Jump to content



Photo

Microsoft Remote Desktop (for Mac) to Windows 8.1.. issues


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 Uplift

Uplift

    Just below average Joe

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-May 04
  • Location: England

Posted 21 October 2013 - 19:10

Has anyone tried the new Microsoft Remote Desktop for mac? it's the best RDP client i've used to connect to my windows 8.1 machine from a mac, it's available on the app store.. however, after using it i've noticed the fans start screaming from my 8.1 box, i've reconnected to it remotely to see whats going on and i get this..

 

Look at the core temps, fan speed, cpu usage and disk usage.. the system is not even doing anything and only started happening when i was connecting using this new RDP app.

 

Possibly a bug in the mac app? windows 8.1?
 

wtf.jpg




#2 The_Observer

The_Observer

    Apples, Bananas, Rhinoceros!

  • Joined: 12-April 05
  • Location: New Zealand
  • OS: OS X 10.9
  • Phone: iPhone5s

Posted 21 October 2013 - 19:48

nope doesnt do this for me.



#3 OP Uplift

Uplift

    Just below average Joe

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-May 04
  • Location: England

Posted 21 October 2013 - 20:03

nope doesnt do this for me.

 

Strange.

 

I couldn't get the usage to drop i was forced to restart. I've used the RDP app 3 times now and the same thing happened 3 times.. when i logged in remotely i didn't even do anything or launch apps, just moved some files around.

 

I don't understand the new task manager.. CPU 83% DISK 100% but list underneath doesn't really show whats taking it up?



#4 +Audien

Audien

    Software Eng.

  • Joined: 30-December 03
  • Location: Seattle, WA
  • OS: Windows 8.1/Mac OSX
  • Phone: iPhone 5S

Posted 21 October 2013 - 20:17

Open performance monitor from the bottom of the performance tab and see what files the process is reading/writing from.



#5 The_Observer

The_Observer

    Apples, Bananas, Rhinoceros!

  • Joined: 12-April 05
  • Location: New Zealand
  • OS: OS X 10.9
  • Phone: iPhone5s

Posted 21 October 2013 - 22:58

what about remote settings? what do you have set as?



#6 Rohdekill

Rohdekill

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 06-July 05
  • Location: Earth

Posted 21 October 2013 - 23:14

Evidently you haven't tried any others.  CORD is so much better IMO.



#7 The_Observer

The_Observer

    Apples, Bananas, Rhinoceros!

  • Joined: 12-April 05
  • Location: New Zealand
  • OS: OS X 10.9
  • Phone: iPhone5s

Posted 22 October 2013 - 00:12

Evidently you haven't tried any others.  CORD is so much better IMO.

 

this was the case, but this new update is alot nice imho.



#8 Rohdekill

Rohdekill

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 06-July 05
  • Location: Earth

Posted 22 October 2013 - 00:26

this was the case, but this new update is alot nice imho.

Does it now allow you to save all your connections?   To most people this isn't a big deal, but some of us deal with dozens of VM's.  Having to remember/retype connections every time made the software a poor option.



#9 The_Observer

The_Observer

    Apples, Bananas, Rhinoceros!

  • Joined: 12-April 05
  • Location: New Zealand
  • OS: OS X 10.9
  • Phone: iPhone5s

Posted 22 October 2013 - 00:28

Does it now allow you to save all your connections?   To most people this isn't a big deal, but some of us deal with dozens of VM's.  Having to remember/retype connections every time made the software a poor option.

 

have you not see the lastest released version?? please confrim before i reply!

 

screen800x500.jpeg



#10 Ambroos

Ambroos

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-January 06
  • Location: Belgium

Posted 22 October 2013 - 00:35

have you not see the lastest released version?? please confrim before i reply!

 

screen800x500.jpeg

That is pretty sweet. Would be even cooler if they went for a fully integrated approach where remote applications act just like real Mac apps, have different icons per app, ...



#11 The_Observer

The_Observer

    Apples, Bananas, Rhinoceros!

  • Joined: 12-April 05
  • Location: New Zealand
  • OS: OS X 10.9
  • Phone: iPhone5s

Posted 22 October 2013 - 00:37

That is pretty sweet. Would be even cooler if they went for a fully integrated approach where remote applications act just like real Mac apps, have different icons per app, ...

 

yea whats showing in the screenshot is VDI more of a business place sort of thing, got to say also works great on the iPad mini and iPhone.



#12 Rohdekill

Rohdekill

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 06-July 05
  • Location: Earth

Posted 22 October 2013 - 00:56

have you not see the lastest released version?? please confrim before i reply!

 

Good call.  I hadn't noticed they pushed out a new version.  The screenshot looks promising.  I'll give it a go!

 



#13 OP Uplift

Uplift

    Just below average Joe

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-May 04
  • Location: England

Posted 22 October 2013 - 07:35

I did use CORD previously and not had any issues it only happened when i started using this app.. i'd like to keep using it because it's much better than CORD.

 

As for remote settings, nothing beyond default i don't think... 

 

Going to investigate more later, the thing i've noticed is that it doesn't happen right away whilst i'm in the remote session. I've been going in, moving some files then leaving the session, then i'll start to hear the fans spin up, sorta ignored it until the CPU fan was screaming the stock cooler has a horrible wine so i log back into the remote session and thats what i've found in the screenshot.

 

I am using a hacked teamsrv.dll that allows multiple concurrent logins, it wouldn't be related to that would it?



#14 BoDEAN

BoDEAN

    REDHead

  • Joined: 04-May 04
  • Location: Chicago, IL
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Iphone

Posted 22 October 2013 - 14:32

Did not run into any problems here using it with my Windows 8.1 pc and my macbook air



#15 +Brando212

Brando212

    Causer of disasters

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: right behind you
  • OS: OS X Mavricks, Windows 7/8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL

Posted 22 October 2013 - 14:35

I am using a hacked teamsrv.dll that allows multiple concurrent logins, it wouldn't be related to that would it?

always possible with a hacked file. try switching it back out for the original file to see if it makes a difference





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!