Jump to content



Photo

No Sound From XBOX 360 Using HDMI from Surround System


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 myfootsmells

myfootsmells

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-January 08

Posted 02 January 2008 - 08:49

TV: Pioneer PDP-5080HD
Receiver: Denon AVR-1508
5.1 Speaker System
XBox 360 w/ HDMI Ports

How I Currently Have it Wired
XBox 360 HDMI > TV HDMI Input 7
TV Optical Out > Receiver Optical In
5.1 Speaker System > Receiver

When I watch TV, I can hear the sound coming out of my 5.1 Speaker System. However, once I switch to XBox 360 input I lose sound out of the surround system but I do hear sound from the TV's speakers.

I have no idea why and this is very frustrating. I was using another plasma TV before and everything was working fine. Now that I've switched, it doesn't work anymore.

Any ideas please?

Thanks


#2 OP myfootsmells

myfootsmells

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-January 08

Posted 02 January 2008 - 16:50

Anyone?

#3 +Wannes

Wannes

    iCommand ⌘

  • Joined: 03-January 04
  • Location: Belgium
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 02 January 2008 - 18:45

I didn't know xBox 360 had HDMI?

Anyway, go to the settings of your HDMI sound in the xBox and tell it to, automatically, configure your sound. My PS3 didn't have sound once and when I reconfigured the settings everything went fine.

#4 MrKuro

MrKuro

    Religions: disagreeing on who has the best imaginary friend.

  • Joined: 27-April 03
  • Location: Earth

Posted 02 January 2008 - 18:55

TV Optical Out > Receiver Optical In

thats the problem.. most tv's will output 5.1 out of their opitical out when the source was hdmi (has to do with HDCP issues) .. that output is for 5.1 from OTA HD signals

if your reciever does not have hdmi in (360->hdmi ->receiver->hdmi ->tv), and you still want to use hdmi to the tv .. your only solution is to go:

360 -> hdmi -> tv
360 -> audio dongle -> receiver ..... http://www.xbox.com/...360hdmiavcable/

The Elite 360 comes with this, the others do not .. this is how mine is set up

#5 OP myfootsmells

myfootsmells

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-January 08

Posted 02 January 2008 - 19:11

Hi WolfDV

My receiver does have hdmi in and then a monitor out port that i've plugged into Input of the TV. But that didn't seem to resolve the issue. :(

Michael

TV Optical Out > Receiver Optical In

thats the problem.. most tv's will output 5.1 out of their opitical out when the source was hdmi (has to do with HDCP issues) .. that output is for 5.1 from OTA HD signals

if your reciever does not have hdmi in (360->hdmi ->receiver->hdmi ->tv), and you still want to use hdmi to the tv .. your only solution is to go:

360 -> hdmi -> tv
360 -> audio dongle -> receiver ..... http://www.xbox.com/...360hdmiavcable/

The Elite 360 comes with this, the others do not .. this is how mine is set up



#6 MrKuro

MrKuro

    Religions: disagreeing on who has the best imaginary friend.

  • Joined: 27-April 03
  • Location: Earth

Posted 02 January 2008 - 20:26

then i would suggest buying the ms audio cord for optical out, or you can try to make your own:

http://www.chadledford.com/?p=50 ...

#7 OP myfootsmells

myfootsmells

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-January 08

Posted 02 January 2008 - 20:33

I actually have that cable, but it's just frustrating why it would work for one TV and not this one. It doesn't make sense.

Michael

then i would suggest buying the ms audio cord for optical out, or you can try to make your own:

http://www.chadledford.com/?p=50 ...



This would mean that any HDMI device I attach to my TV, I wouldn't be able to get the audio working to my surround sound system.

I actually have that cable, but it's just frustrating why it would work for one TV and not this one. It doesn't make sense.

Michael



#8 MrKuro

MrKuro

    Religions: disagreeing on who has the best imaginary friend.

  • Joined: 27-April 03
  • Location: Earth

Posted 02 January 2008 - 21:10

I don't know what wrong with your setup

My 360 outputs

HDMI cable from 360 -> Pioneer 6010FD Plasma @ 1080p
Audio Doggle from 360 (optical cable attachment) -> Pioneer Reciever @ Dolby 5.1

The sound and video are separate cables and independant from each other .. any reciever with optical in will work with the audio doggle .. and and tv with hdmi will work with the hdmi cable ... both are coming out of the back of the 360, and independant of each other ..


Good Luck

Dispite the HDMI cable being about to carry both sound and video to the tv, the tv's optical port witll not pass through the 5.1 to the reciever.

to get 5.1 to the receiver to you either:


option A ... 360 hdmi output-> hdmi in on the reciever (if it supports hdmi audio decoding, and also video passthough) -> and then HDMI to the tv for video

but rather I suggest option B :

360 -> hdmi to the TV
360 -> optical to the reciever

so .. no need to pass through signals, direct connection to each device, and there should not be a problem assuming your settings and such are right

btw .. nice choice on the pioneer kuro .. very nice sets (excellent blacks, and accurate colors)

Edited by WolfDV, 02 January 2008 - 21:20.


#9 BCJM

BCJM

    Resident One Post Wonder

  • Joined: 03-February 08

Posted 03 February 2008 - 15:21

I'm having a similar problem with my 360. I just got it and I have everything set up just like myfootsmells. I can get pro logic sound out of my receiver but not 5.1 surround. So I guess that part of my problem is answered.

I also tried plugging my HDMI into my receivers HDMI in port and then ran another HDMI from the receivers HDMI to the TV but when I turned on my Xbox my TV said there was no source or a weak signal.

#10 goji

goji

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 20-June 03
  • Location: Monster Island

Posted 03 February 2008 - 18:56

The Denon AVR-1508 doesn't allow for audio switching via HDMI, only video. Either you upgrade to a device that allows for audio switching or use optical out for DD/DTS sound.

Not all HDMI specs are created the same kids. ;) Love the AV industry!

#11 quisp2112

quisp2112

    Resident One Post Wonder

  • Joined: 11-February 09

Posted 11 February 2009 - 05:13

I don't know if everyone's TV is the same but on my SONY Bravia KDL 46S4100 the HDMI 1 port has a separate right and left RCA input jack. If I plug my xbox 360 into the HDMI 1 port i will get no sound out of the optical out from the tv to the stereo. If I plug my xbox360 into the HDMI 2 or HDMI 3 port however I get sound out of the optical out. I think that other TVs may be the sam as well . Try another HDMI input if your TV has multiple inputs

#12 vetgigapixels

gigapixels

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 08-December 02
  • Location: California, USA
  • OS: Windows 7 64-bit

Posted 11 February 2009 - 05:20

I had the same problem. It turns out that some TVs don't push HDMI audio through due to HDCP, even if the content is not HDCP protected. My receiver luckily has an HDMI in, so I routed all my HDMI devices (basically everything) through an HDMI switch into the receiver and then out to my TV for video. It works perfectly.

If you want to go this route and need a good HDMI switch, I would suggest http://monoprice.com/ as they're low cost but great quality. It even works with my Harmony remote.

#13 Gold Painted Lemons

Gold Painted Lemons

    Resident One Post Wonder

  • Joined: 28-November 09

Posted 28 November 2009 - 19:14

I had the same problem and found out that the Xbox's "Display Discovery" was to blame. Try turning that junk off. It's in the Display Settings section. My setup is:

XBox > HDMI > Reciever > HDMI > TV.

I assume because it could not communicate directly with the TV and because Microsoft decided it was best do default to DVI mode in this scenario it was behaving as if I had plugged in a computer monitor or something. Anyway, that was my solution, hopefully that helps most people.

#14 Jilays

Jilays

    Resident One Post Wonder

  • Joined: 26-August 10

Posted 26 August 2010 - 21:15

If you are not getting sound to the sound system have you tried adjusting the audio settings on the xbox itself? I had this problem when going back to using the TV speakers from a 5.1 system and had to change the audio setting manually. hope this helps!

#15 goji

goji

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 20-June 03
  • Location: Monster Island

Posted 27 August 2010 - 02:58

Holy thread resurrection batman! Why?!