Jump to content



Photo

Adding a window list to the top bar...

gnome linux

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 +Quillz

Quillz

    A Talking Pokemon

  • Joined: 19-July 05
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA
  • OS: Win8
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 26 June 2014 - 08:26

I've recently given Ubuntu GNOME a try and with some minor modifications, I've got it set up how I like. But one thing that really annoys me is constantly having to alt+tab or use the Activities screen to switch between my running app windows. Is there no way to add them to the top bar so I click them, just like on the Windows taskbar? Seems there would be plenty of space. By default, it only shows one at a time, whichever app is actually being used at the moment...




#2 +Frank B.

Frank B.

    Member N° 1,302

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 18-September 01
  • Location: Frankfurt, DE
  • OS: OS X 10.10
  • Phone: iPhone 6

Posted 26 June 2014 - 08:33

This might do the trick: 

 

http://www.omgubuntu...ashback-session



#3 OP +Quillz

Quillz

    A Talking Pokemon

  • Joined: 19-July 05
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA
  • OS: Win8
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 26 June 2014 - 08:52

That's the Classic option in GNOME 3, isn't it? It's an option, though not quite what I was hoping to do.



#4 +Frank B.

Frank B.

    Member N° 1,302

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 18-September 01
  • Location: Frankfurt, DE
  • OS: OS X 10.10
  • Phone: iPhone 6

Posted 26 June 2014 - 08:55

Turns out there's a GNOME 3 extension which does what you want: https://extensions.g...25/window-list/ - although it might not be compatible with the current version of GNOME.

 

Alternatively there's https://extensions.g...02/window-list/



#5 68k

68k

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 20-January 10
  • Location: Australia

Posted 26 June 2014 - 09:27

Take a look at this article: http://www.micahcarr...or-gnome-3.html

 

I've always preferred the taskbar on the bottom, or left-hand side when I need to have many (> 20) windows open at once.



#6 OP +Quillz

Quillz

    A Talking Pokemon

  • Joined: 19-July 05
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA
  • OS: Win8
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 26 June 2014 - 09:27

I have that "window list" extension (the second one you listed) turned on, but it doesn't seem to be working...