Jump to content



Photo

HELP! Windows 7 aero and transparency not working.


  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

#16 OP Tech-nerd

Tech-nerd

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-June 09
  • Location: Melbourne Australia

Posted 25 May 2010 - 11:42

no I've never had kaspersky av before.


#17 Riggers

Riggers

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 03-March 08

Posted 25 May 2010 - 12:12

There`s a couple of possible solutions here Microsoft Forum

Maybe also try from an elevated CMD prompt "winsat formal -restart clean"

winsat /? for a list of available switches

#18 OP Tech-nerd

Tech-nerd

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-June 09
  • Location: Melbourne Australia

Posted 26 May 2010 - 09:20

here's the winsat log:

425250051 (2572) - winsat\logging.cpp:0815: --- START 2010\5\26 18:56:22 PM ---
425250067 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:4301: Command Line = "B:\Windows\system32\winsat.exe" formal -cancelevent d4ba1265-446b-45a1-a9b9-47b1d3743b37
425250067 (2572) - winsat\processwinsaterror.cpp:0095: ERROR: tried to read resource strings, unknown exception occured
425250925 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:4474: > IsFormal=TRUE IsMoobe=FALSE.
425251003 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:4585: Watch dog system enabled
425251221 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:4600: Main watch dog timer set to 600.0 seconds
425266244 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:2505: > DWM not running.
425266244 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:2470: > EMD service will be restored on exit.
425284294 (2572) - winsat\syspowertools.cpp:0983: > Read the active power scheme as 'a1841308-3541-4fab-bc81-f71556f20b4a'
425284294 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:2793: > power policy saved.
425284730 (2572) - winsat\syspowertools.cpp:1015: > Set the active power scheme to 8c5e7fda-e8bf-4a96-9a85-a6e23a8c635c'
425284746 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:2814: > power policy set to maximum.
425286961 (2572) - winsat\logging.cpp:1763: ERROR: pahse enter/leave imballance
425286961 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:0948: > IsOfficial=TRUE IsFormal=TRUE IsMoobe=FALSE RanOverTs=FALSE RanOnbatteries=FALSE
425286961 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:1775: > Run Assessment features
425289941 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:1775: > Run Assessment dwm -aname DWM -time 10 -fbc 10 -disp off -normalw 12 -width 1280 -height 1024 -winwidth C(1144) -winheight C(915) -rendertotex 6 -rtdelta 3 -nolock
425321266 (2572) - winsat\processresults.cpp:4018: > Wrote video memory bandwidth to the registry 1769340
425321266 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:2037: > DWM Assessment results processing SUCCESS
425321266 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:1775: > Run Assessment d3d -aname Batch -time 5 -fbc 10 -disp off -animate 10 -width 1280 -height 1024 -totalobj 300 -batchcnt C(10) -objs C(26) -rendertotex 6 -rtdelta 3 -texpobj C(1)
425337037 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:1775: > Run Assessment d3d -aname Alpha -time 5 -fbc 10 -disp off -animate 10 -width 1280 -height 1024 -totalobj 300 -batchcnt C(75) -objs C(26) -rendertotex 6 -rtdelta 3 -texpobj C(1)
425350766 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:1775: > Run Assessment d3d -aname Tex -time 5 -fbc 10 -disp off -animate 10 -width 1280 -height 1024 -totalobj 500 -batchcnt C(125) -objs C(20) -noalpha -texshader -totaltex 10 -texpobj C(4) -rendertotex 6 -rtdelta 3
425370827 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:1775: > Run Assessment d3d -aname ALU -time 5 -fbc 10 -disp off -animate 10 -width 1280 -height 1024 -totalobj 500 -batchcnt C(125) -objs C(20) -noalpha -alushader -totaltex 10 -texpobj C(1) -rendertotex 6 -rtdelta 3
425393666 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:1775: > Run Assessment d3d -dx10 -aname Batch -time 5 -fbc 10 -disp off -animate 10 -width 1280 -height 1024 -totalobj 300 -batchcnt C(10) -objs C(26) -rendertotex 6 -rtdelta 3 -texpobj C(1)
425399906 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:1775: > Run Assessment d3d -dx10 -aname Alpha -time 5 -fbc 10 -disp off -animate 10 -width 1280 -height 1024 -totalobj 300 -batchcnt C(75) -objs C(26) -rendertotex 6 -rtdelta 3 -texpobj C(1)
425405569 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:1775: > Run Assessment d3d -dx10 -aname Tex -time 5 -fbc 10 -disp off -animate 10 -width 1280 -height 1024 -totalobj 500 -batchcnt C(125) -objs C(20) -noalpha -texshader -totaltex 10 -texpobj C(4) -rendertotex 6 -rtdelta 3
425411996 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:1775: > Run Assessment d3d -dx10 -aname ALU -time 5 -fbc 10 -disp off -animate 10 -width 1280 -height 1024 -totalobj 500 -batchcnt C(125) -objs C(20) -noalpha -alushader -totaltex 10 -texpobj C(1) -rendertotex 6 -rtdelta 3
425418330 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:1775: > Run Assessment d3d -dx10 -aname GeomF4 -time 7 -fbc 10 -disp off -animate 10 -width 1280 -height 1024 -totalobj 150;200;241 -batchcnt C(50);C(200);C(300) -objs C(12);C(26);C(45) -noalpha -geomf4shader -texpobj C(0) -rendertotex 6 -rtdelta 3 -tierframes 60 -tiertime 1
425424070 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:1775: > Run Assessment d3d -dx10 -aname GeomV8 -time 7 -fbc 10 -disp off -animate 10 -width 1280 -height 1024 -totalobj 75;100;120 -batchcnt C(25);C(100);C(150) -objs C(8);C(17);C(29) -noalpha -geomv8shader -texpobj C(0) -rendertotex 6 -rtdelta 3 -tierframes 60 -tiertime 1
425429515 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:1775: > Run Assessment d3d -dx10 -aname CBuffer -time 5 -fbc 10 -disp off -animate 10 -width 1280 -height 1024 -totalobj 75 -batchcnt C(25) -objs C(8) -rendertotex 6 -rtdelta 3 -texpobj C(1) -cbuffershader -cbufa 2 -cbuff 5 -cbufp 6
425435599 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:1775: > Run Assessment mfmedia -input B:\Windows\Performance\WinSAT\winsat.wmv -nopmp
425443711 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:1775: > Run Assessment mediaex -input B:\Windows\Performance\WinSAT\Clip_1080_5sec_MPEG2_HD_15mbps.mpg -dshow -video offscreen -audio mute -width 100%m -height 100%m -constrain -savereg -autoprofname -expfrmmin 270 -expfrmmax 300 -overrideframetype int2fps
425474849 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:1775: > Run Assessment mediaex -input B:\Windows\Performance\WinSAT\Clip_1080_5sec_VC1_15mbps.wmv -video offscreen -audio mute -width 100%m -height 100%m -constrain -savereg -autoprofname -expfrmmin 135 -expfrmmax 150 -overrideframetype prog
425521680 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:1775: > Run Assessment mediaex -input B:\Windows\Performance\WinSAT\Clip_480i_5sec_6mbps_new.mpg -dshow -video offscreen -audio mute -width 100%m -height 100%m -constrain -savereg -autoprofname -expfrmmin 270 -expfrmmax 300 -overrideframetype int2fps
425541071 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:1775: > Run Assessment mediaex -input B:\Windows\Performance\WinSAT\Clip_480p_5sec_6mbps_new.mpg -dshow -video offscreen -audio mute -width 100%m -height 100%m -constrain -savereg -autoprofname -expfrmmin 135 -expfrmmax 150 -overrideframetype prog
425557919 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:1775: > Run Assessment mediaex -input B:\Windows\Performance\WinSAT\Clip_1080_5sec_10mbps_h264.mp4 -video offscreen -audio mute -width 100%m -height 100%m -constrain -savereg -autoprofname -expfrmmin 135 -expfrmmax 150 -overrideframetype prog
425597528 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:1775: > Run Assessment mediaex -input B:\Windows\Performance\WinSAT\Clip_480_5sec_6mbps_h264.mp4 -video offscreen -audio mute -width 100%m -height 100%m -constrain -savereg -autoprofname -expfrmmin 270 -expfrmmax 300 -overrideframetype int2fps
425622317 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:1775: > Run Assessment media -input B:\Windows\Performance\WinSAT\winsatencode.wmv -encode B:\Windows\Performance\WinSAT\winsat.prx
425650521 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:1775: > Run Assessment moobego
425650865 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:1775: > Run Assessment cpu -encryption -up
425661114 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:1775: > Run Assessment cpu -compression -up
425671769 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:1775: > Run Assessment cpu -encryption2 -up
425682174 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:1775: > Run Assessment cpu -compression2 -up
425692501 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:1775: > Run Assessment cpu -encryption
425702844 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:1775: > Run Assessment cpu -compression
425713561 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:1775: > Run Assessment cpu -encryption2
425725230 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:1775: > Run Assessment cpu -compression2
425735651 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:1775: > Run Assessment mem
425738412 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:1775: > Run Assessment disk -seq -read -n 0
425782218 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:1775: > Run Assessment disk -ran -read -n 0
425808878 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:1775: > Run Assessment disk -scen 2009 -drive B:
425811780 (2572) - storage\diskprof.cpp:2324: Unable to open temporary file. Largest available contiguous space was: -1731461106MB
425811827 (2572) - storage\diskprof.cpp:0283: The temporary file needed to perform work could not be placed on the disk. Could not find a suitable drive for the file.
425811827 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:2056: > disk Assessment FAILED due to an error
425811858 (2572) - winsat\processresults.cpp:4018: > Wrote video memory bandwidth to the registry 1769340
425811858 (2572) - winsat\processresults.cpp:0962: > Wrote cpu expression compression score to the registry 139
425811858 (2572) - winsat\processresults.cpp:1004: Total physical mem available to the OS : 1.99 GB (2,137,022,464 bytes)
425811858 (2572) - winsat\processresults.cpp:1253: Skipping StdDefPlayback limit check.
425812045 (2572) - winsat\processresults.cpp:1265: Skipping StdDefPlayback limit check.
425812045 (2572) - winsat\processresults.cpp:1480: > Wrote disk score to the registry 470
425812045 (2572) - winsat\processresults.cpp:1498: > Wrote random read disk score to the registry 1433
425812497 (2572) - winsat\syspowertools.cpp:1015: > Set the active power scheme to a1841308-3541-4fab-bc81-f71556f20b4a'
425812497 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:2855: > Power state restored.
425812497 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:2870: > Successfully reenabled EMD.
425813714 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:2896: > Composition restarted
425813730 (2572) - winsat\watchdog.cpp:0311: Watch dog system shutdown
425813761 (2572) - winsat\main.cpp:4909: > exit value = 1.

#19 Kralik

Kralik

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 20-May 08

Posted 26 May 2010 - 09:23

Just a tht.. do you have an Aero capable graphics card? Is the correct driver installed? Is Win 7 showing your card in Device Manager and not VGA compatible smth smth?

#20 OP Tech-nerd

Tech-nerd

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-June 09
  • Location: Melbourne Australia

Posted 26 May 2010 - 10:16

I'm pretty sure my graphic card work with aero, because It always worked before.

#21 Kralik

Kralik

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 20-May 08

Posted 26 May 2010 - 11:07

I'm pretty sure my graphic card work with aero, because It always worked before.


I'd go to Device Manager and confirm this just in case.. most of the times it's the littlest things that cause problems..

#22 OP Tech-nerd

Tech-nerd

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-June 09
  • Location: Melbourne Australia

Posted 26 May 2010 - 13:15

Just in case, anyone wants to see what it is like when clicking troubleshooting aero problems.
http://www.neowin.ne...74879707383.png

Attached Images

  • Capture2.PNG


#23 vetFred Derf

Fred Derf

    Klaatu barada nikto

  • Joined: 30-December 02
  • Location: ɐpɐuɐɔ 'oʇuoɹoʇ

Posted 26 May 2010 - 18:01

The advice that I'm getting from a suspended member is to remove quicktime.

"it's happened to allot of people and that was the problem."

#24 OP Tech-nerd

Tech-nerd

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-June 09
  • Location: Melbourne Australia

Posted 27 May 2010 - 12:08

ity might actually be the driver, because when I clicked troubleshoot aero problems today, it actually said it's driver problems, and it needs to update.
I'm updating now to see if it works.

#25 OP Tech-nerd

Tech-nerd

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-June 09
  • Location: Melbourne Australia

Posted 27 May 2010 - 12:44

here's what the error looks like now,
Capture.PNG
and I've tried to update the driver from windows update, it failed.
So I downloaded the driver from intel, it's the intel 965 chipset.
but when it was installing, it got an 'unknown error' and had to exit.
so I can't install.

what can I do?

#26 Kralik

Kralik

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 20-May 08

Posted 27 May 2010 - 13:06

here's what the error looks like now,
Capture.PNG
and I've tried to update the driver from windows update, it failed.
So I downloaded the driver from intel, it's the intel 965 chipset.
but when it was installing, it got an 'unknown error' and had to exit.
so I can't install.

what can I do?


That was my first guess mate.. I was thinking it is a driver problem.. "Unknown Error" to me means that either the file you downloaded was corrupt OR it's not the right file for your OS and /or hardware.. I suggest downloading the file again.. make sure its x86 file if you are using Win7 x86 or 64 bit drivers if Windows 7 is x64.. Good luck!

#27 OP Tech-nerd

Tech-nerd

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-June 09
  • Location: Melbourne Australia

Posted 27 May 2010 - 13:19

here's the error from the installation
Capture.PNG

#28 Kralik

Kralik

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 20-May 08

Posted 27 May 2010 - 13:27

here's the error from the installation
Capture.PNG


You can always remove the existing driver completely and then install the new driver.. **but at your own risk**

To do this go the "Device Manager" in Control Panel
Right click on the name of your Display Adaptar.. select Uninstall.. in the pop-up window check the box saying "Del the driver s/w for this dev" and click OK..
Reboot

Windows 7 will now install the previous driver it had or the default driver..
You can then try to install the correct drivers (either through Win Update or the ones from Intel) that work for you..

However there is a chance that the new drivers won't install again leaving you with default drivers.. if you decide to go ahead rem.. you are doing this at your own risk..

#29 +CrossCheck

CrossCheck

    i am a retarded disfigured clown

  • Joined: 26-October 08
  • Location: Clearfield, Utah

Posted 27 May 2010 - 13:31

maybe you be better off backing up your valuable files. then format and reinstall windows. you have spent 3 1/2 days trying to figure the problem out. you prolly could have backed up and reformatted and reinstalled in 2 days

#30 vetFred Derf

Fred Derf

    Klaatu barada nikto

  • Joined: 30-December 02
  • Location: ɐpɐuɐɔ 'oʇuoɹoʇ

Posted 28 May 2010 - 00:32

maybe you be better off backing up your valuable files. then format and reinstall windows. you have spent 3 1/2 days trying to figure the problem out. you prolly could have backed up and reformatted and reinstalled in 2 days

Or he might have spend two days reformatting and reinstalling only to find the same error replicated. Besides, figuring out the problem leads to knowledge and wisdom. Formatting and reinstalling leads mostly to boredom. Heck, even Freecell is offline for part of that.