Jump to content



Photo

Motherboard not taking correct RAM amount

ram

  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Zimmyantz

Zimmyantz

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-February 07

Posted 09 May 2012 - 19:43

Hi Neowin People,

Got a very strange problem...
Before I start here is my PC (a few years old)

Intel Core 2 Duo 4300 @ stock 1.8ghz (using a big Artic Freezer Pro heatsink/fan)
ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo
Gefore 8800 GTS 512
3gb Corsair DDR2 6400
Corsair 700W PSU
CM Storm Case
Windows 7 Home 64bit

Here is the Dilemma, I have another 1gb of the same RAM, I put that in and my computer will not post. If I take that out, then it posts fine and continues into windows. I'm no computer noob and can build them fine, but i'm pretty sure this board should take 16gb, so am I missing out on something or do I need to tweak BIOS settings just for 4gb?!

Really not sure, anyones help is much appreciated, be as detailed for me as you like.

Zim.


#2 Neu B

Neu B

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-April 11

Posted 09 May 2012 - 19:56

Take out the others and put that one in. See what happens.

#3 OP Zimmyantz

Zimmyantz

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-February 07

Posted 09 May 2012 - 20:01

Yeah, tried that dude, worked fine.

**On a side note, these 4 strips are all 1gb, if that helps.

#4 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 09 May 2012 - 20:09

Memory hole remapping enabled in the BIOS ?

Not sure if that would stop it booting though

#5 Site Lab

Site Lab

    Professional Graphics Design

  • Joined: 23-August 11
  • Location: Manchester, England
  • OS: Windows 8 Consumer Preview

Posted 09 May 2012 - 20:17

Ignore, didn't read the post :wacko:

#6 Neu B

Neu B

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-April 11

Posted 09 May 2012 - 20:24

Is that stick part of a Dual Channel Kit?
Need exact mem specs.

#7 OP Zimmyantz

Zimmyantz

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-February 07

Posted 09 May 2012 - 20:30

4 sticks of Corsair XMS2
800Mhz
4-4-4-12
CM2X1024 - 6400C4
2.10V ver6.3

#8 Neu B

Neu B

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-April 11

Posted 09 May 2012 - 20:39

Unless the pins inside the mem slot are dirty. Dust can be a conductor.

#9 TEX4S

TEX4S

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-October 04
  • Location: DFW

Posted 09 May 2012 - 20:54

Is that stick part of a Dual Channel Kit?
Need exact mem specs.


Why ?
Being part of a dual channel doesn't mean anything - it will run by itself. ASUS boards of arent that picky
__________________

OP - Take out one of the 3 sticks of RAM (the 3 that give you a good clean POST)
Take that 3rd stick and put it in the DIMM where the 4th one was. (try to see if that 4th DIMM slot is the problem.)

I doubt this is the issue, but is it possible to look @ the manual, and make sure the DIMM layout isnt something screwy - like 1 slot has different settings, or something.

You're not OC-ing are you ? :angry:

#10 OP Zimmyantz

Zimmyantz

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-February 07

Posted 09 May 2012 - 21:51

Hi Texas,
I also thought the same about the dual channel kit.
I tried the dimm slot and its posts fine, so thankfully not the MB at fault. No OCing at all yet, even though I could given the CPU cooler and extra case fans.

Not tried to take them all out and use the 4th stick just yet, that will be done tomorrow.

Thanks for the help so far.

#11 OP Zimmyantz

Zimmyantz

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-February 07

Posted 10 May 2012 - 17:19

**Update - the computer will not post using the 4th stick of Ram at all, so going to RMA it, thanks for the help all.

#12 Jason S.

Jason S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 01-September 03
  • Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Posted 10 May 2012 - 21:55

Just a hunch - I used to have that ram and mb. You may need to send the voltage and timings manually. If they're set to auto, I dont know that the board will like all 4 slots populated.