Jump to content



Photo

Play music through Skype


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
9 replies to this topic

#1 defunk7

defunk7

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-September 05

Posted 29 December 2005 - 17:23

Hey all, I'm trying to play audio files in skype so that the person I'm calling can hear it...

How can I do this? TunesUp for skype isn't available as you can't download it anymore because a new version is being made and vEmotion doesnt work coz it wants to install Chinese language packs and I get errors

Any other way?


#2 Ambience

Ambience

    Everpulsing

  • Joined: 01-May 04

Posted 30 December 2005 - 00:35

Put your microphone next to your speakers?

#3 vetStephen

Stephen

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 17-July 05
  • Location: Manchester / Huddersfield, UK

Posted 30 December 2005 - 00:40

just go into the volume control go
options --> preferences --> select recording make shure that sterio mix is selected, then ok --> click select on Sterio Mix--> volume for sterio is up on max
close and done

#4 OP defunk7

defunk7

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-September 05

Posted 30 December 2005 - 10:51

Hey, thanks for the reply but I'm totally lost as to where you're talking about. Check, I can't find Stereo Mix

Attached Images

  • sound.jpg


#5 vetStephen

Stephen

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 17-July 05
  • Location: Manchester / Huddersfield, UK

Posted 30 December 2005 - 15:17

could you tell me what are the options in the recording box? the box below where it says "Show the folowing volume controls" when Recording it selected.

#6 Krpano

Krpano

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 17-September 04
  • Location: 127.0.0.1

Posted 30 December 2005 - 17:24

Hey, thanks for the reply but I'm totally lost as to where you're talking about. Check, I can't find Stereo Mix


In the screenshot you post seems that the large window there shows the PLAYBACK functions.
You have to click on the RECORDING in the lower window and press OK, then another window will load with the RECORDING options.
If you dont have Stereomix as output, try to use Wave....you will notice you are in the RECODRING window when you can only choose a single output.

#7 Gavin001

Gavin001

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 17-June 05
  • Location: Ireland

Posted 30 December 2005 - 17:47

just go into the volume control go
options --> preferences --> select recording make shure that sterio mix is selected, then ok --> click select on Sterio Mix--> volume for sterio is up on max
close and done


:D haha thanks for that! time to annoy some people on MSN :laugh:

#8 leovanham

leovanham

    Neowin GaMer

  • Joined: 01-November 03
  • Location: The Netherlands

Posted 30 December 2005 - 17:51

i'm trying to record it with windows sound recorder by playing a file with WMP ..pretty bad recording tho

#9 internet-music

internet-music

    Resident One Post Wonder

  • Joined: 11-August 09

Posted 11 August 2009 - 13:05

if you are using a USB phone or headset then change your windows audio to go through the usb device, then play your music in windows media player or you can install add-on for Skype called TunesUp

#10 vetColin-uk

Colin-uk

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 25-February 04
  • Location: Wirral, UK

Posted 11 August 2009 - 13:11

old thread is old.

please dont ressurect old posts, thanks.

Closed