Jump to content



Photo

Silent Hill 4 - Can't get more than 640x480


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 +TruckWEB

TruckWEB

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 27-December 01
  • Location: Quebec, Canada

Posted 07 May 2006 - 22:44

Hello,

I've just installed Silent Hill 4 (The Room) on my PC. When I try to change the resolution of the game, it default to something lower than 640x480, like 400x300 and I can't change it.

I've got all the hardware required to play this game (and more!) but this, I don't understand.

I'm trying to play it on my PC1 (see sig). Any help?

Also, Quake 4 run in 1280x1024 on the same PC with no problem.


#2 TYT

TYT

    Repressed Expression

  • Joined: 19-May 03

Posted 07 May 2006 - 22:54

Again, I'm completly surprised by the fact that I simply browsed to the Konami website support forums and found a thread on the first page of the Silent Hill forums. Your firewall or ISP must be blocking common sense.

Link

#3 OP +TruckWEB

TruckWEB

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 27-December 01
  • Location: Quebec, Canada

Posted 07 May 2006 - 23:18

Again, I'm completly surprised by the fact that I simply browsed to the Konami website support forums and found a thread on the first page of the Silent Hill forums. Your firewall or ISP must be blocking common sense.

Link


Okay, thanks. No need to bitch.

#4 Chode

Chode

    Neowinian Misanthropist

  • Joined: 08-December 03

Posted 08 May 2006 - 12:20

If you go in to your silent hill folder and select the file "CheckSpeck.dll" move that file to your desktop. now start the game and you will be able to change the resolution. Save the settings with your new resolution then exit the game. Now just move the file back into the Silent hill folder. I dont know if you really need the file, because the game works even if you dont move the file back. I found out this fix by accident, it was a last resort.


For those who actually want an answer, not a paragraph of bitching and a hyperlink.

#5 OP +TruckWEB

TruckWEB

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 27-December 01
  • Location: Quebec, Canada

Posted 08 May 2006 - 16:59

For those who actually want an answer, not a paragraph of bitching and a hyperlink.


Thanks, a much better way to answer.

And I when to the Konami Forum, this fix help to change resolution, but I still have a problem. I can't get over 1024x768. I created a customised resolution of 1280x960 in my nVidia driver. I know that this resolution is supported by the game but I just can't get it. And no option for 1280x1024.

This is a game from 2004, but I just can't beleive how bad it was made.

#6 Colicab

Colicab

    DGDesign

  • Joined: 25-May 03
  • Location: Glasgow Scotland

Posted 08 May 2006 - 18:31

Its not badly made, just that the PC version was probs ported badly

#7 nekrosoft13

nekrosoft13

    NeKroSoft inc.

  • Joined: 01-November 01
  • Location: IL
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 09 May 2006 - 01:43

you need to mod the game with ArtMoney to force higher resolution

you can find more info about it on widescreengamming.com

http://www.widescree...lent hill#16570

#8 OP +TruckWEB

TruckWEB

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 27-December 01
  • Location: Quebec, Canada

Posted 10 May 2006 - 22:21

This is stupid, i've just installed something older than Silent Hill 4.... It's called Silent Hill 3 and guess what, SH3 can play at any resolution I want, including 1280x1024 !!! SH3 has more video settings than SH4 !!!

So when they did SH4, they moved backward in engine progress. :no: :no:

#9 nekrosoft13

nekrosoft13

    NeKroSoft inc.

  • Joined: 01-November 01
  • Location: IL
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 12 May 2006 - 12:17

So when they did SH4, they moved backward in engine progress. :no: :no:



no, they just didn't give two ****s about it. look at MGS2, that port was horrible

#10 SilentHillFanatic

SilentHillFanatic

    Resident One Post Wonder

  • Joined: 03-May 13

Posted 03 May 2013 - 17:35

For those who actually want an answer, not a paragraph of bitching and a hyperlink.



I took the time to make an account here just to say THANK YOU VERY VERY MUCH to Chode for that work around! Yes i know this topic is SEVEN years old but this is still of great help to fans. You rock dude! Thanks!



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!