Jump to content



Photo

Soundbar & PC


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1 +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 28 November 2013 - 00:29

There is an awesome Black Friday deal that is going to happen on a Soundbar and I have always wanted one.

 

The issue (maybe) is it's output is RCA.

So, is RCA HD? Like will I actually get surround, full quality out of it?

 

Also, I have a Maximus VI Impact motherboard, will this work with the soundbar? The soundbar also has optical in, butd don't think my motherboard does.

 

It's this one, and notice, are they all Surround, or does it have to say Surround for it to be surround? http://www.bestbuy.c...42#tab=overview




#2 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 28 November 2013 - 00:42

RCA is 2 channel stereo. Not HD, not Surround... whats the make/model of the soundbar?

#3 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 28 November 2013 - 00:43

Ah ok, so that's why it's a good deal.

 

Maybe it would sound ok, I use headphones normally, so might still sound good to me.



#4 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 28 November 2013 - 00:48

Are you sure it's only RCA input, and that's not the brand it is..

#5 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 28 November 2013 - 00:48

Let's change the question.

I want a surround sound bar, that will be wall mounted under the monitors. What's the cheapest option? (I don't need to hear anything about quality, I know it's not the same as 5.1)

 

Do I really need surround sound? Not sure myself.



#6 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 28 November 2013 - 00:49

Are you sure it's only RCA input, and that's not the brand it is..

Yes I am sure, as I said it has two connections (red and white) and then Optical In.



#7 +Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: #!Crunchbang Debian
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 28 November 2013 - 01:08

I know nothing about this topic, but bman...

 

Give the make and model.



#8 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 28 November 2013 - 01:20

It's listed in the first post :)



#9 Patrick831

Patrick831

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 22-August 08
  • Location: California
  • OS: Windows Pro 8
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 28 November 2013 - 01:31

I just got this one delivered yesterday. The sound is really good! It is 38" though, a bit longer than the one you like at best buy. http://www.amazon.co...0?ie=UTF8&psc=1

 

Your motherboard should have an optical port. Right above the two HDMI ports. http://www.newegg.co...N82E16813132039

 

 



#10 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 28 November 2013 - 02:01

Yea the Vizio's look nice, but are all made long (for TVs). Though maybe not that big of an issue.

 

So you don't think you need Surround? Im not sure, if I have ever actually used surround, I normally have headphones.



#11 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 28 November 2013 - 02:13

The one I listed, says Optical In, is that correct? Or should it be Optical Out?



#12 Patrick831

Patrick831

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 22-August 08
  • Location: California
  • OS: Windows Pro 8
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 28 November 2013 - 03:23

The one i got comes with DTS TruSurround: http://www.dts.com/p...sound-bars.aspx

 

The surround sounds great to me. 

 

Not sure of the insignia one though. Can't find much info on their website either. :\

 

 

It should have Optical in. Your motherboard will have optical out that connects to it.



#13 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 28 November 2013 - 03:30

From my research, if a device says Optical In, or Optical Out, it's the same thing, they just choose to write it differently.



#14 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 28 November 2013 - 03:33

The one i got comes with DTS TruSurround: http://www.dts.com/p...sound-bars.aspx

 

The surround sounds great to me. 

 

Not sure of the insignia one though. Can't find much info on their website either. :\

 

 

It should have Optical in. Your motherboard will have optical out that connects to it.

Also, I see no specs or reviews stating it has surround. So have you tested this?

 

Also, are you able to find a canadian store selling that Vizio, I can't seem to find any pricing for it (CAD).



#15 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 28 November 2013 - 03:51

I was only able to find this one, not sure the differences (http://www.costco.ca....100043149.html)





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!