Jump to content



Photo

XBOX 360 E (2013) 4GB upgrade hard drive?


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 goodbytes

goodbytes

    Just below average Joe

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-May 04
  • Location: England

Posted 07 January 2014 - 08:36

I know this is a common question, but i can't find a definitive answer for the new model. A family member bought her children an XBOX 360 for Christmas, not really knowing what to look for she's bought the most basic version.. It's a new model i'd never seen before, it's much more compact i think it's this version: http://www.argos.co....ber/1281639.htm

 

Anyway, we tried to install GTA V and it said the hard drive only had 2.1GB of free space and i don't think anything else was installed on it.

 

Does anyone know if this model has space for a bigger hard drive, i've been tasked with sorting this, but i don't really know what best option is as i don't have access to the unit at the minute. Has anyone got one of these able to shed any light, will be buying off ebay if anyone can link up :)




#2 +Matthew S.

Matthew S.

    What the what

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 15-December 05
  • Location: Georgetown, ON
  • OS: Windows 8.1 / Mac OS X 10.9.x iOS 7
  • Phone: iPhone 4S

Posted 07 January 2014 - 09:10

See needs to purchase one of These before a game can be installed.



#3 soil

soil

    Just Another Case Of Screw The British By The British!

  • Joined: 14-December 04
  • Location: Englandzor

Posted 07 January 2014 - 09:16

I think you can just install it to a USB storage device that is formatted for a xbox 360.

 

http://support.xbox....usb-flash-drive



#4 OP goodbytes

goodbytes

    Just below average Joe

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-May 04
  • Location: England

Posted 07 January 2014 - 09:20

So something like this would be suitable: http://www.ebay.co.u...=item43c3def7e7



#5 John.D

John.D

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 10-November 09

Posted 07 January 2014 - 09:38

Yup that'll work. Follow this

 

Only annoying thing is you cant select it as the default, after you install it. So everytime you load a game, you have to select the hdd



#6 OP goodbytes

goodbytes

    Just below average Joe

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-May 04
  • Location: England

Posted 07 January 2014 - 10:08

Yup that'll work. Follow this

 

Only annoying thing is you cant select it as the default, after you install it. So everytime you load a game, you have to select the hdd

Thanks for the information this pretty much confirms everything.



#7 Andrew

Andrew

    Once More 'Round the Sun

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 14-September 03

Posted 07 January 2014 - 16:02

So something like this would be suitable: http://www.ebay.co.u...=item43c3def7e7

 

Be careful when dealing with eBay sellers. A lot of the 360 HDDs are fake.