Jump to content



Photo

UPS setup


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 cbrookhart

cbrookhart

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-February 06
  • Location: Staten Island, NY

Posted 28 August 2014 - 01:43

Recently, three UPSs were obtained to put on the main computers where I work. I was thinking that it's better to have the UPSs plugged directly into a main outlet rather than a power strip. All the cables for the computers are inside modular furniture. The main outlets are on the floor, and it appears that one end of a power strip is connected at the floor and the power strip is then mounted inside the desks. All the electric components for the computer are connected to the power strip. Just looking to confirm that the way I was going to setup the UPS is the best way.




#2 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 20
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 06 September 2014 - 19:36

The battery backup should be plugged into the outlet instead of a strip however that's now always possible. If you can tho move them to direct outlets vs strips.

#3 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 06 September 2014 - 20:41

Yes, Like Roger said, to a direct outlet is best.

 

The UPS already has a surge protector, it would be like chain linking. Never a good idea.



#4 Praetor

Praetor

    ASCii / ANSi Designer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 05-June 02
  • Location: Lisbon
  • OS: Windows Eight dot One dot One 1!one

Posted 06 September 2014 - 20:48

normally, all the devices should be connected directly to the UPS; but many times has I've seen, it's not always possible. So you can use a PDU to connect to the UPS and plugin all those devices into the PDU; the problem with this setup is that, if your are using an APC UPS, you will lose the capability to power of / power on specific outlets, since everything is connected into the same outlet.

 

D3D1E2D5-8F7B-469A-8C9C-0A03DAF70D22.jpg

But this is an OK solution.



#5 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 06 September 2014 - 20:52

normally, all the devices should be connected directly to the UPS; but many times has I've seen, it's not always possible. So you can use a PDU to connect to the UPS and plugin all those devices into the PDU; the problem with this setup is that, if your are using an APC UPS, you will lose the capability to power of / power on specific outlets, since everything is connected into the same outlet.

 

<snip>

 

PDU, forgot about those... Yea and no...



#6 Praetor

Praetor

    ASCii / ANSi Designer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 05-June 02
  • Location: Lisbon
  • OS: Windows Eight dot One dot One 1!one

Posted 06 September 2014 - 21:36

PDU, forgot about those... Yea and no...

 

?



#7 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 06 September 2014 - 21:38

?

 

With the APC UPS....



#8 Praetor

Praetor

    ASCii / ANSi Designer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 05-June 02
  • Location: Lisbon
  • OS: Windows Eight dot One dot One 1!one

Posted 06 September 2014 - 22:15

With the APC UPS....

 

lol i'm still not getting it; the PDU is just for connecting devices into a power outlet of the UPS, while the UPS is connected directly into the main / wall outlet. What's the problem with this scenario?



#9 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 06 September 2014 - 22:19

 

 the problem with this setup is that, if your are using an APC UPS, you will lose the capability to power of / power on specific outlets, since everything is connected into the same outlet.

 

 

That...



#10 AR556

AR556

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 07-August 03

Posted 06 September 2014 - 22:38

Just buy a power strip that doesn't have surge protection. They still exist. Seen some at Walmart the other day.



#11 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 06 September 2014 - 22:58

*GAGS* Don't buy Walmart crap, please... Unless you want to blow it up... :shiftyninja:



#12 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 07 September 2014 - 09:46

So to be clear - your UPS is connected to mains.  You should not connect surge protectors to ups plugs.  If you need more plugs than ups has then use of PDU is way to go, or power strip without surge protection.

 

From APC

 

Using surge strips with APC's Back-UPS and Smart-UPS products.

Issue: What is Schneider Electric's policy for using surge strips with the APC Back-UPS and APC Smart-UPS product families?
Product Line: All models of Back-UPS and Smart-UPS
Environment: All models of Back-UPS and Smart-UPS
Cause: Schneider Electric recommends against the use of any surge protector, power strip or extension cord being plugged into the output of any APC Back-UPS and Smart-UPS products. This document will explain why.

 

Resolution:

Plugging a surge protector into your UPS: 
The noise filtration circuitry in a Surge Protector can effectively "mask" some of the load from the UPS, causing the UPS to report a lower percentage of attached load than there actually is. This can cause a user to inadvertently overload their UPS. When the UPS switches to battery, it may be unable to support the equipment attached, causing a dropped load. 

Surge protectors filter the power for surges and offer EMI/RFI filtering but do not efficiently distribute the power, meaning that some equipment may be deprived of the necessary amperage it requires to run properly  causing your attached equipment (computer, monitor, etc) to shutdown or reboot. If you need to supply additional receptacles on the output of your UPS, we recommend using Power Distribution Units (PDU's). PDUs evenly distribute the amperage among the outlets, while the UPS will filter the power and provide surge protection. PDUs use and distribute the available amperage more efficiently, allowing your equipment to receive the best available power to maintain operation.
 

Plugging your UPS into a surge protector:
In order for your UPS to get the best power available, you should plug your UPS directly into the wall receptacle. Plugging your UPS into a surge protector may cause the UPS to go to battery often when it normally should remain online. This is because other, more powerful equipment may draw necessary voltage away from the UPS which it requires to remain online. In addition, it may compromise the ground connection which the UPS needs in order to provide adequate surge protection. All APC Back-UPS and Smart-UPS products provide proper surge suppression for power lines without the need of additional protection.
 

Maintaining EPP and Warranty:
Plugging any non-APC surge protector, power strip, or extension cord into the output of an APC brand UPS could void your Equipment Protection Policy (EPP). However, the standard 3 year product warranty is maintained. If, after taking into consideration this knowledge base document, you choose to use an APC brand surge protector in conjunction with your APC brand UPS, your warranty and Equipment Protection Policy will be maintained.