Jump to content



Photo

List Your Overclocks


  • Please log in to reply
389 replies to this topic

#376 ashpowell

ashpowell

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-November 06
  • Location: UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 06 February 2013 - 18:35

Is this fan any good?
http://www.amazon.co...60175619&sr=8-3

nvm reviews seem good, I'll get it and try it out :)


#377 Boz

Boz

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-October 03

Posted 06 February 2013 - 18:44

oh theres space for 1 maybe 2 120mm fans along the top, just not enough space for the h80 ones (as theres 2 and the radiator)

So I'll try that, fans are only cheap after all.. Thank you for your help!

Where do the fans plug into btw? I take it that varies between each motherboard?


Yeah.. try to add 2 Cooler Master 120mm SickleFlow fans on top there and make them push the air out of the case.

Your power supply usually comes with a 12v power adapter with 2 molex plugs. If your motherboard doesn't have case fan power on the board itself you can use those molex plugs to connect those 2 fans to it.

Like this:

12v molex power splitter
Posted Image

And fan power plugs (usually fans do come with those fan/molex adapters though)

http://www.newegg.co...CFa57QgodvjMAJw

So here's what I suggest you do.

Keep your H80 setup as it is..

Add the 2 120mm fans on top of your case (if you can only fit one put only 1) and look for the arrow on the fan itself to put it in so it blow air out of the case.

Connect it to your motheboard chasis/case fan power or to the molex adapter.

Close the case and try it out..

If you see a drop in temp that's great.. you can then optionally add another 120mm fan on the bottom.. like here:


Posted Image

This will make your H80 blow air in, your front fan will blow air in, your bottom fan will blow air in and you top 2 fans will blow hot air out..

This should make your air flow inside great.

#378 ashpowell

ashpowell

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-November 06
  • Location: UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 06 February 2013 - 18:49

Excellent, I've ordered the fans and I'll let you know how it goes. I appreciate your help!

#379 Boz

Boz

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-October 03

Posted 06 February 2013 - 18:54

Excellent, I've ordered the fans and I'll let you know how it goes. I appreciate your help!


This is what you are going for... as far as heat dissipation goes

Posted Image

Also..that fan on the bottom is good for you because it will also blow over the GPU which well make it cooler as well.

With this setup you should get much better cooling and with H80 (which is btw a very good water cooling kit) you could push your overclock even higher.

#380 ashpowell

ashpowell

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-November 06
  • Location: UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 16 February 2013 - 14:31

Hi Boz,

I put 1 fan on the top as you said, pulling air out. And ordered 2 of the fans you said and put one on the front of the case (replacing the stock one) and one on the bottom.

My temps appear to be around the same. I'm thinking of swapping out the stock h80 fans now, as not only are they quite loud but don't seem to be doing their job that well.

Are there any particular fans you'd recommend, or would the ones you said before be suitable for the radiator too?

Thanks

(btw would epu power saving mode have any effect on temperatures?)

#381 Boz

Boz

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-October 03

Posted 17 February 2013 - 00:37

Hi Boz,

I put 1 fan on the top as you said, pulling air out. And ordered 2 of the fans you said and put one on the front of the case (replacing the stock one) and one on the bottom.

My temps appear to be around the same. I'm thinking of swapping out the stock h80 fans now, as not only are they quite loud but don't seem to be doing their job that well.

Are there any particular fans you'd recommend, or would the ones you said before be suitable for the radiator too?

Thanks

(btw would epu power saving mode have any effect on temperatures?)


Hm... then you might have a problem with actual H80.. The fans you added are not waste though as you indeed needed a good heat dissipation and airflow in the case. Though they should have shown at least a few degrees difference, especially on motherboard chipset components. It's weird.

I have 2 Sickle Flow 120 mm fans on my H100 for example.. they run at 1750 rpm and cool the CPU quite efficiently.. the stock ones should provide better cooling even but they are loud.

it is kind of strange that you are still getting high temps. I'm really out of ideas.. What I would do if I was in your place is just try another cooler and see how it affects the cooling.. I think that if you put a fan like Sickle Flow on your H80 your temps will most likely go up due to silent fans usually running with lower rpm than stock ones and push slightly less air.

That is unless there's something wrong with the fan itself on H80. I guess it's worth the try as it is the cheapest solution for you to try out.

#382 ashpowell

ashpowell

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-November 06
  • Location: UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 17 February 2013 - 08:31

Yup gonna try reseating the h80 when the new fans for it come. Have thought there was something up with it from the start tbh.. Might even just scratch it and go for the new h80i

#383 ashpowell

ashpowell

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-November 06
  • Location: UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 23 February 2013 - 16:36

Cleaned and re-seated the cooler and all is good!

Posted Image

#384 Orange

Orange

    Oh Yes!

  • Joined: 31-July 04
  • Location: Farnborough, Hampshire, UK
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3

Posted 01 April 2013 - 12:52

First time doing any overclocking so i'm pretty much a novice when it comes to it, been meaning to get into it, learn about it but never did. Today i did it via the bios and first attempt i got my dual core 3ghz to 3.3ghz. Pc seemed to be faster, games loaded up abit more faster too. Temp for my cpu was still around the 37c mark, popped to 40c when playing a game. I tried to overclock to 3.67GHZ but that crashed my pc at start up. So 3.4GHZ is my limit.

My question is, 2 programs, but both give me different readings.

See from picture.

Posted Image

On cpu-z it says 3.398ghz (so nearly 3.4ghz) But AIDA64 says CPU Clock is 2.2GHZ unless i'm seeing something, even windows say 3.4ghz

#385 Semtex

Semtex

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • Location: Europa/Poland

Posted 01 April 2013 - 13:02

First time doing any overclocking so i'm pretty much a novice when it comes to it, been meaning to get into it, learn about it but never did. Today i did it via the bios and first attempt i got my dual core 3ghz to 3.3ghz. Pc seemed to be faster, games loaded up abit more faster too. Temp for my cpu was still around the 37c mark, popped to 40c when playing a game. I tried to overclock to 3.67GHZ but that crashed my pc at start up. So 3.4GHZ is my limit.

My question is, 2 programs, but both give me different readings.

See from picture.

<snip>

On cpu-z it says 3.398ghz (so nearly 3.4ghz) But AIDA64 says CPU Clock is 2.2GHZ unless i'm seeing something, even windows say 3.4ghz


Aida can shows true values if You have SpeedStep enabled, so Your CPU drop clock when idle, if You have WinRAR or 7-zip use test mode to see if Your CPU rise when under load. Latest CPU-z always shows highest clock speed.

About Your OC, did You have set manual vcore or it is on auto, if on aute then cpu didn't have enough vcore on start

#386 YounGMessiah

YounGMessiah

    "individual magnets"

  • Joined: 16-June 09
  • Location: Garden Of The Gods
  • OS: Windows 7 64-bit
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3

Posted 01 April 2013 - 13:03

edit: never mind

#387 Orange

Orange

    Oh Yes!

  • Joined: 31-July 04
  • Location: Farnborough, Hampshire, UK
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3

Posted 01 April 2013 - 13:18

Aida can shows true values if You have SpeedStep enabled, so Your CPU drop clock when idle, if You have WinRAR or 7-zip use test mode to see if Your CPU rise when under load. Latest CPU-z always shows highest clock speed.

About Your OC, did You have set manual vcore or it is on auto, if on aute then cpu didn't have enough vcore on start


Oh got you. I will test it on WinRar now. On this Speedstep thing, i will check now, if it's disabled should i enable it then. The Vcore is auto, should i too change that to say 1.3 max? 1.5 is i hear bad?

#388 Riggers

Riggers

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 03-March 08

Posted 01 April 2013 - 13:19

Look at the multiplier value Orange, in CpuZ you`ll notice that it`s at x9 whereas in Aida it`s at x6. Basically this :)

SpeedStep - Automatically lowers the multiplier from its max. (9x for the E6850) to 6x when the machine is idle. The result is less power consumption and heat production. It goes back up to 9x when you start to get a CPU load. This is a power savings option.


I personally don`t like going to close to the limit. For the performance gain i don`t think it`s worth it.

Good luck

#389 Orange

Orange

    Oh Yes!

  • Joined: 31-July 04
  • Location: Farnborough, Hampshire, UK
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3

Posted 01 April 2013 - 13:24

Look at the multiplier value Orange, in CpuZ you`ll notice that it`s at x9 whereas in Aida it`s at x6. Basically this :)



I personally don`t like going to close to the limit. For the performance gain i don`t think it`s worth it.

Good luck


Ahh many thanks, Riggers. So idle it goes down to lower speed so it can't heat up etc. When i start to do stuff on the pc it will go back to the overclocked speed. Well i'm not pushing it anymore. This was a test for me. I will go back to 3.3ghz for today.

#390 Riggers

Riggers

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 03-March 08

Posted 01 April 2013 - 13:29

Correctamundo ;) Testing the limits and then finding a good settling point is a definate (Y)