Jump to content



Photo

Configuring WinRM


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 +dave164

dave164

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 24-February 04
  • Location: Nottingham, UK

Posted 04 June 2010 - 23:28

I'm trying to connect to my VM via WinRM, I can successfully, but only if it's name is in my TrustedHosts settings as it is not on a domain.

Is there a way that I can configure WinRM to not care what is in my TrustedHosts without it being a security risk? I have a lot of VMs, and I don't want to add each one into TrustedHosts.

When I try to use HTTPS instead, it tells me that I need a certificate with the CN as my own hostname installed. Is there a way to force it to use HTTP?

Regards,
David.


#2 code_ninja

code_ninja

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-November 08

Posted 05 June 2010 - 04:28

I think this belongs in the Software Discussion & Support Forum.

#3 Growled

Growled

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 17-December 08
  • Location: USA

Posted 05 June 2010 - 16:58

Moved to Software Discussion and Support.

#4 MrChoudhury

MrChoudhury

    Resident One Post Wonder

  • Joined: 26-October 11

Posted 26 October 2011 - 17:24

When you are connecting to your host from anywhere without being part of the domain or TrustedHosts list or using https, you are basically sacrificing security to a degree.

You may choose to use TrustedHosts = * which will allow anybody, but ensure only the privildge ones are members of that group. On the other hand, if "Domain" is not an option, consider https with a certificate your company already maybe using for VPN purpose. Just a thought ..