Jump to content



Photo

AutoPatcher Legend & Commandline Arguments


  • Please log in to reply
41 replies to this topic

#1 vetakaladis

akaladis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 09-March 02
  • Location: Athens, Greece

Posted 20 February 2005 - 16:07

AutoPatcher.gif

This thread will contain information which applies to all AutoPatcher releases.
Note, this information has been updated for AutoPatcher version 5.6 as of May 2007.

Command Line Arguments (a.k.a. Switches)
You may use the following command line arguments (a.k.a. switches) to control AutoPatcher's behavior.

nolicense
Skips both the AutoPatcher and Microsoft licenses

nocrashhandler
Disables the crash handler

log
Enables active file logging (to <windows>\autopatcher.log)

devmode
Allows you to ignore errors (in crash handler)

noreboot
Skips the reboot sequence (Not implemented yet fully)

nodetection
Skip file and registry detection on modules. Everything will be as if it's not installed, even if it is!

english
Overrides the user interface language (normally adapts to regional settings) and switches it to default, english.

answerfile:<filepath>
Specifies an answer file to load. This overrides the Answer File screen (where AutoPatcher would normally detect answer files in its folder and ask you whether it should load any of them)

unattend
Activates unattended installation (implies nolicense). This also skip the answer-file screen, so the only way of specifying an answer file is through the answerfile switch.

minimal
Only used along with unattend. This will run AutoPatcher with a minimal UI.


Shortcuts

Ctrl + A Select all
Ctrl + D Deselect all
Ctrl + N Select none (same as above)
Ctrl + L Load selection from answer file
Ctrl + S Save selection to answer file
Ctrl + R Restore defaults


Exit codes

-1 Crashed (!)
1 User exit
2 User exit, avoiding reboot
5 Installation finished, reboot not required
10 Installation finished, reboot required, but supressed via commandline


Kind regards,
Antonis Kaladis
AutoPatcher Project Manager
www.autopatcher.com

Edited by theblazingangel, 08 June 2007 - 03:55.



#2 eddie79it

eddie79it

    Resident One Post Wonder

  • Joined: 09-October 05

Posted 09 October 2005 - 15:56

How i need to create the answer.ini files?
Please send me a mail with a reply.
Eddie

#3 +M2Ys4U

M2Ys4U

    Your friendly neighbourhood Pirate!

  • Joined: 02-June 04
  • Location: England, UK, Europe

Posted 09 October 2005 - 15:58

How i need to create the answer.ini files?
Please send me a mail with a reply.
Eddie

View Post

Maybe you should read:

Saving your selections
This shouldn't be hard to do; all you need to do is hold down the Shift key on your keyboard and move your mouse over the "Module Details" button. The button caption will change to "Save as defaults". Press it (while still holding Shift) and you will be asked for a location to save defaults. Once this is done, you can close AutoPatcher. Your selections were exported to an 'answer-file'.


#4 Mr Roberts

Mr Roberts

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-December 05

Posted 19 December 2005 - 15:17

Is it possible to switch off AP hotfix backups from the command line??
I know this is not healthy, but I have 16 laptops to upgrade, with very little disk space left. What can I say, I'm prepared to risk it :)

#5 +theblazingangel

theblazingangel

    Software Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 25-March 04
  • Location: England, UK

Posted 19 December 2005 - 17:21

^ no i dont think it is at the moment.

the only things that use it are the ms updates. the best thing to do right now is put together a quick batch file to delete the backup directories after using ap

#6 Mr Roberts

Mr Roberts

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-December 05

Posted 19 December 2005 - 22:19

^ no i dont think it is at the moment.

the only things that use it are the ms updates. the best thing to do right now is put together a quick batch file to delete the backup directories after using ap


Thank you for your prompt reply, that sounds like a good plan.

Happy Christmas,
KR

#7 Marcin.Riki

Marcin.Riki

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 24-July 05
  • Location: Radzionków, Poland

Posted 20 December 2005 - 19:33

...... "Module Details" button. The button caption will change to "Save as defaults"......



Maybe it is a small bug but this button is blank.... I check this in polish and english autopatcher and in: AutoPatcher Translation Packs

#8 DaFlapDrol

DaFlapDrol

    The Dutch one

  • Joined: 15-March 05
  • Location: Netherlands, Eijsden

Posted 21 December 2005 - 10:17

Maybe it is a small bug but this button is blank.... I check this in polish and english autopatcher and in: AutoPatcher Translation Packs


If it's "blank" then take a look at the .lng file Marcin! Here on the Dutch version is not "blank", you can select to save the selections...... :whistle:

#9 Marcin.Riki

Marcin.Riki

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 24-July 05
  • Location: Radzionków, Poland

Posted 21 December 2005 - 18:16

If it's "blank" then take a look at the .lng file Marcin! Here on the Dutch version is not "blank", you can select to save the selections...... :whistle:



oh, no !
It is My bug
Added :
MainSaveDefaults=Save as defaults
and works fine

THX

#10 DaFlapDrol

DaFlapDrol

    The Dutch one

  • Joined: 15-March 05
  • Location: Netherlands, Eijsden

Posted 22 December 2005 - 08:14

oh, no !
It is My bug
Added :
MainSaveDefaults=Save as defaults
and works fine

THX


HOHOHO


MERRY X-MAS

#11 +M2Ys4U

M2Ys4U

    Your friendly neighbourhood Pirate!

  • Joined: 02-June 04
  • Location: England, UK, Europe

Posted 22 December 2005 - 14:19

HOHOHO
MERRY X-MAS

:laugh:

#12 Angelico_Payne

Angelico_Payne

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 06-May 05
  • Location: Federation

Posted 16 January 2006 - 21:36

/unattend /noeula /nochecks /nonags /nobackup /nolog /noreboot /screenlog /ignorelogs /forcelogs (prior presets)


Switches by thuun

forum topic

#13 bust3r

bust3r

    Resident One Post Wonder

  • Joined: 06-March 06

Posted 06 March 2006 - 17:04

I just started using this program. It looks very nice. I was curious as to where we can put the command line arguments? Any help will be appreciated.

Thanks!

#14 +theblazingangel

theblazingangel

    Software Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 25-March 04
  • Location: England, UK

Posted 06 March 2006 - 17:55

@bust3r

1) in a shortcut's target path field, insert them at the end after the path, (with a space to seperate them)
2) start > run, enter the path to autopatcher.exe and add them after it as above
3) use raptors 'Argument Runner' standalone module, which will allow you to right click on a program, select 'run with arguments', and enter them into the box.

#15 ashmatash

ashmatash

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-March 06

Posted 21 March 2006 - 22:02

I'm pretty set on the use of the command line argurements to 'run' Autopatcher, but are there any command line arguments for the Autopatcher Installer? I can't seem to find any specifics for the Actual Autopatcher installer, and I'd rather not have to repackage the whole installation if not necessary.