Jump to content



Photo

Check system specs online


  • Please log in to reply
45 replies to this topic

#1 asdfoi83wyrl

asdfoi83wyrl

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 04-January 06

Posted 26 January 2006 - 17:56

Is there a website which displays your system specifications online?

I'm looking to see what processor and how much RAM these public library computers have.


#2 Gabureiru

Gabureiru

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 15-April 04
  • Location: Earth Goal: Loose 20 pounds

Posted 26 January 2006 - 17:58

you can just check: >>My Computer>>Propierties

#3 Simon-

Simon-

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 04-November 02

Posted 26 January 2006 - 17:59

No and I would hope not, that would be such a breach of security if everyone could see the hardware you are running.

#4 netwokz

netwokz

    Look Ma, No hands!

  • Joined: 21-September 04
  • Location: Phoenix, AZ

Posted 26 January 2006 - 18:01

just hit Windows Key + Pause/Break on the keyboard to bring up the system properties. i will tell you right there. or hit Windows Key+R and type dxdiag it will give you more info there also.


well you guys beat me to it wile i was typing...

#5 AJerman

AJerman

    Boomer Sooner!

  • Joined: 24-July 02
  • Location: Raleigh, NC
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 26 January 2006 - 18:02

No and I would hope not, that would be such a breach of security if everyone could see the hardware you are running.


It obviously wouldn't be information that the browser simply sends, it would require an ActiveX or Java control.

I'm sure there is one out there somewhere, but I don't know of one off the top of my head.

As for the replies to look at system properties, he said it's a library computer. If you've ever used a public computer, that's usually not possible. I'd assume he wouldn't be asking if it were that simple ;)

#6 OP asdfoi83wyrl

asdfoi83wyrl

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 04-January 06

Posted 26 January 2006 - 18:02

you can just check: >>My Computer>>Propierties


I would do that, but unfortunately that's restricted here :(

#7 WastedJoker

WastedJoker

    Rampant Sciolist

  • Joined: 31-December 05
  • Location: Sunderland, UK

Posted 26 January 2006 - 19:09

http://gameadvisor.f...dvisor/service/

Try this link - it requires IE (might work with FF + IE Tab).

Here's a screenshot of what it can do.

Posted Image

#8 houlty

houlty

    Patient 67

  • Joined: 18-April 04
  • Location: Notts, UK

Posted 26 January 2006 - 20:13

hmmm, not bad for a quick check of system specs.....

my pc's not too disimlar to yours shirike, but you need to upgrade to AMD64 to become in the top 2% (dfi party board may be required also)......

Attached Images

  • gameadvisor.JPG


#9 AJerman

AJerman

    Boomer Sooner!

  • Joined: 24-July 02
  • Location: Raleigh, NC
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 26 January 2006 - 20:21

Top 1%, wee :happy:

#10 -hurley18

-hurley18

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 11-June 04
  • Location: Puerto Rico

Posted 26 January 2006 - 20:26

wow thanks

Attached Images

  • untitled.JPG


#11 leovanham

leovanham

    Neowin GaMer

  • Joined: 01-November 03
  • Location: The Netherlands

Posted 26 January 2006 - 20:39

Woot! 3% of the top fastest systems :)

Attached Images

  • specs.JPG


#12 WastedJoker

WastedJoker

    Rampant Sciolist

  • Joined: 31-December 05
  • Location: Sunderland, UK

Posted 26 January 2006 - 21:04

hmmm, not bad for a quick check of system specs.....

my pc's not too disimlar to yours shirike, but you need to upgrade to AMD64 to become in the top 2% (dfi party board may be required also)......


Yeah, this PC is getting a bit long in the tooth :(

I think this year is the year of a brand new build \o/

I've heard mixed reviews about DFI boards but they seem to have excellent upgradability and that's what I tend to look for :)

At least my niece will be happy - her crappy Dell Dimension will be replaced with this old system :D

#13 Simon-

Simon-

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 04-November 02

Posted 27 January 2006 - 14:09

It obviously wouldn't be information that the browser simply sends, it would require an ActiveX or Java control.

Which would be a serious security breach (for a Library Computer) to allow installation of ActiveX controls or Java applets that accesses system resources beyond what is contained in the Java Runtime.

#14 WastedJoker

WastedJoker

    Rampant Sciolist

  • Joined: 31-December 05
  • Location: Sunderland, UK

Posted 27 January 2006 - 14:46

Yeah, unfortunately, that webite does need to use an ActiveX to gather the info.

#15 yanowhiz

yanowhiz

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-May 05

Posted 28 January 2006 - 03:09

Analyzing Your PC...

70% Please wait while your PC is being analyzed.
Your PC has been successfully analyzed!
Unfortunately we were unable to examine
your PC due to technical difficulties.
The system scan has been blocked by the security settings of your browser. To continue, please do the following:
Click on the yellow Information Bar
Select "Install ActiveX control" from the menu
Select "Install" when asked if you want to install the Measurement Services Client
You need to complete this procedure only once.


I did click "install" when prompted. But it still won't work. :(