Jump to content



Photo

Target ships Xbox One 14 days early

xbox xbox one

  • Please log in to reply
151 replies to this topic

#1 +RageOfFury

RageOfFury

    AJ Lee/Alison Brie/JLH worshiper

  • Joined: 09-June 06
  • Location: Canada
  • OS: Windows 7 Professional
  • Phone: HTC One

Posted 09 November 2013 - 03:03

God bless Target! LOL

 




#2 Geoffrey B.

Geoffrey B.

    LittleNeutrino

  • Tech Issues Solved: 7
  • Joined: 25-July 05
  • Location: Ohio
  • OS: Windows 8.1u1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 928 WP8.1

Posted 09 November 2013 - 03:05

I think someone at Target is going to get fired.



#3 spenser.d

spenser.d

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 19-December 03

Posted 09 November 2013 - 03:07

Wonder if you can even get the Day 1 update yet. If not, he'll be disappointed lol.

#4 +Boo Berry

Boo Berry

    Neowinian Ghost

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 26-March 05
  • Location: United States

Posted 09 November 2013 - 03:07

I think someone at Target is going to get fired.

Indeed.

 

But to be honest I'm glad I game with a PC though. :p



#5 +Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 15-October 10

Posted 09 November 2013 - 03:08

so is this the second xbox or the same guy from ebay making vids?



#6 firey

firey

    F͎̗͉͎͈͑͡ȉ͎̣̐́ṙ͖̺͕͙̓̌è̤̞͉̟̲͇̍̍̾̓ͥͅy͓̍̎̌̏̒

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 30-October 05
  • Location: Ontario, Canada
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Android (4.1.2)

Posted 09 November 2013 - 03:09

Worst.. unboxing video... ever.   Even that kid that got the xbone from his parents did a better job.



#7 OP +RageOfFury

RageOfFury

    AJ Lee/Alison Brie/JLH worshiper

  • Joined: 09-June 06
  • Location: Canada
  • OS: Windows 7 Professional
  • Phone: HTC One

Posted 09 November 2013 - 03:09

It's this dude here: https://twitter.com/Moonlightswami

 

He's been able to connect to xbox live, install games and download the patch. Lucky ******!



#8 Crisp

Crisp

    To infinity and beyond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 06-May 10
  • Location: 127.0.0.1

Posted 09 November 2013 - 03:15

His Twitter says day one update is 500MB.



#9 firey

firey

    F͎̗͉͎͈͑͡ȉ͎̣̐́ṙ͖̺͕͙̓̌è̤̞͉̟̲͇̍̍̾̓ͥͅy͓̍̎̌̏̒

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 30-October 05
  • Location: Ontario, Canada
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Android (4.1.2)

Posted 09 November 2013 - 03:17

That's craziness.. 40GB for COD Ghosts.. those kind of downloads are why a digitial only idea would never work.  If I downloaded 2 games I'd be at 70% of my usage.. that doesn't include usage from streaming netflix, etc.  I would only be able to get 1 game per month digitially. 

All of Canada is like this.. I actually have higher b/w than standard packages offer.



#10 Crisp

Crisp

    To infinity and beyond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 06-May 10
  • Location: 127.0.0.1

Posted 09 November 2013 - 03:18

40GB for Ghosts? Lolwut

 

I've seen better games with higher textures at less than half of that. - ARMA III on PC is only 8.5GB.



#11 firey

firey

    F͎̗͉͎͈͑͡ȉ͎̣̐́ṙ͖̺͕͙̓̌è̤̞͉̟̲͇̍̍̾̓ͥͅy͓̍̎̌̏̒

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 30-October 05
  • Location: Ontario, Canada
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Android (4.1.2)

Posted 09 November 2013 - 03:21

40GB for Ghosts? Lolwut

 

I've seen better games with higher textures at less than half of that. - ARMA III on PC is only 8.5GB.

He posted this pic: http://gyazo.com/9ca...a52cee9c76dae48  apparently the box lists 49GB



#12 OP +RageOfFury

RageOfFury

    AJ Lee/Alison Brie/JLH worshiper

  • Joined: 09-June 06
  • Location: Canada
  • OS: Windows 7 Professional
  • Phone: HTC One

Posted 09 November 2013 - 03:23

That's craziness.. 40GB for COD Ghosts.. those kind of downloads are why a digitial only idea would never work.  If I downloaded 2 games I'd be at 70% of my usage.. that doesn't include usage from streaming netflix, etc.  I would only be able to get 1 game per month digitially. 

All of Canada is like this.. I actually have higher b/w than standard packages offer.

Crazy indeed!

 

Not all of Canada is stuck with caps though. I have a 20down/10up unlimited bandwidth connection with Videotron.



#13 firey

firey

    F͎̗͉͎͈͑͡ȉ͎̣̐́ṙ͖̺͕͙̓̌è̤̞͉̟̲͇̍̍̾̓ͥͅy͓̍̎̌̏̒

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 30-October 05
  • Location: Ontario, Canada
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Android (4.1.2)

Posted 09 November 2013 - 03:25

Crazy indeed!

 

Not all of Canada is stuck with caps though. I have a 20up/10down unlimited bandwidth connection with Videotron.

Ahh, where I live you get your pick of: Bell, Rogers, or Execulink.   It wasn't bad when I lived in St. Catharines and could get cogeco.. got basically double what I have with Rogers (40d/3u 120gb bw)  for the same price (75$ /mo)  The other two here are DSL meaning no more than 6d/1u



#14 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 20
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 09 November 2013 - 03:25

Some crazy stuff man. He's prolly not sleeping the rest of the weekend! :p



#15 OP +RageOfFury

RageOfFury

    AJ Lee/Alison Brie/JLH worshiper

  • Joined: 09-June 06
  • Location: Canada
  • OS: Windows 7 Professional
  • Phone: HTC One

Posted 09 November 2013 - 03:27

Hopefully Microsoft doesn't ban his console because Target made a mistake. That would suck.





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!