800K = SGD 281

 

 

I don't really know what the different models of asrock mobo means though.





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!