Jump to content



Photo

Stupid question about gfx card, case and monitor


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 AR556

AR556

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-August 03

Posted 02 December 2013 - 21:51

If the DVI monitor plug is making contact with the case while plugged into the gfx card, would that short something, preventing the monitor from coming on when you shake the mouse to wake it? My monitor wouldn't wake up today, I had to force a shutdown, by holding the power button to get back up. My case is a bit imperfect, so things aren't lined up as neat as they should. I installed a gfx card a few days ago and everything has been fine until today.

 

Stupid question, I know, but I had a PC a very long time ago that wouldn't allow the monitor to wake because of this.




#2 threetonesun

threetonesun

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 26-February 02

Posted 02 December 2013 - 21:56

I would guess it's more likely that if your DVI cable can touch your case, your graphics card isn't seated correctly. 



#3 OP AR556

AR556

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-August 03

Posted 02 December 2013 - 22:01

I would guess it's more likely that if your DVI cable can touch your case, your graphics card isn't seated correctly. 

It appears to be seated correctly, but the DVI input is a bit high on the bracket, bringing it close to the case, which in turn is causing the plug to make contact with the case. I would think if I had a short, that it wouldn't ever show a picture. Again, today is the first day this has happened and its fine now. Also checked the event viewer to see if the gfx driver crashed but it was clean.



#4 OP AR556

AR556

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-August 03

Posted 08 December 2013 - 19:11

My monitor wouldn't wake today again, so I opened the case and reseated the card. As you can see in the picture, Asus dicked up the positioning of the DVI and HDMI outputs, making them higher on the bracket vs. the Analog output. There is no way for me to plug anything into those ports without the plugs making contact with the case. Whether or not this is causing my problem, I don't know. For now I have plugged my monitor in using the analog output to see if it happens again.

Attached Images

  • WP_20131208_002.jpg


#5 LaP

LaP

    Forget about it

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 10-July 06
  • Location: Quebec City, Canada
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro Update 1

Posted 08 December 2013 - 19:14

It should not be a problem.

#6 Dubstep Nixon

Dubstep Nixon

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-August 05
  • Location: USA

Posted 08 December 2013 - 19:23

It's not an issue, the outside part is already grounded to the case anyway.



#7 OP AR556

AR556

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-August 03

Posted 08 December 2013 - 19:30

Thats what I was thinking as well. PC was working fine before installation of this card so either I have a faulty card, a software glitch or my monitor doesn't like this card. Guess I'll keep running on analog till it messes up again.



#8 Neu B

Neu B

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-April 11

Posted 08 December 2013 - 19:31

If I were you, I would loosen the screw that is holding the bracket and try to position the plugs as close to the middle of the opening as possible. That way there is nothing in the way of stopping the plugs from sliding in all the way.



#9 Dubstep Nixon

Dubstep Nixon

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-August 05
  • Location: USA

Posted 08 December 2013 - 19:33

I agree, I would open up the case and make sure the card is properly seated, and you might be able to adjust it a bit. Also you can get a DVI to HDMI cable and use the HDMI plug on the card if the DVI connector is being problematic. I've had monitors that just didn't want to wake up with certain cards or computers before; it can be tricky to track down the reason.



#10 OP AR556

AR556

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-August 03

Posted 08 December 2013 - 19:41

If I were you, I would loosen the screw that is holding the bracket and try to position the plugs as close to the middle of the opening as possible. That way there is nothing in the way of stopping the plugs from sliding in all the way.

I tried to do that, but there is just no way with how high the DVI port is on the bracket. Its definitely seated properly as it looks the same no matter how many times I reseat. This is the card I got:

 

http://www.newegg.co...N82E16814121799

 

Not an expensive card nor is it powerful, but does what I require. It works perfectly, besides this intermittent issue. I'm hoping this is a driver issue that will be fixed in 13.10.



#11 YounGMessiah

YounGMessiah

    "individual magnets"

  • Joined: 16-June 09
  • Location: Garden Of The Gods
  • OS: Windows 7 64-bit
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3

Posted 08 December 2013 - 19:42

Sometimes in your BIOS you need to enable the video card on the PCIE slot you have it in...  Maybe



#12 OP AR556

AR556

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-August 03

Posted 08 December 2013 - 19:50

Sometimes in your BIOS you need to enable the video card on the PCIE slot you have it in...  Maybe

I'll check that, but if that were the case, wouldn't the card fail to display a picture at all till that was done? Every PC with on-board gfx that I've installed a card has always auto detected and disabled the on-board video.



#13 YounGMessiah

YounGMessiah

    "individual magnets"

  • Joined: 16-June 09
  • Location: Garden Of The Gods
  • OS: Windows 7 64-bit
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3

Posted 08 December 2013 - 19:57

Ahh okay, I didnt read the one part where your analog signal worked



#14 OP AR556

AR556

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-August 03

Posted 08 December 2013 - 19:58

Ahh okay, I didnt read the one part where your analog signal worked

Its okay :) The weird part about this problem is it may work 3 weeks before doing it again. If I hard reset, the damn thing comes right back up. I hate problems like this.



#15 OP AR556

AR556

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-August 03

Posted 18 December 2013 - 14:35

Update: Monitor would not wake today and its plugged in via analog VGA, so it wasn't an issue with the DVI port. Upgraded to Cat 13.10 Drivers to see if that fixes it. Should this not work, I guess my next steps are to boot Linux Mint and run it for a while. If it crops up there, card is getting RMA'd. I suppose I could use another monitor just to eliminate that possibility, but there were no problems with it before the card so I doubt its that.





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!