Jump to content



Photo

RAM DDR-III


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 Walid W.

Walid W.

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-July 08
  • Location: Lost somewhere in Sweden
  • OS: Ubuntu, Debian, Backtrack 5r, Windows 7 & XP
  • Phone: iPhone 3GS, iPhone 4s & HTC One

Posted 09 March 2014 - 09:57

Hi hardware gurus,

 

Long story short, today the motherboard on my computer that I had for GNS3 and other labs died so I decided not to buy another MB and fix that as it will cost me a lot and at the moment I am kind of broke) :( .. I have 24GB on that machine Kingston KTH-PL316E (DDR3-1600/PC3-12800) and Kingston KTH-PL323EK3 112G (1333 MHz/PC3-10600). Yeah I know I know I shouldn't do that. :D

 

My questions are:

1. Can I use these KTH-PL316E (DDR3-1600/PC3-12800) with Corsair 6G DDR3 XMS3 1600 CL8? I don't wanna hurt this computer as this is my main and I put a lot of effort/money on it. I have 12GB installed on it and and all Corsair 2x6G DDR3 XMS3 1600 CL8.

 

2. Or should I use both Kingston modells that I have together eventhough they're not the same speed? In this case I get to have 24GB and not 18 if I used #1. Sorry if I am confusing you guys as I am myself is confused now. Anyway, thank you and your help is much appreciated!

 

Edit: Here is my MB and CPU:

Asus Rampage III Extreme x58 S-1366 ATX

Intel Core I7 950 3.06GHZ 8MB S-13666




#2 Circaflex

Circaflex

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 18-August 02
  • Location: California
  • OS: 8 x64, 7 x64, Mountain Lion, Ubuntu
  • Phone: hammerhead

Posted 09 March 2014 - 20:27

you can mix and match brands, wont hurt the computer. as they are the same speeds you should be ok, I believe the system will revert to equal timings on the ram as well. id say you will be fine



#3 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 09 March 2014 - 20:34

RAM will clock down to lowest speed. If you have 1333 and 1600, the 1600 wil clock down to 1333.



#4 MindTrickz

MindTrickz

    That's no way to treat a lady!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 18-September 03
  • Location: Europe:

Posted 09 March 2014 - 23:16

RAM will clock down to lowest speed. If you have 1333 and 1600, the 1600 wil clock down to 1333.

 

 What he said.