Jump to content



Photo

Cheapest 1000 Mbps 4 port network switch?

Answered Go to the full post

  • Please log in to reply
31 replies to this topic

#1 riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 26 October 2013 - 15:09

Hello,

I need some more clients on my network so Im looking for a standard network switch. At least for (technically 3 since my router has to be connected to it). No wifi.

Cheapest and works good :) Id get a Linksys but ever since they were bought by another company I dont know if they are realiable.

Thank you.

Best Answer +BudMan , 26 October 2013 - 20:40

GS105 I have a 1 of those, and a gs108 and the gs108t which is a smart version.

 

Been very happy with netgear desktop swtiches.

Go to the full post



#2 +ThePhoenix

ThePhoenix

    Computer Geek :-)

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 15-August 06
  • Location: Lincolnshire, UK
  • OS: Windows 8 / 7 / OSX Triple Boot
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920 & Blackberry Q10

Posted 26 October 2013 - 15:13

I would personally recommend something in Netgear's ProSafe series, we use a lot of them in the schools and businesses we look after and they are alright pieces of kit whilst also being reasonably priced.



#3 Beyond Godlike

Beyond Godlike

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 21-December 10
  • Location: Winterpeg

Posted 26 October 2013 - 15:22

Dont go too cheap, i got one for $40 and when i tested its throughput it was more like 250mbit lol. 



#4 farmeunit

farmeunit

    The other white meat.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 05-May 03
  • Location: Branson, MO USA

Posted 26 October 2013 - 15:25

There are many around $50US.  Not sure how little you have to spend, but I would recommend Netgear as well on the low end.  Asus, D-Link, and TrendNet are all cheaper switches I've used and no problems with any of them.  I don't know where a good place to buy in Spain would be.  I buy all my stuff from Newegg.

 

http://www.newegg.co...N82E16833122128

http://www.newegg.co...N82E16833122128



#5 OP riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 26 October 2013 - 15:25

Hello,

I would personally recommend something in Netgear's ProSafe series, we use a lot of them in the schools and businesses we look after and they are alright pieces of kit whilst also being reasonably priced.

Ill check them out.


Dont go too cheap, i got one for $40 and when i tested its throughput it was more like 250mbit lol.

Thats why I wanted some recommendations

#6 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 28
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 26 October 2013 - 15:38

http://www.newegg.co...N82E16833316211



#7 Innuendo

Innuendo

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 01-June 02

Posted 26 October 2013 - 16:39

Don't discount the deals you may find on eBay. A year or two ago I needed a new switch & on a whim checked eBay. I ended up finding a gently used D-Link DGS-1224T Rev. C 24-port smart switch (retailed for $250-300) for $60.

 

Some company was upgrading the switches on their network and didn't need it anymore. It arrived in perfect condition & I couldn't have found anything like it for the amount I paid if I bought new.



#8 OP riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 26 October 2013 - 17:26

Hello,

I found the NETGEAR ProSafe GS105. Looks nice, 5 port at 22 euros.

#9 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 26 October 2013 - 20:40   Best Answer

GS105 I have a 1 of those, and a gs108 and the gs108t which is a smart version.

 

Been very happy with netgear desktop swtiches.



#10 +ThePhoenix

ThePhoenix

    Computer Geek :-)

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 15-August 06
  • Location: Lincolnshire, UK
  • OS: Windows 8 / 7 / OSX Triple Boot
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920 & Blackberry Q10

Posted 26 October 2013 - 21:23

Yep, got a GS105 myself getting my laptop, desktop and home server connected to my router setup in the other half of my house.

 

Never had a problem with it, nice and quick for file transfers too :-)



#11 +warwagon

warwagon

    Only you can prevent forest fires.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-November 01
  • Location: Iowa

Posted 26 October 2013 - 21:29

I have one of these.

 

http://www.amazon.co...1?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Attached Images

  • Capture.JPG


#12 Arceles

Arceles

    Time Craymel

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-November 09
  • Location: 4th dimmension.
  • OS: Win 7 Ultimate / Win 8.1 Pro (With Start Menu Start8, otherwise is UNUSABLE) / Android 4.1.2 Jelly Bean
  • Phone: XT890 Motorola RAZRi (x86 processor)

Posted 26 October 2013 - 21:36

http://www.amazon.co...1?ie=UTF8&psc=1



#13 OP riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 26 October 2013 - 21:47

Hello,

GS105 I have a 1 of those, and a gs108 and the gs108t which is a smart version.
 
Been very happy with netgear desktop swtiches.

Well like I mentioned I can get a NETGEAR ProSafe GS105 for 28 € but the one you mentioned NETGEAR ProSafe GS108Tv2 is at 34 €. It is not only a smart switch but (obviously) has more ports. I think for 6 more euros its worth it.

Opinions?

#14 sagum

sagum

    Unicorn Doctor

  • Joined: 09-October 08
  • Location: England
  • OS: Mac OS X 10.9 / Windows 7/8.1
  • Phone: LG E900 & Lumia` 610/520/920

Posted 26 October 2013 - 22:07

I have one of these.

 

http://www.amazon.co...1?ie=UTF8&psc=1

 

I got one of these a couple year back, mainly to extend the network without replacing cables. Speeds are fine, never had a problem with it. Cheap and cheerful.



#15 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 26 October 2013 - 22:47

yeah I would go with the smart version for 6 quid ;)  Even if you don't have any plans on using features.. You can play with some stuff if you want..