Jump to content



Photo

List Your Overclocks


  • Please log in to reply
389 replies to this topic

#361 Blackhearted

Blackhearted

    .....

  • Joined: 26-February 04
  • Location: Ohio
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S2 (VM)

Posted 29 December 2012 - 23:25

Posted Image

Been at this speed since 2011. Basically it's where the mobo's auto voltage settings were able to be stable. Have been too lazy to see if i can get more out of it manually(that and i haven't really felt 4.3ghz to be all that lacking in performance anyway).


#362 Boz

Boz

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-October 03

Posted 02 February 2013 - 20:36

How many of you actually test stability when you overclock like Stability Test with AIDA64, Prime95, IBT etc?

Unstable overclock is not hard to achieve.

Also, some of you have pretty high temps on VCore. If you are going over 1.4V on Intel CPUs you are shorting your CPU lifespan.

For example.. my overlock on 3930k at 4.6ghz runs 8 hours + on AIDA64 with no problems, but fails on Prime95 after 2 hours and locks up.

Testing for 6-8 hours on these and getting stable is definitely the way to go so your overlock is actually stable.

#363 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 02 February 2013 - 20:40

How many of you actually test stability when you overclock like Stability Test with AIDA64, Prime95, IBT etc?

Unstable overclock is not hard to achieve.

Also, some of you have pretty high temps on VCore. If you are going over 1.4V on Intel CPUs you are shorting your CPU lifespan.


I used to test my OC stability with P95,

Now I test with real life use, I OCd my CPU a while back and came back with 100% stable using P95 for 24hours, fired up Crysis and boom, BSOD

Now I only mess with voltage etc if real life use fails

#364 +goretsky

goretsky

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 12-March 04
  • Location: Southern California

Posted 04 February 2013 - 06:50

Hello,

Many years ago, I had an IBM PalmTop PC 110 with an Intel 80486SX 33MHz CPU that was overclocked to 40MHz.

Here's more information about this handheld PC:
As far as I can recall, that's the only PC I ever had that was overclocked.

Regards,

Aryeh Goretsky

#365 Boz

Boz

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-October 03

Posted 04 February 2013 - 17:45

Posted Image



4.4Ghz - 32-35C on idle, 60-70 on 100% full load (Prime95, AIDA64 etc).. Rock stable after 9 hours of AIDA64 stability test and several hours of Prime95 (Small FFT, Large FFT and Blend each)

The way it's setup is that my voltage increases on the load.. VCore maxes out at 1.36V at 100% full load heat test but when it's not under stress the VCore goes down, prolonging the life of the CPU. CPU frequency is constant so SpeedStep is off.

#366 ashpowell

ashpowell

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-November 06
  • Location: UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 04 February 2013 - 17:52

Rock stable after 9 hours of AIDA64 stability test and several hours of Prime95 (Small FFT, Large FFT and Blend each)


Didn't you just say it crashes after 2 hours on Prime?

My temperatures are stupidly high on my 3820 and I have no idea why, but then again I'm a noob at hardware stuff (comp was built for me)

#367 Boz

Boz

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-October 03

Posted 04 February 2013 - 18:05

Didn't you just say it crashes after 2 hours on Prime?

My temperatures are stupidly high on my 3820 and I have no idea why, but then again I'm a noob at hardware stuff (comp was built for me)


Yeah.. I couldn't pass Prime95 for more then 2 hours without going close or over 1.4V VCore with 4.6+Ghz overclock.. so I downclocked to 4.4Ghz and it is rock solid now and my Vcore temps are good and my CPU can work 24/7 at this speed without heating up CPU and lowering it's lifespan.

My temperatures are stupidly high on my 3820 and I have no idea why


What are your temps? Post your CPU-Z and Core Temp screenshots.

#368 ashpowell

ashpowell

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-November 06
  • Location: UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 04 February 2013 - 22:12

Posted Image

I have a h80 water cooler, when under 100% load even for a second the temps jump to 90c. I've reseated the cooler etc.. a few degrees change if that.

#369 Boz

Boz

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-October 03

Posted 05 February 2013 - 15:25

Posted Image

I have a h80 water cooler, when under 100% load even for a second the temps jump to 90c. I've reseated the cooler etc.. a few degrees change if that.


Not good.. Your off load temps are a few degrees away from my full load ones.. I have H100i with silent fans (I replaced the stock fans as they were extremely loud).

Your voltage is not high.. so that shouldn't increase your temps that high either and your overclock is marginal.


This leads me to believe that

A) You need to see if you have enough air flowing through your case (post your number of case fans, their locations, what case etc). Are you cables neatly routed?
B) Check if your H80 fans are blowing air from outside in and not from inside out.. This might be the cause.. If H80 fans are blowing out of your case on the radiator that's NOT GOOD.. recommended way is for you to mount H80 fans to blow cold air from outside in..
C) When you overclock are you keeping most of the settings auto? Sometimes the LLC (the amount of current going to the CPU) will go up too high if you leave it on AUTO...(post your mobo model)

#370 ashpowell

ashpowell

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-November 06
  • Location: UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 06 February 2013 - 14:53

Thanks for your reply, I don't know much at all but I know theyre too high so all the help is appreciated.

I have the h80 fans as you said they should be, pulling cold air in. I also have a fan on the front of the case too (small one not sure of the size).

For the overclock literally all I've done is changed the multiplier, but also when theres no overclock in place, the temps are about the same.

My motherboard is Asus P9X79 and the cables are very neat, they're all behind the motherboard.

#371 Boz

Boz

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-October 03

Posted 06 February 2013 - 17:23

Thanks for your reply, I don't know much at all but I know theyre too high so all the help is appreciated.

I have the h80 fans as you said they should be, pulling cold air in. I also have a fan on the front of the case too (small one not sure of the size).

For the overclock literally all I've done is changed the multiplier, but also when theres no overclock in place, the temps are about the same.

My motherboard is Asus P9X79 and the cables are very neat, they're all behind the motherboard.


Okay.. 2 things..

1. Your room temperature will have influence on your computer cooling as well.. my room temp is between 76-78F.
2. Your computer needs to be in the open so the back of your computer can blow air out

Here's the problem you might have..

I'm assuming your H80 is mounted on the back of the case and it's taking AIR in from the outside in. You also have a fan that's taking air from the front and pushing it in..

You most likely don't have any fans that push air OUT of the case. This will cause your heat problem.

It is usually better (if you can) to mount the H80 up on the top of the case, taking the air from outside in, while you put a 120mm fan on the back of the case to blow air out. This way you have 2 air streams coming in (from top, and from the front) and the front fan will push the hot air out the back if you mount a 120mm fan on the back of the case..

If you have it setup like I mentioned above you are getting all air in but nothing out and the hot air doesn't have anywhere to go out of the case.


So do this for me.

1. Post your case
2. Post how/where you mounted H80
3. Tell me if you have any 120mm that blow the air out of the case

also, reset your overclock and load default BIOS values please and post the CPU-Z, Core Temps as well.. I want to see what your stock voltage is set at without overclock.

#372 ashpowell

ashpowell

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-November 06
  • Location: UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 06 February 2013 - 17:55

I've reset things to default and increased fan speed on the h80.

Heres the stats now and layout of things on my case (xigmatek asgard pro)

I'm not able to put the h80 on top as there wouldnt be enough space how far it comes out and where my cpu is.

Posted ImagePosted Image

#373 Ambroos

Ambroos

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 7
  • Joined: 16-January 06
  • Location: Belgium
  • OS: Windows 7 + 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z2

Posted 06 February 2013 - 18:11

The only overclock I've ever done is my laptop GPU, an nVidia GeForce GT330M. 13" ultraportable (Vaio Z VPCZ13M9E) with a DVD drive, two SSD's in RAID0, full-power processor and dedicated graphics. With a 1600x900 almost full AdobeRGB matte display, weighing next to nothing and still giving me 6 hours of battery life. Sorry, I just love this laptop.

Stock vs overclocked:

Core: 450Mhz -> 640Mhz
Shader: 990Mhz -> 1400Mhz
Memory: 700Mhz -> 840Mhz (this could go over 1000 but then I'd need third-party software and I like my nVidia Control Panel).

Did some benchmarks over a year ago, gained around 30% in FPS etc (from 21 to 28). Pretty nice, with OC I can play Team Fortress 2 at 1920x1200 with AA quite smoothly on my Dell monitor. Assassins Creed 3 is also pretty smooth. Especially for what is basically an ultrabook.

#374 Boz

Boz

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-October 03

Posted 06 February 2013 - 18:12

I've reset things to default and increased fan speed on the h80.

Heres the stats now and layout of things on my case (xigmatek asgard pro)

I'm not able to put the h80 on top as there wouldnt be enough space how far it comes out and where my cpu is.

Posted ImagePosted Image


Okay.. see that's the issue.. you don't have a proper hot air fan pushing out.. so your heat is dissipating inside.

Let me think about how you might try to add a fan that would help you out..Though that case is pretty cheap one and quickly looking at their tech specs it seems they don't support a fan on top as well.


and btw, your stock CPU temps are closer to normal there so this means that your air dissipation might be the problem.. since your voltage is now at 1.26-1.27.. that voltage is still a bit high though for stock.. so I will check out your BIOS settings and try to give you some suggestions how to do it.

Can you see if you can mount at least one 120mm on top your case where that mesh is.

#375 ashpowell

ashpowell

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-November 06
  • Location: UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 06 February 2013 - 18:19

oh theres space for 1 maybe 2 120mm fans along the top, just not enough space for the h80 ones (as theres 2 and the radiator)

So I'll try that, fans are only cheap after all.. Thank you for your help!

Where do the fans plug into btw? I take it that varies between each motherboard?