Jump to content



Photo

Raid 5 Error


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Mordkanin

Mordkanin

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 15-February 04

Posted 09 August 2014 - 23:56

I had to move a server to a new case, and it was running Windows Server 2012 software RAID5. When I booted up, all the disks are present, but the array is showing up in Disk Managment as Foreign, and I can't import it. It's 4 drives, and Windows seems to think that there are 3 foreign disk groups. Any idea on what to do, here?




#2 Top Qat

Top Qat

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 09-July 04
  • Location: London, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1u1 and Server 2012 R2u1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S 3

Posted 10 August 2014 - 00:04

Just a guess, did you put them onto the same physical ports in the same order as before?

Maybe moving them around could upset things.



#3 OP Mordkanin

Mordkanin

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 15-February 04

Posted 10 August 2014 - 00:05

I've been playing musical ports for a few minutes, now. No matter what I do, I get two drives in one foreign group, and two more foreign groups with a drive each.



#4 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 10 August 2014 - 12:53

Recreate the raid and restore your files from your backup would be easy thing to do.

#5 TPreston

TPreston

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 18-July 12
  • Location: Ireland
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Enterprise & Server 2012R2/08R2 Datacenter
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 1520

Posted 10 August 2014 - 13:01

Is it hardware or software RAID ? if hardware reboot and go into the controllers setup utility.

 

In future don't use RAID5 or software RAID. RAID 6 with battery backed cache is a better choice.



#6 OP Mordkanin

Mordkanin

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 15-February 04

Posted 10 August 2014 - 21:25

Well, with no better suggestions, I tried activating the 2-disk group of the 4 disk RAID5. Lo and behold, it came online, and seemed to suck in a 3rd disk (Which should be enough for all the data to be present)

 

Couldn't get disk 4 to work, though, so I wiped it, brought it back in, and now it's resynching. After this is done, I'll run chkdsk, and see whether or not there was any data loss.

 

What a stupid UI....