Jump to content



Photo
Answered Go to the full post

  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 ReMad

ReMad

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-March 05

Posted 06 December 2013 - 20:47

Hi

how to make all windows Drives with 64 k instead of 4k block size  ?

is there a way to convert the already installed windows from 4k block size to 64 k  ?

 

and how to fix the allig for all drives to 64 without formatting the Drives ?



Best Answer +BudMan , 07 December 2013 - 19:57

Yes it clearly does give you the option..

[attachment=353769:1.png]

But as I said - it doesn't have the option to set the allocation unit size anyway. But diskpart is there.. Just format the disk with windows 7 media, and then install 2k3

edit: Ok after some research.. even 2k8sp1 formatting the system disk to 64k with recovery console still will not install.

WHERE did you read that your system disk can use 64k sectors?? I don't believe that it is possible. Data drives sure!! Make sense if all you have is HUGE files, but system disk - its filled with tiny little files, thousand and thousands of them - would make no sense to use such a large size. Go to the full post



#2 Riva

Riva

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 11-February 07

Posted 06 December 2013 - 20:54

Hi

how to make all windows Drives with 64 k instead of 4k block size  ?

is there a way to convert the already installed windows from 4k block size to 64 k  ?

 

and how to fix the allig for all drives to 64 without formatting the Drives ?

I don't think there is a way without formatting. Why are you interested in 64k?



#3 Riva

Riva

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 11-February 07

Posted 06 December 2013 - 20:55

Acronis Disk Director can do that



#4 D. S.

D. S.

    Hate is the new Love

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 15-June 04
  • Location: Portugal
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64
  • Phone: Nokia 113

Posted 06 December 2013 - 21:04

Thread moved.



#5 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 75
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 06 December 2013 - 21:47

Why would you want to do this on your OS drive? Are you talking a drive that you only store LARGE files on?

I would suggest you take a read at this experiment with different sizes.

http://ejrh.wordpres...ize-experiment/

#6 PGHammer

PGHammer

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 31-August 03
  • Location: Accokeek, MD
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center x64

Posted 06 December 2013 - 21:58

Why would you want to do this on your OS drive? Are you talking a drive that you only store LARGE files on?

I would suggest you take a read at this experiment with different sizes.

http://ejrh.wordpres...ize-experiment/

I tend to format with the smallest-possible block size (512-byte blocks) - this alone is smaller than default by quite a bit.

 

One of my biggest quibbles, in fact, is that you can't choose the block size at installation time (when doing a clean install) of any NT-based OS.

 

Why such a small cluster size?  Simple - far less slack space; when cluster size increases, so does slack space - especially when you have mixed-size files or many files smaller than the cluster size.



#7 +Zag L.

Zag L.

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-April 04
  • Location: Dallas, Texas

Posted 06 December 2013 - 22:29

One of my biggest quibbles, in fact, is that you can't choose the block size at installation time (when doing a clean install) of any NT-based OS.

 

 

 

PGHammer,

 

I could be wrong but when you begin an install, if you drop out to a command prompt and run diskpart I think you can format with a user defined block size

such as below for :

 

DISKPART>FORMAT FS=NTFS UNIT=512 QUICK

 

Does that not work?



#8 OP ReMad

ReMad

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-March 05

Posted 07 December 2013 - 11:14

Acronis Disk Director can do that

 

Where is that Option , was trying to find but dont see that option

 

does that change from 4 to 64 without formatting ?



#9 OP ReMad

ReMad

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-March 05

Posted 07 December 2013 - 11:16

Why would you want to do this on your OS drive? Are you talking a drive that you only store LARGE files on?

I would suggest you take a read at this experiment with different sizes.

http://ejrh.wordpres...ize-experiment/

Just to make a Customer test backup on VMs with Netbackup and see it is not related to the block size being 64 but for vmware configured block size



#10 OP ReMad

ReMad

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-March 05

Posted 07 December 2013 - 11:18

PGHammer,

 

I could be wrong but when you begin an install, if you drop out to a command prompt and run diskpart I think you can format with a user defined block size

such as below for :

 

DISKPART>FORMAT FS=NTFS UNIT=512 QUICK

 

Does that not work?

I want to know if there is a way to do for all drives in start of Installation

 

that will save alot of time



#11 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 75
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 07 December 2013 - 13:34

^ you would need to select the disk and partition you want to format. So if the disk was clean there wouldn't even be any partitions even so you would have to create those with diskpart. Or just do custom advanced setup and create the parts that way. Then close and start the command line and use diskpart to format the partition you want to the allocation unit you want.

Example just fired up a vm to show the format command and that its now 64k

64k.png

Here's the thing if you had to come here to ask this question -- yah prob should let it just use the default 4k.. And 64k on the OS drive is going to be wasteful of space for no actual purpose.

And what is your issue with netbackup and vms?

#12 OP ReMad

ReMad

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-March 05

Posted 07 December 2013 - 16:11

^ you would need to select the disk and partition you want to format. So if the disk was clean there wouldn't even be any partitions even so you would have to create those with diskpart. Or just do custom advanced setup and create the parts that way. Then close and start the command line and use diskpart to format the partition you want to the allocation unit you want.

Example just fired up a vm to show the format command and that its now 64k

attachicon.gif64k.png

Here's the thing if you had to come here to ask this question -- yah prob should let it just use the default 4k.. And 64k on the OS drive is going to be wasteful of space for no actual purpose.

And what is your issue with netbackup and vms?

Problem is slow backup

 

here is NB reply
 

If that file system is formated with 4k block size then netbackup will also consider that 4k, because there is no Netbackup  control over files system please confirm.

 

so want to make all drives with 64 instead of 4 kb

 

can i do so on windows 2003 C Drive ( Booting ) and windows 2008 also when creating ?

 

please tell me the step i can do on after booting from the CD



#13 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 75
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 07 December 2013 - 16:31

"please tell me the step i can do on after booting from the CD"

Really?? You don't know how to get to the command line upon booting a windows install disk?

cmdpromptinstall.png

As to your netbackup being slow -- How do you think changing the filesystem cluster size is going to effect that? Sounds more like your down the wrong path in troubleshooting a problem and grasping at straws..

If the software is slow, use better software ;)

What do you consider slow btw? And how is that related to the cluster size on the disk, were is the backup destination? Over a network? What version of netbackup are you using, What is the actual windows OS your backing up. Are you doing deduplication? Etc..

#14 manosdoc

manosdoc

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 03-December 08
  • Location: Greece

Posted 07 December 2013 - 16:49

Just SHIFT + F10 at the 2nd screen Budman posted.



#15 OP ReMad

ReMad

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-March 05

Posted 07 December 2013 - 17:01

Just SHIFT + F10 at the 2nd screen Budman posted.

I did

 

but choosing dispart doesnt give that option on Windows 2003

 

i do need to do on windows 2003

 

i guess it will work on 2008 and windows 7

 

so what do you suggest ?





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!