Jump to content



Photo

Issues with asus wireless routers and Apple devices?


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 #Michael

#Michael

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 28-August 01

Posted 27 December 2013 - 15:54

This may sound weird but does anyone know of issues with asus routers and Apple devices connecting to the wireless?  I have a rt-n66u which in general has been a great device.  It has the newest firmware on it which is rock solid.  The router acts as a dhcp server.  The dns is set to opendns and I have a dynamic ip.  It broadcasts on both 2.4 and 5ghz bands using channels that are not being used by any of my neighbors.

 

I have comcast 25/5 performance package as my isp.  My mid-2011 mac mini is hardwired into the router and works just fine.  It consistently gets normal dl/ul speeds.

 

My roku 2 has no issues connecting on the 2.4ghz and has no streaming issues.  But when I connect my early 2013 macbook pro to either 2.4 or 5.0ghz it is extremely slow doing anything, even doing a simple google search is slow.

 

There are times on my ipad air/iphone 5s that I get speedtest results of 5 dl/ 2ul in the middle of the day.

 

Any thoughts?




#2 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 21
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 27 December 2013 - 15:58

How is your wireless setup?  What type of security? Have you tried to force it to n only to see if that makes a difference?

 

 

http://kb.linksys.co...=80&converted=0

http://www.macworld....essnetwork.html



#3 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 75
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 27 December 2013 - 16:03

And what settings are you using? And what wireless settings are you using, are you G+N or N only? Are you set to use 20 20/40 40mhz?

What encryption are you using, I have to assume WPA2?

Do you have protection cts/rts? Preamble short or long?

Are you using a unique SSID, and I assume your broadcasting it.. There is not like 3 other linksys networks around for example? Be it they are on overlapping channels or not?

Is WMM enabled - this really needs to be enabled, many routers have even just pulled any options of even mentioning it, etc.

#4 OP #Michael

#Michael

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 28-August 01

Posted 27 December 2013 - 16:04

How is your wireless setup?  What type of security? Have you tried to force it to n only to see if that makes a difference?

 

 

http://kb.linksys.co...=80&converted=0

http://www.macworld....essnetwork.html

 

1. Wireless security - wpa2 personal with aes encryption

2. Wireless setup - nothing special. It is a standard home setup: modem connected to the router.  router acting as dhcp server.

3. I have tried to force it to 'n' only - no difference.



#5 OP #Michael

#Michael

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 28-August 01

Posted 27 December 2013 - 16:08

some screenshots coming in a few minutes to help



#6 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 75
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 27 December 2013 - 16:09

"2. Wireless setup - nothing special. It is a standard home setup: modem connected to the router. router acting as dhcp server."

What are the actual settings? Are you using 20 or 40Mhz channels? Do you have G devices, if not then why were you not in N only the whole time? Live it at N only if you don't have any G devices.

What are you cts/rts settings? Protection mode - if NONE, you can have issues of slowdowns..

#7 OP #Michael

#Michael

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 28-August 01

Posted 27 December 2013 - 16:15

And what settings are you using? And what wireless settings are you using, are you G+N or N only? Are you set to use 20 20/40 40mhz?

What encryption are you using, I have to assume WPA2?

Do you have protection cts/rts? Preamble short or long?

Are you using a unique SSID, and I assume your broadcasting it.. There is not like 3 other linksys networks around for example? Be it they are on overlapping channels or not?

Is WMM enabled - this really needs to be enabled, many routers have even just pulled any options of even mentioning it, etc.

 

Other answers:

 

1. No other networks in my neighborhood that would interfere...that was I first thought.

2. WMM I don't believe has an option for it

3. SSID - each band has a unique name and is being broadcast

Attached Images

  • router.jpg
  • router2.jpg


#8 Timan

Timan

    Fade Away...

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 21-October 01
  • Location: Virginia, USA

Posted 27 December 2013 - 16:16

Most likely its the MBP. The newer macs that have support for 802.11ac have been a bit wonky. Mine is working alright at the moment (same router and laptop). I also have a 2012 imac which works ok as well.

Might try flashing with merlinwrt http://www.lostrealm.ca/tower/node/79
Keeps the stock asus ui but adds alot of performance and other tweaks.

#9 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 75
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 27 December 2013 - 16:24

What does auto mean for wireless mode?

And why would you be on channel 9? There are 3 channels in 2.4 that should be used 1, 6 and 11 - these are the 3 channels that do not overlap. Why would you be on any other channel?

#10 OP #Michael

#Michael

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 28-August 01

Posted 27 December 2013 - 16:25

Most likely its the MBP. The newer macs that have support for 802.11ac have been a bit wonky. Mine is working alright at the moment (same router and laptop). I also have a 2012 imac which works ok as well.

Might try flashing with merlinwrt http://www.lostrealm.ca/tower/node/79
Keeps the stock asus ui but adds alot of performance and other tweaks.

 

I'll look into that and give it a try.  I was thinking of upgrading to the new asus rt-ac68u but that is a rather expensive purchase.



#11 OP #Michael

#Michael

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 28-August 01

Posted 27 December 2013 - 16:28

What does auto mean for wireless mode?

And why would you be on channel 9? There are 3 channels in 2.4 that should be used 1, 6 and 11 - these are the 3 channels that do not overlap. Why would you be on any other channel?

 

My guess is the auto selection selects the best channel.  I know the 5 ghz is currently on channel 141.  I can move the 2.4ghz over to channel 11 and see if that helps.



#12 OP #Michael

#Michael

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 28-August 01

Posted 28 January 2014 - 21:52

So just an update on this.  I got tired of the router and how slow the macbook pro/ipad/iphone connections were.  I had put the merlin firmware on the router and didn't see any improvement at all.

 

So, I decided that it was time to spend a little money and invest in a new 'ac' router.  I looked at the asus rt-ac68u, apple airport extreme, and netgear r7000.  I decided against the asus only because of this ongoing issue and I couldn't justify the cost of the netgear.  

 

Before anyone says something about the apple name or design, it is one of the best ac routers on the market.  I read all of the reviews before I bought it.  I have to say that it lives up to those reviews.  I am very happy with it. 



#13 vetDirtyLarry

DirtyLarry

    ®®\vers.12.vis.13.u.03.al\DL

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 31-August 03
  • Location: dirty jersey
  • OS: Win 8 | OS X 10.8.5 | Android 4.2.2
  • Phone: Galaxy S4

Posted 28 January 2014 - 22:15

I just ditched the same exact Asus Router for a Netgear R7000. Granted I was only using the Asus as an AP, however I also had MULTIPLE issues with Apple products, especially both my wifes and mine Macbook's just dropping connections. It seems like a lot of other people did as well for whatever reasons.

I picked up two apps for OS X called WiFi Explorer & WiFi Signal (highly recommended affordable apps by the way) and analyzed and therefore tried every and all channels, and could never figure out why the hell my Macbook just did not like the Asus router.

 

Flash forward about 2 weeks and I have not dropped my connection once to the Netgear.

So was it the Asus router itself? Sure does look that way. Why? Who the hell knows. I am sure there is a rational explanation, but I never found it, and it bothered the hell out of me. 



#14 OP #Michael

#Michael

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 28-August 01

Posted 28 January 2014 - 22:31

I just ditched the same exact Asus Router for a Netgear R7000. Granted I was only using the Asus as an AP, however I also had MULTIPLE issues with Apple products, especially both my wifes and mine Macbook's just dropping connections. It seems like a lot of other people did as well for whatever reasons.

I picked up two apps for OS X called WiFi Explorer & WiFi Signal (highly recommended affordable apps by the way) and analyzed and therefore tried every and all channels, and could never figure out why the hell my Macbook just did not like the Asus router.

 

Flash forward about 2 weeks and I have not dropped my connection once to the Netgear.

So was it the Asus router itself? Sure does look that way. Why? Who the hell knows. I am sure there is a rational explanation, but I never found it, and it bothered the hell out of me. 

 

I use wifi explorer a lot and love it.



#15 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 75
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 29 January 2014 - 13:37

"I couldn't justify the cost of the netgear."

Huh?? I show the AE at the same price point at the r7000? With the 7000 a few dollars less

The AE makes more sense if you ask me with all that apple product already.. Enjoy. If you look at performance benchmarks the r7000 has better range for sure. But seems the AE might do better in throughput, etc.

It is down 1 switch port, and its usb 2 vs 3.. But those are things that really don't mean much when what your looking for is wireless performance and wan to lan speeds, etc.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!