Jump to content



Photo

Longhorn-style system tray clock


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
92 replies to this topic

#31 iller

iller

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-January 02
  • Location: Helsingborg - Sweden

Posted 26 March 2004 - 21:59

having the same problem with all versions.
nothing strange either, just reinstalled my windows so I have a clean newly updated system.


#32 OP Thrawn

Thrawn

    Certified Physicist

  • Joined: 13-March 04

Posted 26 March 2004 - 22:56

having the same problem with all versions.
nothing strange either, just reinstalled my windows so I have a clean newly updated system.

This is caused by the fact that your regional settings are not set to the default, English-US. You don't need to change the region, just one setting.

To correct do the following:

1. Open the control panel (Please use Category View), and hit "Date, Time, ... Options", then select "Change the format of Numbers, Dates, and Times"

2. Press the "Customize" button next to the drop-down that displays your language.

3. Under the "Time" tab, change "Time format" to "h:mm:ss tt" or "hh:mm:ss tt"

That'll fix it :)

#33 Nexus-

Nexus-

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 22-March 03
  • Location: \\nexus\

Posted 27 March 2004 - 00:30

wow just tryed this out its a keeper (Y)

#34 nomis_nehc

nomis_nehc

    Neowinian God!

  • Joined: 22-December 01

Posted 27 March 2004 - 04:35

odd, i did save the file in bmp... i am trying to do one for chosenos and tiskin... but no success? (actually, i haven't really spend time trying to do it, attempted once, no work... then i had too much other stuff to do... haha)

ok, just kidding... i figured it out. it's kinda stupid really... the extension bitmap has to be all lower cased. BMP will not work... bmp will.

#35 Osiris

Osiris

    Neowinian God!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 31-October 01
  • Location: Australia
  • OS: WIndows 8.2
  • Phone: Nokia 930

Posted 27 March 2004 - 05:18

Hey mate, nice lil app, now work on making my calendar pop up like Longhorn and ill be a happy camper.

#36 vetenigma-penguin

enigma-penguin

    Neowin Prodigal Son

  • Joined: 25-April 03
  • Location: the IRC

Posted 27 March 2004 - 10:49

that would be a nice addition ^_^ ..works fine for me now

good work dude

#37 Swift_Monkey

Swift_Monkey

    Aussie and proud of it!

  • Joined: 11-September 03
  • Location: Sydney, Australia

Posted 27 March 2004 - 12:08

Here's a skin for LunaVX if anybody is interested. ;)

Screenie:

Skin is in the post below. :p

#38 Swift_Monkey

Swift_Monkey

    Aussie and proud of it!

  • Joined: 11-September 03
  • Location: Sydney, Australia

Posted 27 March 2004 - 12:10

Skin:

#39 AXiao

AXiao

    Finally Decided To Change The Title.

  • Joined: 02-October 03

Posted 27 March 2004 - 16:25

when i try to run the config an error dialog pops out and say

The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0000135). Click on OK to terminate the application.



i have problem with both the .5 and .75 version. help!

#40 encrypt0183

encrypt0183

    Neowin

  • Joined: 16-December 03

Posted 27 March 2004 - 16:51

funny :D

#41 AXiao

AXiao

    Finally Decided To Change The Title.

  • Joined: 02-October 03

Posted 27 March 2004 - 16:58

oh very funny, it's like im the luckiest guy in the whole wide world! only me is getting this weird but stupid problem :angry: :angry: :angry:

#42 vetbangbang023

bangbang023

    Silent Veteran

  • Joined: 17-October 01
  • Location: Brooklyn, NY

Posted 27 March 2004 - 17:23

install the damn .net framework 1.1. God, as a developer of a .net based app, I hate it when people don't read the listed requirements.

#43 Hidea

Hidea

    "Be cool my babies..."

  • Joined: 28-April 03
  • Location: Toronto, Canada

Posted 27 March 2004 - 17:41

Mmm thanks to whoever made that lunavx skin, although the skin is nice, it doesn't match the taskbar properly.

#44 Hurmoth

Hurmoth

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-March 03
  • Location: Virginia

Posted 27 March 2004 - 17:44

it doesn't match the taskbar properly

:no: No it doesn't :cry:

#45 Swift_Monkey

Swift_Monkey

    Aussie and proud of it!

  • Joined: 11-September 03
  • Location: Sydney, Australia

Posted 28 March 2004 - 00:49

Mmm thanks to whoever made that lunavx skin, although the skin is nice, it doesn't match the taskbar properly.

I have no problems with my taskbar. :huh:

If you using the double hight taskbar or a different screen resolution (I'm using 1024 x 768), you will have to make the skin to match.

I just made the skin for my use and thought I would post it here. ;)