Jump to content



Photo

Dual Booting, please help!

dual boot release preview

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Bubbabyte

Bubbabyte

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 21-March 02
  • Location: Ontario, Canada

Posted 01 June 2012 - 16:09

I'm trying to dual boot win 7 and win 8 RP, have both installed on seperate partitions but after the initial install of win8, i never got a boot menu option, it just booted me right into win 7 and now i can't get back to win 8. I looked in my win 7 startup and recovery options and win 8 is not even listed, but i know it installed because i got to play with it a little bit before i restarted and now i'm stuck in win7. Can anyone help me?


#2 OP Bubbabyte

Bubbabyte

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 21-March 02
  • Location: Ontario, Canada

Posted 01 June 2012 - 17:14

good lord i've never been so frustrated with testing something ever..lol

So i just tried to reformat the win8 partition and install it again.. installed, then said it needs to restart.. it restarts, right back into win7, no options at all. I then load up the dvd again, go to troubleshooting options and select OS, i see win8 listed, select it, reboot, right into win7.. W T F..

#3 Neo003

Neo003

    Those who believe in telekinetics, raise my hand.

  • Joined: 12-June 03

Posted 01 June 2012 - 17:16

You need EasyBCD to help you dual boot. GOOGLE IT.

#4 ybrett23

ybrett23

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 15-June 04
  • Location: Derby, UK
  • OS: osx 10.10

Posted 01 June 2012 - 17:19

You need EasyBCD to help you dual boot. GOOGLE IT.

http://neosmart.net/EasyBCD/

#5 OP Bubbabyte

Bubbabyte

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 21-March 02
  • Location: Ontario, Canada

Posted 01 June 2012 - 17:42

Oh i've googled.. and i've tried easyBCD, but unless i'm doing something wrong it's not helping. I have the latest beta of 2.2, problem is i can only load it up while in win7 because i can't get into win8. So when i load it up it only shows the win7 bcd, but when i try to add an entry (there are only options for win7/vista) so i choose it anyway and point to the drive, it adds it, i reboot and it will show win7 and win8 in the menu, but when i select win8 it says it couldn't find the bootloader and puts me back to win7.

#6 BajiRav

BajiRav

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 15-July 04
  • Location: Xbox, where am I?
  • OS: Windows 8.1, Windows 8
  • Phone: Lumia 920

Posted 01 June 2012 - 17:46

Are those separate partitions or separate disks (stupid question I know but still..)? If disks, just use your bios/uefi for choosing OS while you figure out BCD.

#7 OP Bubbabyte

Bubbabyte

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 21-March 02
  • Location: Ontario, Canada

Posted 01 June 2012 - 17:47

same disk, separate partition. Is that the problem?

#8 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 16
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 01 June 2012 - 17:55

same disk, separate partition. Is that the problem?

you don't have the partitions set up as dynamic do you, if you that would be your problem, if not then there's no reason it shouldn't be working as intended

#9 OP Bubbabyte

Bubbabyte

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 21-March 02
  • Location: Ontario, Canada

Posted 01 June 2012 - 19:27

No i don't, they are both basic. Some info that may or may not help, I'm running on a gigabyte Z68 UD3H B3 board, which apparently has hybrid EFI, whatever that means. I also have options in bios to choose EFI, Non-EFI or Auto... i tried EFI and it boot to win8, i then loaded BCDedit and added win7, rebooted and it showed the menu to select OS. Then i boot back into win7, and it's back to where i was, BCDEdit in Win7 shows only the win7 entry. Now i can't get back to Win8, this is so retarded.

#10 OP Bubbabyte

Bubbabyte

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 21-March 02
  • Location: Ontario, Canada

Posted 02 June 2012 - 00:11

got it figured out finally... i had to download visual bcd editor and select the repair dual boot option and it fixed it. Thanks to all for trying to help.