Jump to content



Photo

How to view my DVR cameras on a domain name?


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Chmura

Chmura

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 26-July 04
  • Location: Chicago

Posted 01 July 2009 - 06:11

I have enabled networking on the security cameras so they are viewable online and they are if I type in the IP, but it is dynamic. Now what I'm trying to do is get the cameras to show up on a domain name like domain.com/cams so I don't have to worry about the IP changing. I will also have a router at the office where the cameras are so I will need to forward the port (80) to that computers IP. What do I need to do to get it working on domain.com/cams?
I already have hosting and domains of my own, just not sure how to set this up


#2 .bin

.bin

    I'm here for the free cookies!

  • Joined: 19-September 06

Posted 01 July 2009 - 06:19

Use some of the services they have available at Dynamic Domain Services (www.dyndns.org)

I hope this helps.

#3 carmatic

carmatic

    oh cool i can change my member title

  • Joined: 03-July 04

Posted 01 July 2009 - 06:34

i think there are little programs which do the updating of the DNS automatically... by 'dynamic' do you mean it changes whenever you disconnect and reconnect?

i thought stuff like port forwarding is covered in your router's manual?

besides, you dont strictly need to have it on port 80... look at my sig, you can see that i put a

:

symbol after the URL , followed by the port number... this is in case if you cant have port 80 for that router for some reason...

#4 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 35
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 01 July 2009 - 18:51

I have set this up before for a client.
they have an app that talks to dyndns.org. everytime the ip changes the pointer record changes. all you would have to do at that point is to forward the ports in your router to the dvr system. everything else should be like you would normally set it up. I did not use the default ports on the dvr to set up my client, I ended up changing the port.

hope this helps you out.

#5 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 01 July 2009 - 20:30

As already mentioned there is a app you can run on a windows or linux pc on your network, that will keep dyndns.org updated with your public domain -- so that you can point your domain name to your IP.

Depending on the camera - it might already have support for this for the major players out there for dynamic dns services. What is the make and model number of your IP camera?

For example -- here is a pan/tilt/zoom ip camera from d-link that supports dynamic dns.

camera.jpg

I would suggest you post the make and model of the camera(s) your using -- or RTFM for it to see if its supports ddns, etc. Once we are sure your camera does not support it on its own, could point you to other ways to keep your domain pointing to your public IP.

Example -- here is the downloads for the dyndns.org clients
http://www.dyndns.com/support/clients/

For that matter if your camera does not support it - quite a few routers support this feature as well.. So again no need to run a client on one of your machines.

#6 OP Chmura

Chmura

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 26-July 04
  • Location: Chicago

Posted 09 July 2009 - 23:16

Okay so I got this thing running with DynDns by installing the update client, but I'm having trouble connecting to the DVR system
Could someone test it out for me? I can pm you the login info
I only got it working on one computer running IE7 in the office where the cameras are running, then tried 3 of my home computers with IE7 and 8, but none of them will connect.
It's currently running like this http://71.194.186.231 is there a way to get it working with IE8 and FF?

#7 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 35
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 10 July 2009 - 03:45

seems ok with ie6. they probably need to update their code for it to work in the newer browsers.