Jump to content



Photo

Adding a window list to the top bar...

gnome linux

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 +Quillz

Quillz

    A Talking Pokemon

  • Joined: 19-July 05
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA
  • OS: iOS, OS X, Windows
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 26 June 2014 - 08:26

I've recently given Ubuntu GNOME a try and with some minor modifications, I've got it set up how I like. But one thing that really annoys me is constantly having to alt+tab or use the Activities screen to switch between my running app windows. Is there no way to add them to the top bar so I click them, just like on the Windows taskbar? Seems there would be plenty of space. By default, it only shows one at a time, whichever app is actually being used at the moment...




#2 +Frank B.

Frank B.

    Member N° 1,302

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 18-September 01
  • Location: Frankfurt, DE
  • OS: OS X 10.9.3
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z2

Posted 26 June 2014 - 08:33

This might do the trick: 

 

http://www.omgubuntu...ashback-session



#3 OP +Quillz

Quillz

    A Talking Pokemon

  • Joined: 19-July 05
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA
  • OS: iOS, OS X, Windows
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 26 June 2014 - 08:52

That's the Classic option in GNOME 3, isn't it? It's an option, though not quite what I was hoping to do.



#4 +Frank B.

Frank B.

    Member N° 1,302

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 18-September 01
  • Location: Frankfurt, DE
  • OS: OS X 10.9.3
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z2

Posted 26 June 2014 - 08:55

Turns out there's a GNOME 3 extension which does what you want: https://extensions.g...25/window-list/ - although it might not be compatible with the current version of GNOME.

 

Alternatively there's https://extensions.g...02/window-list/



#5 68k

68k

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 20-January 10
  • Location: Australia

Posted 26 June 2014 - 09:27

Take a look at this article: http://www.micahcarr...or-gnome-3.html

 

I've always preferred the taskbar on the bottom, or left-hand side when I need to have many (> 20) windows open at once.



#6 OP +Quillz

Quillz

    A Talking Pokemon

  • Joined: 19-July 05
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA
  • OS: iOS, OS X, Windows
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 26 June 2014 - 09:27

I have that "window list" extension (the second one you listed) turned on, but it doesn't seem to be working...





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!