Jump to content



Photo

Change productkey Windows 8.1 Technet-edition to retail; how-to?


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 kiddingguy

kiddingguy

    ^ Nikki, my dreambabe!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-September 03
  • Location: .nl
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (twice)

Posted 13 February 2014 - 13:27

Just wondering... how can I change my productkey of Windows 8.1 Technet edition to Windows 8.1 Retail without reinstalling Windows 8.1 and all my programs?




#2 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: OS X Mavricks, Windows 7/8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 13 February 2014 - 13:29

you could try using the "change activation key" option in the System window. if that doesn't work then you probably can't

 

i'm not sure why you'd want to though as they're both pretty much the same anyway



#3 OP kiddingguy

kiddingguy

    ^ Nikki, my dreambabe!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-September 03
  • Location: .nl
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (twice)

Posted 13 February 2014 - 13:41

The Change activation key doesn't work.

Microsoft is cancelling TechNet, and I guess they will "blacklist" the activation keys, so in order to have a working Windows 8.1 I need to change the keys (though the versions are identical indeed)



#4 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 13 February 2014 - 13:50

http://support.micro....com/kb/2750773
"Change product key" link is not available in Windows 8 or in Windows Server 2012

The link gives some gui ways, but this seems to me the quickest way

In an elevated prompt
slmgr.vbs /ipk <Your product key>

#5 +InsaneNutter

InsaneNutter

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 15-March 03
  • Location: Yorkshire, England
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & OSX 10.9
  • Phone: Galaxy Nexus running CyanogenMod 11

Posted 13 February 2014 - 13:50

Open a Command Prompt with Administrator rights, and type: slmgr.vbs -ipk AAAAA-BBBBB-CCCCC-DDDDD-EEEEE

 

Note: the A-E letters are your product key.

 

Your Technet keys will still work fine long after Technet is gone however.



#6 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: OS X Mavricks, Windows 7/8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 13 February 2014 - 13:51

The Change activation key doesn't work.

Microsoft is cancelling TechNet, and I guess they will "blacklist" the activation keys, so in order to have a working Windows 8.1 I need to change the keys (though the versions are identical indeed)

that's not fully true. if you've already activated windows with the key it'll stay activated. same as if a technet account were to expire normally. you just won't be able to easily reinstall with that key if you need to later down the road

 

MS isn't going to just deactivate possibly thousands of computers just because a technet key was used



#7 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 20
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 13 February 2014 - 13:57

You may not be able to use a "retail" key with your current install based on the install image. Some images don't work with certain keys even if they are valid retail purchased keys.



#8 OP kiddingguy

kiddingguy

    ^ Nikki, my dreambabe!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-September 03
  • Location: .nl
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (twice)

Posted 13 February 2014 - 14:03

The slmgr command doesn't work...

Attached Images

  • win81error.png


#9 Lord Method Man

Lord Method Man

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 18-September 12
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 1520

Posted 13 February 2014 - 14:11

I would really stop trying. Windows isn't going to stop working once TechNet shuts down. You may encounter problems using the TechNet key when doing a new install with it in which case you can use your new Retail key then.



#10 DeaconFrost88

DeaconFrost88

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-February 08
  • Location: Philadelphia

Posted 13 February 2014 - 14:17

I thought Microsoft already released a statement saying the keys legally purchased through TechNet wouldn't be deactivated at all.  I made sure to copy all of mine to a spreadsheet in a safe place.



#11 Eric

Eric

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 02-August 06
  • Location: Greenville, SC

Posted 13 February 2014 - 14:18

Make sure:
1. Your time and date are correct.
2. You're running the script from an admin-elevated prompt.
3. It's not an evaluation version. They cannot be activated with a retail key at all.

#12 OP kiddingguy

kiddingguy

    ^ Nikki, my dreambabe!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-September 03
  • Location: .nl
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (twice)

Posted 13 February 2014 - 15:12

Can maybe this help: http://stackoverflow...ove-license-key ?



#13 +Odom

Odom

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-August 06

Posted 13 February 2014 - 15:32

According to our TAM, the keys for the products you have from your Technet account remain valid even after Technet is shut down. You can still re-install all the applications and Windows versions.

#14 Lord Method Man

Lord Method Man

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 18-September 12
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 1520

Posted 13 February 2014 - 15:44

According to our TAM, the keys for the products you have from your Technet account remain valid even after Technet is shut down. You can still re-install all the applications and Windows versions.

 

Yes ^^

 

OP why do you insist on doing this??



#15 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 14 February 2014 - 13:21

The slmgr command doesn't work...

 

Well seems you have other issues then -- so if you just run say slmgr.vbs /?  what do you get?

 

somethingelsewrong.png