Jump to content



Photo

Adding field in Active Directory


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 3aFaReeT

3aFaReeT

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-September 04

Posted 29 June 2005 - 17:24

Hi everyone,
I would like to add Employee ID field to our Active Directory Windows 2000
can anyone please guide me step by step since i'm not much expert in Active Directory

thanks alot


#2 seafirex

seafirex

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-December 04
  • Location: quebec, Canada

Posted 29 June 2005 - 17:30

you mean a "OU" field, if this is what you want just right click in active directory and then jsut choose organisational unit then give it the name you want and voila, but if it is to had a field like the one 's that come by default , then good luck, as per you have a lot to do for it to be there

#3 blik

blik

    pacman -Syu

  • Joined: 20-November 03
  • Location: UK

Posted 29 June 2005 - 17:32

^ No i dont think thats what he means...

You need to open the Schema Console mmc.

Right click attributes -> Create Attribute, follow the prompts...

#4 Aaron P

Aaron P

    Power to the peaceful

  • Joined: 19-September 01

Posted 30 June 2005 - 12:17

This article might help:
http://www.informit....p?p=169630&rl=1

I Googled: "active directory Custom Attributes schema"
http://www.google.co...:en-US:official

#5 OP 3aFaReeT

3aFaReeT

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-September 04

Posted 30 June 2005 - 19:35

I mean I wanna Add a field inside the active directory scheema ..
for example we've user ID, name, display name... i need to add Employee ID

thanks for the replies.. I'll try them on saturday

if any screen shot document to describe.. i'll be more happy :)

#6 verb`

verb`

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 24-December 01

Posted 02 July 2005 - 23:47

An employee ID field is already present, but its not exposed through the ADUC interface.

You can either create some form of custom app/vbscript to work with the attribute, or modify the MMC, or use a preexisting field, such as a custom attribute field if you also have Exchange2k/2k3 installed.

I reccomend the last option.

Tim