Jump to content



Photo

Hardware Upgrade - Will Windows Freak?


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 21 December 2013 - 14:41

I currently have Windows 8.1 installed, it's a 4 month old install.

 

I am now upgrading the motherboard, adding RAM, and changing the videocard.....How will Windows react?

Is there anything I should or need to do before hand? Or should I just do a clean install?

 

Also, if I do a clean install, will the Windows 8.1 key register or do I have to call them or something? It's an OEM key.




#2 Max Norris

Max Norris

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • OS: Windows, BSD Unix, Occasionally OSX or Linux
  • Phone: HTC One (Home) Lumia 1020 (Work)

Posted 21 December 2013 - 14:41

Personally I've had hit or miss results (at best) with a complete motherboard change, I prefer to go with a clean install with that big an upgrade.  And yes, you may have license issues too.



#3 giantpotato

giantpotato

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 27-January 04
  • Location: Montreal, Canada

Posted 21 December 2013 - 14:52

Recently upgraded my Mobo + CPU from AMD to Intel. The same windows 8.1 install worked fine, but I had to call to reactivate.



#4 Star-Pirate

Star-Pirate

    Privateer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 17-July 13
  • Location: Manchester, UK
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate

Posted 21 December 2013 - 15:07

You will probably have to reactivate by phone etc... as you are changing three major components of your computer.



#5 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 21 December 2013 - 15:28

Alright thanks,

 

Does anyone know this phone number? I'm in Canada, not sure if it matters?



#6 Star-Pirate

Star-Pirate

    Privateer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 17-July 13
  • Location: Manchester, UK
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate

Posted 21 December 2013 - 15:49

If it asks to activate again, click onto activate now, click onto activate by phone, it may ask your country of origin then it should give you the telephone number...





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!