Jump to content



Photo

problem with cisco dpq3925


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 gian10000

gian10000

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 09-May 14

Posted 09 May 2014 - 05:50

uhmmm... i dont speak english but i will try ...
 
i have a cisco 3925 configured as modem and i need it in bridge mode.. i saw an other post and found this...

  • Login to your gateway (usually at http://192.168.0.1
  • Click on the Wireless tab
  • Set Wireless Network to disabled
  • Click Save Settings at the bottom
  • Click on the Administration tab
  • Press Alt + V -> Page Style -> No Style (page may now look weird but continue on)
  • Next to Working Mode select the option for Bridged Only
  • Click on Save Settings at the bottom
  • Once your gateway has cycled power, turn it off and wire your router to it.
  • Win (hopefully)
  • but when i try to "Set Wireless Network to disabled" .. and click in the button "Save Settings" to save the changes... the page is updated and all the changes ( network disabled ) come back to "Enabled" ...
     
    i think my isp has modified the firmware to nothing change to bridge mode
     
    someone help me please???



#2 +ChuckFinley

ChuckFinley

    member_id=28229

  • Joined: 14-May 03

Posted 09 May 2014 - 07:59

Why does it need to be in bridge mode? 

 

Does this help...

 

 

http://forums.whirlp...archive/2010469



#3 helpifIcan

helpifIcan

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 19-September 10
  • Location: Northern Illinois

Posted 09 May 2014 - 15:17

If you are stiil not able to do the bridge mode check with you ISP some have it locked out for the user but they can log into the router and do it for you.



#4 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 90
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 09 May 2014 - 16:11

disable wireless is not disable nat.. While yes you should disable wireless if your going to turn the device into a bridge vs router.. It would seem odd that isp would prevent you from turning off wireless.. That is just utter BS!! I could see disable features like turning it into bridge. But what if you just want to run your own wireless and not theirs, etc.

Can you make other adjustments to the wireless that work - like change security, change SSID, etc.

You are connecting via wired when your trying to do this right? Wouldn't be a good idea to allow disable wireless if the admin is connected via wireless ;)

I would really suggest you contact your isp, hopefully they speak your native language and that in itself should make it a simpler process it letting them know what you want to accomplish.

But I am curious as well, what are you going to use for your NAT when you turn your isp device into a bridge?

As a side note, what browser are you using - some devices don't like specific browsers and have odd things happen, etc. Try using a different browser and changing the wireless setting when you connected via a wire to the router.

#5 OP gian10000

gian10000

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 09-May 14

Posted 12 May 2014 - 03:37

disable wireless is not disable nat.. While yes you should disable wireless if your going to turn the device into a bridge vs router.. It would seem odd that isp would prevent you from turning off wireless.. That is just utter BS!! I could see disable features like turning it into bridge. But what if you just want to run your own wireless and not theirs, etc.

Can you make other adjustments to the wireless that work - like change security, change SSID, etc.

You are connecting via wired when your trying to do this right? Wouldn't be a good idea to allow disable wireless if the admin is connected via wireless ;)

I would really suggest you contact your isp, hopefully they speak your native language and that in itself should make it a simpler process it letting them know what you want to accomplish.

But I am curious as well, what are you going to use for your NAT when you turn your isp device into a bridge?

As a side note, what browser are you using - some devices don't like specific browsers and have odd things happen, etc. Try using a different browser and changing the wireless setting when you connected via a wire to the router.

 

uhmmmm well...

 

i can change the SSID ... pass .. (wep, wpa or wpa2... ) and disable from other tab ... see you

 

here appear "wireless network" and can choose "enable" "disable" but when i choose "disable" the page simply REFRESH and the option come back to "Enable"

 

1.jpg

 

 

and in the tab "wireless" you will see the option "enable" and "disable" for wireless network ...

 

2.jpg

 

when i call the support service from my ISP .. they disable the wireless from the tab WIRELESS (second image) but they dont disable the wireless from the principal menu (first image) .. and i need the disable the wireless network from the principal menu (first image..) 

for this i think the firmware has been modified for my ISP...



#6 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 90
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 12 May 2014 - 11:55

Says who, if wireless is disabled its disabled.