Jump to content



Photo

Xbox Media Center is so slow!


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Darkstar Industries

Darkstar Industries

    Resurrection

  • Joined: 01-November 05

Posted 15 August 2009 - 15:33

I rarely use Media Center on both my PC and Xbox. Last time I tried it was about 2 years ago. But today I thought I would try to watch some movies on my hard drive on my Pc on my xbox. Setup was easy enough (Using Win7) and on my PC I added all my media folders and I could play music and watch movies fine. But when It came to the Xbox it was awful. Loading times for media center was about 2 minutes and even when it loads there is a severe lag of about 7 seconds for every command. I move the left stick up and I have to wait 7 seconds for the menu to react. And it never speeds up. In fact it gets worse sometimes as I can click the stick around and nothing happens, then about 10 seconds later I get this surge of activity.

Its beyond painful. Im using Ethernet cables instead of wireless this time around.
When I open movies, it comes up with a box saying "updating libraries". This will go on FOREVER. While typing this post it went from 9% to 10% complete.
Why is it so slow?!?! Its maddening!


#2 mad_onion

mad_onion

    In varietate concordia

  • Joined: 08-July 04
  • Location: London, UK

Posted 15 August 2009 - 16:04

It runs ok from my desktop. but I have the same problem as you when I try and do it from my netbook wirelessly, it runs ultra slow.

however, it's easier to just run the videos from the video library, that way to you don't have to use media center at all. the only time I use media center is when I want to play a video that isn't supported by the xbox.

#3 david

david

    Android Aficionado

  • Joined: 10-June 02
  • Location: Dallas Texas
  • OS: Windows 8.1; Android 4.4.4; Android L; Chrome OS
  • Phone: Nexus 5 // Mahdi // Code_Blue

Posted 15 August 2009 - 16:06

My XBOX runs media center pretty slow too. So I just avoid using it.

#4 OP Darkstar Industries

Darkstar Industries

    Resurrection

  • Joined: 01-November 05

Posted 15 August 2009 - 16:19

Its just so busted.
I tried to just view videos on my xbox without loading WMC and that wanted me to activate my computer. So much googling and searching through settings, I changed my media streaming options to allow my xbox. I had to test the connection on my xbox to my PC. But guess what? It doing so it "forgot" that I had already connected WMC to it moments before and gave me a new 6 digit number to input in WMC on my PC. Now its searching my library AGAIN for files and no doubt make me wait another hour before thats done. Oh and by the way, it still says "contacting..." on my xbox, been like that for 10 minutes.

Something so simple as trying to watch a film on my xbox which is less than a meter away from my PC is ending up wasting hours of my time just trying to figure it out, I feel sorry for the average Joe who has trouble with it.

#5 mad_onion

mad_onion

    In varietate concordia

  • Joined: 08-July 04
  • Location: London, UK

Posted 15 August 2009 - 16:24

well just forget media center for a minute. what's the problem when you try and play the videos through video library rather than through mediacenter?

#6 acnpt

acnpt

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 27-September 04
  • Location: South Wales, UK

Posted 15 August 2009 - 16:27

On the Xbox WMC go to Tasks> Tune Network and run the test there.
Also what are the specs of the computer you are using to run media center??


When I use my desktop, and a wired connection xbox wmc works fine.
Its if I use my netbook or a wireless connection that I get problems.

#7 Unimatrix Xero

Unimatrix Xero

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 17-February 05
  • Location: Wolverhampton (West Midlands)

Posted 15 August 2009 - 16:28

ive just been using it myself and its ok for me :) just need to buy a remote now

#8 Neo003

Neo003

    Those who believe in telekinetics, raise my hand.

  • Joined: 12-June 03

Posted 15 August 2009 - 17:02

I have wired connection and with the lasted update and codec (Core 2 duo pc) it's running fine. Maybe it the connection as acnpt said check network setting and connection. I really don't recommend watching it on wireless network, I just don't like hickups which watching a video.

#9 OP Darkstar Industries

Darkstar Industries

    Resurrection

  • Joined: 01-November 05

Posted 15 August 2009 - 17:18

well just forget media center for a minute. what's the problem when you try and play the videos through video library rather than through mediacenter?


It asks me to find a computer, mine isnt listed. I go to the website www.xbox.com/pcsetup and it gives me various instructions which don't match Windows 7. But I have all the settings I can find on the right options.
Stream my pictures, music and video to all devices on my home network: Check
Advanced media streaming options, Xbox360: Allowed
Windows Media Player set to stream all media: Check

On the Xbox WMC go to Tasks> Tune Network and run the test there.
Also what are the specs of the computer you are using to run media center??

When I use my desktop, and a wired connection xbox wmc works fine.
Its if I use my netbook or a wireless connection that I get problems.


Just running that now, (after 15 minutes of navigating to the menu option).
It says poor network performance.
There is alot of activity on the network. ( I've hardly seen my router light flash).
I have the graph up and it is always in the red, it suggests to "reduce obstructions beween the computer and the extender". How?
I think I have done all I can do. The only one thing I havent touched is my Netgear WPS wireless G router (the xbox is connected by ethernet to that and my PC is connected by ethernet cable also). But I don't know what settings I could change on there.

Pc specs. AMD 6600
6gigs Memory

#10 LiGhTfast

LiGhTfast

    Giddy Up

  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: England

Posted 15 August 2009 - 17:24

I thought this thread was about xbox 1 media centre which still owns btw (except for hd). On the 360 just use the video library it plays more formats unless you transcode with media centre.

#11 Neo003

Neo003

    Those who believe in telekinetics, raise my hand.

  • Joined: 12-June 03

Posted 15 August 2009 - 20:33

I think you need to check your router settings, what router do you have.

#12 OP Darkstar Industries

Darkstar Industries

    Resurrection

  • Joined: 01-November 05

Posted 15 August 2009 - 21:57

I have a Netgear WNR2000 but I did swap it for my old Linksys WRT54GL running tomato and noticed no difference. It's mind boggling as to what the cause is.
Why would a network problem cause menu actions to have a 7 second delay? It's unusable.

#13 Aergan

Aergan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 24-September 05
  • Location: Staffordshire, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro | Xubuntu | OSX Yosemite| Server 2012 R2 | Ubuntu Server
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1

Posted 19 August 2009 - 14:00

Go into Xbox WMC, remove all folder shares under each library category.

Restart Xbox WMC and add the folders again, go grab a cup of Tea and wait for it to complete indexing your media. It should now be a lot more usable than it used to be.

I'd suggest doing this each time you alter your media structure, the "in the background" library discoverer seems to run constantly unless you let it complete a full index and goes nuts when Xbox WMC is trying to generate thumbnails for your media otherwise.

#14 Unimatrix Xero

Unimatrix Xero

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 17-February 05
  • Location: Wolverhampton (West Midlands)

Posted 19 August 2009 - 14:50

i used a wired connection but both PC and X360 and it works like a dream when i did a test all my bars where lit (good for HDTV) dont expect the same results from Wireless tech

#15 Dead_Monkey

Dead_Monkey

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-June 09
  • Location: Boston, MA

Posted 20 August 2009 - 11:23

Media center was reasonably fast on 360 under Vista, but it seems like the updates to 7 have caused some slowness when you have a lot of media (I've got 20k songs, nearly all ripped from my own CDs or live material). I haven't checked in with it again, I was hoping that leaving it overnight to "optimize" per the options menu might help. Shadow Complex is too compelling to be bothered with playing music.