Jump to content



Photo

noobie way over my head ==ssh==


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 capr

capr

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-July 05

Posted 30 July 2014 - 21:28

hey, i have a router here with step by step instructions on how to set it up. AFTER I SSH into the device....

 

I am told to use an ethernet port connected to the WAN port of the router to get this done.

 

I don't know how to SSH into it... 

 

I am using this guide 

http://www.commandli...ing-mac-address

 

but i get an error "cannot intuit interface index and type for ...." 

 

help? 




#2 Eric

Eric

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 02-August 06
  • Location: Greenville, SC

Posted 30 July 2014 - 21:58

What brand of router is it? You should be able to use ssh and connect to it with a standard IP address like 192.168.1.1. (It depends on the router brand as to what the default address is.)

#3 Fulcrum

Fulcrum

    Long time reader

  • Joined: 27-April 02

Posted 30 July 2014 - 22:09

I've used free ssh client called PuTTy for setting up custom firmwares like DDWRT, Tomato, OpenWRT. 

 

At work i'm using MobaXterm, which is not free, and has several clients all-in-one; including SSH.



#4 Praetor

Praetor

    ASCii / ANSi Designer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 05-June 02
  • Location: Lisbon
  • OS: Windows Eight dot One dot One 1!one

Posted 30 July 2014 - 22:17

yeah what is the brand and model of the router? I've used putty, i like more Tera Term :)



#5 Eric

Eric

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 02-August 06
  • Location: Greenville, SC

Posted 31 July 2014 - 20:37

PuTTy is for Windows, though. I think he should be fine using OS X's built-in ssh. He just needs to either use the router's default IP or the MAC address, which should belocated on a barcode sticker somewhere on the router.

After re-reading the original post, I don't think you should be using the WAN port. Connect your computer to one of the LAN ones. The WAN port is for your outward-facing connection and the router is probably blocking any attempts to connect to the admin system.

#6 Barney T.

Barney T.

    Debian Linux: I'm Loving It!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 30-August 03
  • Location: Williamsburg, Virginia

Posted 01 August 2014 - 10:07

Moved to internet, networking, and security subforum.



#7 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 100
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 01 August 2014 - 10:19

"I am told to use an ethernet port connected to the WAN port of the router to get this done."

Really a WAN port, I find this very very unlikely.. Wan port on a router should be locked down not allowing any sort of connection for security reasons out of the box.

And why are you using that guide? That is setting an IP address to a mac, that you don't know the IP of or doesn't have one. I doubt you need to do that.. As already asked -- what make and model is this router your trying to setup??