Jump to content



Photo

Bond two gigabit NIC cards together


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 benplace

benplace

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 26-March 05

Posted 28 July 2008 - 20:43

I would like to take my traffic heavy servers and trunk the two gigabit ethernet ports giving me 2 gig of bandwidth.
I have the two cards, and I have Windows server 2003 installed. Is there an easy way to do this?


#2 NienorGT

NienorGT

    Nee-Heh-Nor GeeTee

  • Joined: 10-August 04
  • Location: Quebec / Canada
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 28 July 2008 - 21:31

Something like this?
http://en.wikipedia....ink_aggregation

#3 OP benplace

benplace

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 26-March 05

Posted 29 July 2008 - 14:43

Yea, thats exactly what I want to do. I have Proliant servers and a CISCO 6513

#4 majortom1981

majortom1981

    The crazy one

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 30-November 01

Posted 29 July 2008 - 14:44

Yea, thats exactly what I want to do. I have Proliant servers and a CISCO 6513

IF the two cards are intel cards you can use the intel utilities. You would also have to set it up in the cisco switch.

We do it here . we have two intel server cards connected to a 4108 procurve switch.

#5 Frank

Frank

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 19-May 03
  • Location: Southern Colorado

Posted 29 July 2008 - 14:46

Title Edited

There are a few guru's around here. Next time please use a more descriptive title.

#6 vetSi

Si

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: UK

Posted 29 July 2008 - 14:52

With our Proliants, we just use the NIC management software (which HP Smartstart installs) to create a load balance 'team' with the 2 1gbps NICs. A virtual adapter is then presented to Windows at 2gbps. No changes needed on the switches.

#7 majortom1981

majortom1981

    The crazy one

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 30-November 01

Posted 29 July 2008 - 15:09

With our Proliants, we just use the NIC management software (which HP Smartstart installs) to create a load balance 'team' with the 2 1gbps NICs. A virtual adapter is then presented to Windows at 2gbps. No changes needed on the switches.



He is right i just looked at our switches again. With our nics (two intel server nics) we just used the software that came with them no switch config neccessary . our switched automatically detected the trunk.

#8 fingers.t.beaver

fingers.t.beaver

    Devils advocate

  • Joined: 20-October 06
  • Location: London, UK

Posted 29 July 2008 - 15:15

You may need to be carefull as if spanning tree detects the two routes it may block one of the connections take a look at
http://www.cisco.com...08089a821.shtml
to configure ether channel and the HP device