Jump to content



Photo

Access points and SSID Names

Answered Go to the full post

  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 26 November 2013 - 11:55

Hey Guys quick questions for you all

 

I have two access points in my house

 

one downstairs and one upstairs

 

Just now they have different SSID names lets say Haggis1 and Haggis2

 

This was so i could see what one i was connected to at the time, so i could see if they were automatically switching

 

this doe snot work exactly how i want what upstairs the downstairs one provides a very poor signal, but a signal non the less

 

so the device wont switch as it still has connectivity

 

 

 

So what would be the benefit of having both Access Points called Haggis-Home instead of Haggis1 and Haggis2

 

would this help with auto switching to the strongest signal?

 

 



Best Answer The_Decryptor , 26 November 2013 - 11:56

Yes, they need to have the same SSID to auto-switch anyway. Go to the full post



#2 The_Decryptor

The_Decryptor

    STEAL THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 28-September 02
  • Location: Sol System
  • OS: iSymbian 9.2 SP24.8 Mars Bar

Posted 26 November 2013 - 11:56   Best Answer

Yes, they need to have the same SSID to auto-switch anyway.

#3 Praetor

Praetor

    ASCii / ANSi Designer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 05-June 02
  • Location: Lisbon
  • OS: Windows Eight dot One dot One 1!one

Posted 26 November 2013 - 12:02

not only the same name (SSID) but also both networks must overlap a bit for the auto-switching function to work properly: if it doesn't (like your wifi card still connects to the AP that is most far away instead of the near AP) is because the signal is too strong and the overlap is higher then it should be; try lowering the signal of one of yours APs to decrease the overlap (if the AP supports that).

 

Also you can test with InSSIDer to see the signal strength of both of those APs and that way you can find why it doesn't auto-switch  properly.


Edited by Praetor, 26 November 2013 - 12:04.


#4 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 26 November 2013 - 12:13

Yes, they need to have the same SSID to auto-switch anyway.

 

 

Thanks

 

I will change the name of it later and give it a try :)



#5 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 26 November 2013 - 14:33

Keep in mind that your wireless card can have settings on it that can be set to configure how and why your card might switch to different AP.

roamingexample.png

It seems obvious - but you will all need to make sure that encryption type ans psk are the same, etc.

#6 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 26 November 2013 - 14:45

Thanks budman i will check

 

how is this checked in Debian?



#7 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 27 November 2013 - 14:37

I would assume it would be iwconfig sens setting..


http://manpages.ubun...iwconfig.8.html

sens Set the sensitivity threshold. This define how sensitive is the
card to poor operating conditions (low signal, interference).
Positive values are assumed to be the raw value used by the
hardware or a percentage, negative values are assumed to be dBm.
Depending on the hardware implementation, this parameter may
control various functions.
On modern cards, this parameter usually control handover/roaming
threshold, the lowest signal level for which the hardware
remains associated with the current Access Point. When the
signal level goes below this threshold the card starts looking
for a new/better Access Point. Some cards may use the number of
missed beacons to trigger this. For high density of Access
Points, a higher threshold make sure the card is always
associated with the best AP, for low density of APs, a lower
threshold minimise the number of failed handoffs.
On more ancient card this parameter usually controls the defer
threshold, the lowest signal level for which the hardware
considers the channel busy. Signal levels above this threshold
make the hardware inhibits its own transmission whereas signals
weaker than this are ignored and the hardware is free to
transmit. This is usually strongly linked to the receive
threshold, the lowest signal level for which the hardware
attempts packet reception. Proper setting of these thresholds
prevent the card to waste time on background noise while still
receiving weak transmissions. Modern designs seems to control
those thresholds automatically.

#8 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 27 November 2013 - 19:40

oh and also do they need to be on same channels?



#9 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 23
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 27 November 2013 - 20:56

channels are irrelevant, though they shouldn't step on eachother if they are in close proximity. 



#10 The_Decryptor

The_Decryptor

    STEAL THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 28-September 02
  • Location: Sol System
  • OS: iSymbian 9.2 SP24.8 Mars Bar

Posted 28 November 2013 - 02:38

They shouldn't overlap partially, but overlapping entirely is fine (That is, 2 APs on channel 6 won't cancel each other out, they can easily avoid the signal, while 2 APs on channels 5 and 7 won't be able to distinguish a clear signal, and will just show as noise)

If you're on 5Ghz you've got like 15 non-overlapping channels to play with though, so spread them out.

#11 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 28 November 2013 - 13:45

its on 2.4 as its the crappy ISP only routers (will buy my own soon)

 

Mine are on channel 6 and 11 just now





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!