Jump to content



Photo

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 Mirel

Mirel

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-November 06

Posted 08 November 2009 - 16:37

I've tried tools, and I've replaced the files manually. Somehow, a part of my screen is skinned. The names in the customize screen are all 'windows vista basic'.
I've also noticed the uxtheme file I've downloaded has the name AMD64 in it. My laptop is Intel. The site where I downloaded uxtheme has no mention of why it's AMD or if there's an Intel version. Somehow since Vista the whole uxtheme business has been a little harder to find online, if you ask me. Anyway, anyone know of an Intel uxtheme version? Does that even matter at all?

Here's a pic for clarification
Posted Image


#2 Guest_xiphi_*

Guest_xiphi_*
  • Joined: --

Posted 10 November 2009 - 07:12

There is no "intel" version. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AMD64

I've used UxStyle which works pretty good. http://uxstyle.com/

#3 Steve B.

Steve B.

    Neowinian British One

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 12-January 09
  • Location: United Kingdom
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: HTC One S

Posted 10 November 2009 - 15:42

I used VistaGlazz which allows for custom visual styles. I was originally planning on just having transparency when maximised but it allowed for custom VSes so I was like 'meh' and used a Windows 7 VS for a while.

#4 OP Mirel

Mirel

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-November 06

Posted 14 November 2009 - 14:38

Vistaglazz was one of the tools that didn't work. Gonna try UxStyle, thanks. BTW, you don't need to give me a wikipedia link to AMD, I know the 2 companies, I'm just saying my laptop has the intel chipset, and the uxtheme patches were somehow only for AMD

Edited by Mirel, 14 November 2009 - 14:51.


#5 OP Mirel

Mirel

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-November 06

Posted 14 November 2009 - 15:27

edit: nothing

Edited by Mirel, 14 November 2009 - 15:43.


#6 Zyphrax

Zyphrax

    Time is a great teacher, unfortunately it kills all its pupils

  • Joined: 08-May 03
  • Location: The Netherlands

Posted 15 November 2009 - 22:58

It quite strange that all the styles in your Appearance settings screen say Windows Basic. Normally it should say Windows Aero. Do you have the necessary hardware to run Aero (DirectX 9.0 compatible videocard)?

I can assist you if you like, if you download VistaGlazz 2.0, and run a diagnostic report from the tool (by pressing F2 in VistaGlazz).

#7 OP Mirel

Mirel

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-November 06

Posted 24 November 2009 - 12:19

It quite strange that all the styles in your Appearance settings screen say Windows Basic. Normally it should say Windows Aero. Do you have the necessary hardware to run Aero (DirectX 9.0 compatible videocard)?

I can assist you if you like, if you download VistaGlazz 2.0, and run a diagnostic report from the tool (by pressing F2 in VistaGlazz).

Yeah I know. I have a very capable Intel Centrino laptop from Packard Bell. Running Windows Vista 64bit. I'm gonna do the diagnostic report when I get home. Thanks for the reply anyway. I totally forgot about this topic.

#8 OP Mirel

Mirel

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-November 06

Posted 15 December 2009 - 18:43

In my resources folder I found an aero folder with aero.msstyle in it, clicked it, and it gave me a weird skin I'm fairly sure isn't a real windows skin. I dó have an illegal copy of Vista 64, which may or may not have Aero with all those special effects like the 3D alt-tab function. (doesn't seem like it)



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!