Jump to content



Photo

Expand Software RAID-5 Server 2008 R2

win server 2008r2 raid software

  • Please log in to reply
45 replies to this topic

#31 OP CPressland

CPressland

    www.absolute.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-September 06
  • Location: England
  • OS: OS X Mavericks

Posted 03 July 2012 - 05:17

I'm going to look at Addons as soon as I'm using a Final Release and not an RC


#32 mrp04

mrp04

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 10-June 04

Posted 03 July 2012 - 05:37

I'm currently trying out FlexRAID for my data protection needs. Irreplaceable files are on 3 computers at 2 different locations. My media files are all stored on my desktop and I just installed FlexRAID and installed another 3TB drive to be used as parity.

You only need one parity drive as large as the biggest drive to be protected. That way if any one drive dies, I can replace it and recover. The only issue is when multiple drives die. That will result in data loss, but the files aren't important and can be replaced if needed. Since it's not real RAID, only the data on the dead drives is lost. If the parity drive and one other drive die at the same time, I only lose one drive's worth of data. If two data drives die, then both are lost and the parity data is useless.

I find that one $120 drive is a great balance point between safety and cost effectiveness. The odds of two drives dying at the same time is pretty low and the data is replaceable, so it's a risk I'm willing to take.

#33 OP CPressland

CPressland

    www.absolute.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-September 06
  • Location: England
  • OS: OS X Mavericks

Posted 03 July 2012 - 15:58

Just one thing to note, when running iPerf to the new unRAID Server I'm seeing approx 120MB/s speeds over the network, so it's maxing out Gigabit easily!

When writing to the array, i'm maxing out at 10MB/s with it occasionally jumping to 40MB/s for a few seconds...

Any ideas?

#34 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 93
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 03 July 2012 - 17:15

You need a cache drive ;) This is known issue with unraid that writing is slow.. So a cache drive allows you to get full write speed to one spindle while it then moves the files to your parity array after.

In your one setup I would prob make your 250GB drive a cache drive.

#35 OP CPressland

CPressland

    www.absolute.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-September 06
  • Location: England
  • OS: OS X Mavericks

Posted 03 July 2012 - 17:35

No can do now - I cannot bring the array back down and swap a drive out as a Cache instead of a Data Drive :(

#36 OP CPressland

CPressland

    www.absolute.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-September 06
  • Location: England
  • OS: OS X Mavericks

Posted 03 July 2012 - 17:48

Managed to reconfigure as a Cache Drive with some tips from the forums, now I'm writing at 15MB/s, wasn't really worth it for a 5MB/s improvement.

#37 OP CPressland

CPressland

    www.absolute.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-September 06
  • Location: England
  • OS: OS X Mavericks

Posted 03 July 2012 - 18:04

Right, so the cache drive actually isn't enabled by default, you have to manually enable it on user shares! wow, this thing is really taking me some getting used to! lol

#38 theefool

theefool

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 28-October 04

Posted 03 July 2012 - 18:13

Interesting I was wondering what kind of I/O hit unraid would have. Also, are those 5400 or 7200 rpm drives? Would having a 10k or ssd for caching be better?

#39 OP CPressland

CPressland

    www.absolute.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-September 06
  • Location: England
  • OS: OS X Mavericks

Posted 03 July 2012 - 18:18

Interesting I was wondering what kind of I/O hit unraid would have. Also, are those 5400 or 7200 rpm drives? Would having a 10k or ssd for caching be better?


I was just thinking the same thing, but I cannot justify the cost of upgrading the cache drive right now. All drives are 7200rpm. a 256GB SSD would be great for a cache drive, but thats just too expensive right now.

#40 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 93
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 03 July 2012 - 18:53

Well to me write speed is not all that important if your using it to serve up your media from, read is what matters it serving up your HD media. If you moving lots of data at once sure than a 250GB SSD might be in order, but something like even 32 or 64 would be very useful into just getting your new files there and then forgetting about them as they get moved over to the parity array.

#41 OP CPressland

CPressland

    www.absolute.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-September 06
  • Location: England
  • OS: OS X Mavericks

Posted 04 July 2012 - 13:20

Well, I'm slowly learning my way around this OS, and the Cache drive is helping to a degree, but only being able to add 250GB of Data at a time is becoming a pain. But then it's not every day I'll be migrating ~2TB over to this server.

#42 OP CPressland

CPressland

    www.absolute.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-September 06
  • Location: England
  • OS: OS X Mavericks

Posted 07 July 2012 - 17:14

Ended up installing a custom BIOS to enable AHCI on the other ports on the server, ended up improving AFP speeds from 10MB/s to 25MB/s.

That said AFP is crazy unstable on 5.0rc4

#43 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 93
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 09 July 2012 - 12:50

"to enable AHCI on the other ports on the server"

Didn't we talk about this before?? Thought you had the current bios that allowed this, or wait this is your N36L, you also have a N40L as well? So this is older model that did not have the current bios or bios hack. Did they not enable it in the standard bios like they did for the N40L?

#44 jasondefaoite

jasondefaoite

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 04-October 02
  • Location: Ireland - Singapore

Posted 09 July 2012 - 14:28

Did they not enable it in the standard bios like they did for the N40L?


No, the N36L needs a patched/hacked BIOS to enable that, and after flashing it is still disabled. You need to go in and enable it.

Budman, any thoughts on Storage Spaces with Windows 8? Have you played around with it? I'm thinking of wiping my WHS2011 install on the N36L and going with win8. The main use of the server was as a NAS.

#45 TurboTuna

TurboTuna

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 30-September 04
  • Location: Kent

Posted 30 July 2012 - 12:35

Nice to see you've finally gone over to unRaid! If you've got any questions I'm happy to give it a bash.

Bare in mind if you're using your cache drive the data isn't moved off of that drive until around 3am. So while on there it isn't backed up or protected.

I don't have this issue as I don't have unRaid running with a Parity drive.