Jump to content



Photo

AMD integrated graphics downscaling - is there a fix?

Answered Go to the full post

  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 moeburn

moeburn

    tracer bullet

  • Joined: 10-March 04
  • Location: Toronto, Ontario

Posted 24 May 2014 - 02:01

So you know how AMD graphics cards have this bug where they are set to default at 15% underscan, leaving you with black bars on all 4 edges of your screen?  Well normally, you could just go into the AMD Catalyst control panel, and change that 15% to 0% here:

 

amd.PNG

 

Problem is, my mom's new laptop has integrated AMD graphics, and it has a very very dumbed down version of the Catalyst control panel.  Specifically, there are no scaling settings.  So any time we use the laptop's HDMI port to plug it into a TV, we are forced with black bars around everything, or forced to use the TV's overscan to compensate, which just makes everything blurry.

 

Does anyone know any hidden registry hack or something to force an integrated AMD graphics card to STOP underscanning by default on external monitors?



Best Answer TheExperiment , 24 May 2014 - 02:08

If it's a new laptop you should be able to use the default AMD graphics drivers instead of the OEM ones.

Go to the full post



#2 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 24 May 2014 - 02:08   Best Answer

If it's a new laptop you should be able to use the default AMD graphics drivers instead of the OEM ones.



#3 OP moeburn

moeburn

    tracer bullet

  • Joined: 10-March 04
  • Location: Toronto, Ontario

Posted 24 May 2014 - 02:45

If it's a new laptop you should be able to use the default AMD graphics drivers instead of the OEM ones.

 

It is a new laptop.  But I thought the OEM drivers were the default AMD drivers?   So do I have to uninstall these OEM drivers before installing the official Catalyst ones, or is that even possible because they are OEM?



#4 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 24 May 2014 - 03:45

It is a new laptop.  But I thought the OEM drivers were the default AMD drivers?   So do I have to uninstall these OEM drivers before installing the official Catalyst ones, or is that even possible because they are OEM?

If they don't have the normal CCC they are at least slightly customized, but I've almost never had to uninstall AMD drivers before installing new ones.



#5 OP moeburn

moeburn

    tracer bullet

  • Joined: 10-March 04
  • Location: Toronto, Ontario

Posted 25 May 2014 - 13:46

thanks, it worked!





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!