Jump to content



Photo

Halo 2 for Windows out soon!


  • Please log in to reply
39 replies to this topic

#1 Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 18 April 2007 - 01:11

Who is excited? I sure am :p

Kind of annoyed I have to buy Vista but oh well, I'll have to upgrade eventually...


#2 Sophism

Sophism

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 05-December 03
  • Location: Greenbelt, MD

Posted 18 April 2007 - 01:13

i wont use vista for a while so unfortunately im not. Soon as someone hacks it to play on xp ill purchase a copy and use the hack though

#3 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 18 April 2007 - 01:14

i wont use vista for a while so unfortunantly im not. Soon as someone hacks it to play on xp ill purchase a copy and use the hack though

I guarantee it won't work the same/as well.

#4 Tech Star

Tech Star

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 24-November 04
  • Location: California, USA

Posted 18 April 2007 - 01:15

Can't wait. I already have Halo 2 for my 360. I just want to buy it for online game play on my PC. :D

#5 benac

benac

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-May 06
  • Location: Florida, Living In Tennessee

Posted 18 April 2007 - 03:07

Why is it Vista only? Does it use DX10? If it can run on an xbox, I'm sure someone can force it to render with DX9 if that's the case.

#6 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 18 April 2007 - 05:46

Why is it Vista only? Does it use DX10? If it can run on an xbox, I'm sure someone can force it to render with DX9 if that's the case.

I assume it will utilise improved features only offered by DirectX 10.

#7 ck2k01

ck2k01

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-December 01

Posted 18 April 2007 - 06:24

Cool, didn't realize it was so close to release.

#8 goatsniffer

goatsniffer

    Supercalifragilisticexpialidosh

  • Joined: 11-January 04
  • Location: New York, USA

Posted 18 April 2007 - 06:40

This is MS trying to force people to upgrade to Vista. Seems very fishy to me that they are forcing the move to Vista like this.

Geometry Wars for PC was a Vista only game and it was cracked almost immediately for other OSes, so I don't immagine this game being Vista only for long.

It doesn't have DX10 graphics, just input and the Live for windows stuff.

#9 1Frothy

1Frothy

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-June 06

Posted 18 April 2007 - 06:45

I guarantee it won't work the same/as well.


:p Why shouldn't it?! It's not like Halo 2 uses DX10 so it's just a Microsoft marketing ploy.

#10 vetNicholas-c

Nicholas-c

    Apeture Scientist #74395

  • Joined: 17-February 06
  • Location: Staffordshire, UK

Posted 18 April 2007 - 10:43

just pre ordered on play.com :D

#11 Miuku.

Miuku.

    A damned noob

  • Joined: 10-August 03
  • Location: Finland, EU
  • OS: :: OS X :: SLES ::

Posted 18 April 2007 - 10:48

I guarantee it won't work the same/as well.

I guarantee it will just as fine - the only reason it's tied to Vista is to force people to upgrade. Technically is has absolutely zero reasons.

#12 +Lingwo

Lingwo

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 22-April 03
  • Location: UK

Posted 18 April 2007 - 10:49

Knowing gaming performance on Vista, a hacked to bits Halo 2 would probably run better on XP :p

As much as i like Halo 2, i will not install my copy of Vista until Crysis arrives. I could dual boot but that would be too easy.

#13 ObiWanToby

ObiWanToby

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 27-April 04
  • Location: Columbus, OH

Posted 18 April 2007 - 11:05

Knowing gaming performance on Vista, a hacked to bits Halo 2 would probably run better on XP :p

As much as i like Halo 2, i will not install my copy of Vista until Crysis arrives. I could dual boot but that would be too easy.


Some games actually do perform better in Vista...

http://www.driverhea...icles/Vista XP/

#14 Miuku.

Miuku.

    A damned noob

  • Joined: 10-August 03
  • Location: Finland, EU
  • OS: :: OS X :: SLES ::

Posted 18 April 2007 - 11:13

Some games actually do perform better in Vista..

Try looking at the nVidia equivalent charts and come tell me that again.:pp

#15 Xerxes

Xerxes

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-January 04
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia
  • OS: Win8.1, OSX 10.10
  • Phone: Galaxy S4 Plus

Posted 18 April 2007 - 11:22

Why is it Vista only? Does it use DX10? If it can run on an xbox, I'm sure someone can force it to render with DX9 if that's the case.

I could be completely wrong, but I was under the impression Halo 2 for Windows is a Dx9 game (considering the original version ran on a modified version of Dx8 wasn't it?). The only reason I can think of, for it to be Vista only is a diabolical attempt on MS's part to get people to upgrade to Vista.