Jump to content



Photo

10 GB RAM Installed.Only 3.9 GB Usable


  • Please log in to reply
53 replies to this topic

#1 HoodiBoY

HoodiBoY

    Core i7+Core i5 User...

  • Joined: 22-November 07
  • Location: Banglore,IND
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Sola

Posted 21 June 2014 - 14:24

I am facing a weird issue with one of my P.C.

We have installed 3 module of DDR-3 RAM of 4/4/2 GB

But in Windows 7 it shows only 3.9 GB usable.

Please help.

 

Specs are as follows

Intel® Core™ i5-760 Processor (8M Cache, 2.80 GHz) 1156 LGA

 

Intel DH55TC Mobo

 

Corsair 10 GB DDR-1333 Mhz

 




#2 +LogicalApex

LogicalApex

    Software Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 14-August 02
  • Location: Philadelphia, PA
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 21 June 2014 - 14:25

Looks like you have a 32bit version of Windows installed...

 

Install Windows 7 x64 and you'll have access to all of the ram above 4GB.

 

If you have it installed check that the memory remap feature is turned on in your BIOS.



#3 Dot Matrix

Dot Matrix

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 14-November 11
  • Location: Upstate New York
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 21 June 2014 - 14:28

Yup. Congrats, you're using a 32-bit OS. You'll need to upgrade to 64-bit to use that memory.



#4 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 21 June 2014 - 14:38

You should know that by now. Get 64-bit.

 

32-bit can only see ~4gb



#5 shozilla

shozilla

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 11-January 09

Posted 21 June 2014 - 14:40

Looks like you have a 32bit version of Windows installed...

 

Install Windows 7 x64 and you'll have access to all of the ram above 4GB.

 

If you have it installed check that the memory remap feature is turned on in your BIOS.

 

 

Yup. Congrats, you're using a 32-bit OS. You'll need to upgrade to 64-bit to use that memory.

 

 

This problem is also on 64bit system as well...  See example:

 

ramissue.png

 

Not my screenshot but I got it from Google.



#6 Torolol

Torolol

  • Joined: 24-November 12

Posted 21 June 2014 - 14:45

I encounter similar issues with friend's computer,

it turn-out that DEP are not enabled on bios settings and for reasons that i do not know enabling it would also enable his windows 7 x64 access memory beyond 4GB boundaries.



#7 RichardK

RichardK

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-June 04
  • Location: Republic of Texas
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro

Posted 21 June 2014 - 14:46

On that Acer computer, it's probably using Shared Memory for the video card, hence not all of it is available to the OS.

 

Also, sometimes it's a limitation of the chipset on the motherboard.



#8 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 21 June 2014 - 14:47

This problem is also on 64bit system as well...  See example:

 

Not my screenshot but I got it from Google.

Integrated video often reserves RAM no matter what OS you're running.

 

So back to what everyone else said, you need a 64 bit OS.



#9 Carbon Fiber

Carbon Fiber

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 26-March 10
  • Location: EU
  • OS: Win 8.1 x64
  • Phone: Android 4.4.2

Posted 21 June 2014 - 14:47

Could be a BIOS setting, or some RAM is not recognized somehow. Try inserting it again to be sure.



#10 +ThePhoenix

ThePhoenix

    Computer Geek :-)

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 15-August 06
  • Location: Lincolnshire, UK
  • OS: Windows 8 / 7 / OSX Triple Boot
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920 & Blackberry Q10

Posted 21 June 2014 - 14:48

Err, no it's not, that's a completely different problem altogether, that sort of missing ram on a 64bit OS is from shared graphics memory, you will no doubt find that is an acer laptop that has the bios configured to use some of the RAM as it's graphics memory, a intel graphics feature on many laptops.

 

The other posters are right, the chance is very high that this person has a 32Bit OS installed which is physically incapable of seeing that amount of RAM.



#11 Max Norris

Max Norris

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • OS: Windows, BSD Unix, Occasionally OSX or Linux
  • Phone: HTC One (Home) Lumia 1020 (Work)

Posted 21 June 2014 - 14:48

Just a couple of things to toss in there.

Have you made sure the memory is actually good? (MemTest86 ISO, whatever.)

Have you looked at Resource Monitor and checked if the memory is "hardware reserved?" Sometimes indicates a memory configuration not supported by the motherboard.

#12 shozilla

shozilla

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 11-January 09

Posted 21 June 2014 - 14:51

On that Acer computer, it's probably using Shared Memory for the video card, hence not all of it is available to the OS.

 

Also, sometimes it's a limitation of the chipset on the motherboard.

 

 

Integrated video often reserves RAM no matter what OS you're running.

 

So back to what everyone else said, you need a 64 bit OS.

 

 

First of all, it is not my problem.. don't talk to me about it... Help OP...  

 

I am showing the example, that's all...  I have no idea OP has a desktop tower or laptop...

 

It could be BIOS settings or CMOS.   Or re-seat the RAM Sticks.



#13 n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 21 June 2014 - 14:52

10GB RAM sounds like a very strange amount to have installed.

Definately not reserved for GPU, no home GFX card uses 6GB of RAM.



#14 +Bamsebjørn

Bamsebjørn

    Neowinian Teddy Bear

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 23-May 05
  • Location: Dordrecht, NL
  • OS: Windows 8.1 x64
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Tipo

Posted 21 June 2014 - 15:07

10GB RAM sounds like a very strange amount to have installed.

Definately not reserved for GPU, no home GFX card uses 6GB of RAM.

 

But not impossible.

 

HoodiBiY, how much RAM does the BIOS say you have? You should be able see that when you turn the computer on... or by pressing DEL, F2 or F12 directly after turning the computer on.

 

If the BIOS says you only have 4GB of RAM, try removing the 2GB module and see what happens.

If the BIOS says you have 10GB of RAM, it probably that you're using 32-bit Windows.



#15 mastercoms

mastercoms

    Stop the genocide. Start the peace. Gaza 2014.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 21-May 13
  • Location: Marietta, Georgia
  • OS: W8.1U1 + Debian 7
  • Phone: Lumia 928 + WP8.1

Posted 21 June 2014 - 15:09

It's something to do with the following:

32 bit Windows - reinstall a 64 bit version

DEP problems - disable DEP, enable PAE

Bad memory - check with memtest