Jump to content



Photo

[Help] How to get information to TV from PC


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 SMELTN

SMELTN

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-July 05
  • Location: Alabama
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate, 2012 Macbook Pro, CR-48 Chromebook from Google
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 02 October 2013 - 12:42

Ok you know how when you go to Dr's. Offices and such now, they have a TV in the lobby and its playing some loop of information, sometimes even video, etc? How can I do that? 

 

I am looking at doing something like that at work. I would like to put a couple of 42" TV's in the break area and have something like that looping work information, safety, production, etc.  

 

Any ideas on the best solution to do something like this? 

 

 




#2 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 21
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 02 October 2013 - 13:26

Doctors offices have dvds that play in loop, or they have a special application server dedicated for this that has been created by a vendor (I set many of these up).   Eaglesofts casey system is just an example of this, they have an online version of this, but they also have dvd's and a host server that provides feed to computers or tv's.  The system is proprietary. 

 

You can do similar with smart tvs and a windows computer

http://windows.micro...ws-media-player



#3 +M1cky_B

M1cky_B

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 21-December 12
  • Location: Sydney, Australia
  • OS: Windows 8 / Windows RT / Windows 7 / Ubuntu
  • Phone: Galaxy Note 2 / Galaxy Nexus

Posted 02 October 2013 - 13:38

Dr's office i attend has one of these, One time i was there, and a please activate windows message popped up.. Quite amusing..



#4 firey

firey

    F͎̗͉͎͈͑͡ȉ͎̣̐́ṙ͖̺͕͙̓̌è̤̞͉̟̲͇̍̍̾̓ͥͅy͓̍̎̌̏̒

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 30-October 05
  • Location: Ontario, Canada
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Android (4.1.2)

Posted 02 October 2013 - 13:44

Most of them are hooked up to computers too I think.  The computer just uses the TV As a screen.  There is a store that I go to with a deli.  For the past 3 weeks the "TV" behind the counter has said:

"No bootable media found, please insert boot disk to continue."



#5 OP SMELTN

SMELTN

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-July 05
  • Location: Alabama
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate, 2012 Macbook Pro, CR-48 Chromebook from Google
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 02 October 2013 - 14:46

yeah I am thinking of just using a small iGel type PC and see if I can install powerpoint on it. Then just putting powerpoint on a loop and having it show HR, Safety, etc slideshows and just putting it on loop..   I was hoping to do more with it though, like news or weather information automatically.   Also would like to do it all remotely instead of having to make a DvD or flashdrive, etc. 



#6 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 21
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 02 October 2013 - 15:31

I am doing something similar for my wifes office, but for powerpoint slides.  They want to be able to project from a ipad or laptop onto a tv.  They have a projector that they can bring anywhere but want to be able to put it on a little 20 inch tv for some reason or another.  That is a side project that I will be working on in the next month or so.



#7 ChuckFinley

ChuckFinley

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 14-May 03

Posted 02 October 2013 - 15:39

Just hook it up to a small PC and run power point slides on it.



#8 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 21
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 02 October 2013 - 15:48

has to be done with existing equipment or under $100....they are trying to make an excuse for a apple tv.....fkers.  Like I said they have a projector and a mobile screen....and the owner states that is too complicated.  She saw a presenter putting up a slide on a tv from a ipad and said oooo pretty I have to have this.  This project has to be completed by jan 1st....no biggie.



#9 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 75
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 02 October 2013 - 15:50

^ once you use the TV as your computer monitor you could do anything you want that your computer can do.. If you want to show weather channel info, sure -- if you want to loop through powerpoint then video, then weather, then News headlines, etc. etc.

Sky is the limit.

#10 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 21
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 02 October 2013 - 15:55

^ once you use the TV as your computer monitor you could do anything you want that your computer can do.. If you want to show weather channel info, sure -- if you want to loop through powerpoint then video, then weather, then News headlines, etc. etc.

Sky is the limit.

I could stick in a hdmi card sure, but they will loose a computer, and I am not running cable again for that office.  Could always do wireless hdmi....but that is a bit more than they want to spend...besides I think the point was so that they can do it from anywhere/anything...phone, ipad, laptop, computer......ugh.



#11 arachnoid

arachnoid

    Call the Opticians

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 03-November 11

Posted 02 October 2013 - 15:57

You could use one of those small monitor mounted PCs that use the monitor mounting points for attachment.Once installed you can either update via network or use an sdcard with the relevant updates presentation.The alternative is a dicreetly hidden pc and a long vga cable.

 

b38938cc3a2300dae0d67ed34cb43005.pngb256bfc283d801787e073c0ca73f4c20.png

 

Another alternative which they use at work is a network to vga adaptor and just stream it to the screen.If you want to access it from ipads etc your going to have to connect a live network connection.



#12 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 75
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 02 October 2013 - 15:59

are you hijacking this thread sc302? My answer was to the OP, not your question ;)

So you want to send to hdmi to multiple screens or just one? I think I have the exact product for you, in the $100 range.. Let me look up the details real quick to see if will work for you without a hdmi input.

edit: why would they loose that computer? Cards have both dvi/vga/hdmi outputs.. So the computer could still be used local, etc.

I am a bit confused on details of what your looking for.. If what they want is to display their IPADs on a screen, then I would think apple tv would be the cheapest route to be honest. Fairly sure you can use airplay on a non apple laptop as well..

#13 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 21
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 02 October 2013 - 15:59

yes you could, and the price is...over 100.



#14 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 21
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 02 October 2013 - 16:00

are you hijacking this thread sc302? My answer was to the OP, not your question ;)

So you want to send to hdmi to multiple screens or just one? I think I have the exact product for you, in the $100 range.. Let me look up the details real quick to see if will work for you without a hdmi input.

just one, has to support ipads, laptops, desktops, and possibly phones..might say screw it and let them have the damn apple tv.



#15 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 75
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 02 October 2013 - 19:04

yes you could, and the price is...over 100.

where are you shopping? ;)

http://www.amazon.co...V/dp/B007I5JT4S
Price: $94.99 & FREE Shipping.

Since you mention ipad, I really don't know any other cost effective option than appletv, sorry.. Is there a way to get video out of a ipad to a wire? I was saving up my viggle points to get one - but they pulled it off the rewards list :(



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!