Jump to content



Photo

Neowin T-Shirt competition entry thread

official

  • Please log in to reply
121 replies to this topic

#16 OP Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • 31,374 posts
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 27 June 2012 - 11:00

Thank you, the problem is that that Attach file form doesn't appear at all, I tried with Firefox, Chrome and IE, cleaned the cache and everything, same...

here is a screenshot, anyone can help me? http://img525.images...9421/asdpwm.png

Is there any minimum amount of posts before uploading attachments?


If you haven't whitelisted Neowin it may be blocking the controls for it, that's all I can think of.. there is no minimum post requirement.


#17 Glassed Silver

Glassed Silver

    ☆♡Neowin's portion of Crazy♡☆

  • 10,729 posts
  • Joined: 10-June 04
  • Location: MY CATFORT in Kassel, Germany
  • OS: OS X ML; W7; Elementary; Android 4
  • Phone: iPhone 5 64GB Black (6.0.2)

Posted 27 June 2012 - 11:02

Thank you, the problem is that that Attach file form doesn't appear at all, I tried with Firefox, Chrome and IE, cleaned the cache and everything, same... here is a screenshot, anyone can help me? http://img525.images...9421/asdpwm.png Is there any minimum amount of posts before uploading attachments?

Same here on Safari (OS X).

As you certainly can see by my post count, this has nothing to do with your post count! :laugh:

Glassed Silver:mac

#18 Lee G.

Lee G.

    Neowinian Senior

  • 10,398 posts
  • Joined: 28-October 04
  • Location: London, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1

Posted 27 June 2012 - 11:02

Thank you, the problem is that that Attach file form doesn't appear at all, I tried with Firefox, Chrome and IE, cleaned the cache and everything, same...

here is a screenshot, anyone can help me? http://img525.images...9421/asdpwm.png

Is there any minimum amount of posts before uploading attachments?


No, there isn't. It should be there. Does anyone else have this issue?

#19 SubZenit

SubZenit

    Neowinian

  • 388 posts
  • Joined: 11-August 10
  • Location: localhost
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 27 June 2012 - 11:03

No, there isn't. It should be there. Does anyone else have this issue?


It seems Glass Silver have it too. What can I do in case I'm not 'whitelisted' ?!

#20 Timan

Timan

    Fade Away...

  • 9,902 posts
  • Joined: 21-October 01
  • Location: Virginia, USA

Posted 27 June 2012 - 11:04

I've attached a shape layer psd of the logo.

#21 OP Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • 31,374 posts
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 27 June 2012 - 11:05

It seems Glass Silver have it too. What can I do in case I'm not 'whitelisted' ?!


It won't work if you have applied something like NoScript or maybe an adblocker to Neowin. The attachment field uses Flash.

#22 Lee G.

Lee G.

    Neowinian Senior

  • 10,398 posts
  • Joined: 28-October 04
  • Location: London, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1

Posted 27 June 2012 - 11:06

It seems Glass Silver have it too. What can I do in case I'm not 'whitelisted' ?!


Neobond means if you have Adblock installed and have not disabled ad blocking on Neowin, then it might be blocking the Attach Files form. I don't think this is the case though, as I just temporarily enabled ad blocking on Neowin and the form isn't blocked.

#23 SubZenit

SubZenit

    Neowinian

  • 388 posts
  • Joined: 11-August 10
  • Location: localhost
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 27 June 2012 - 11:07

I don't have any AdBlocks at all, I never used such plugins, also I've tried on Opera right now (fresh install), and same issue.

Edit: I've tried on Incognito (Chrome) which doesn't allow any plugins to run unless I specified to, same issue.

#24 OP Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • 31,374 posts
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 27 June 2012 - 11:08

Neobond means if you have Adblock installed and have not disabled ad blocking on Neowin, then it might be blocking the Attach Files form. I don't think this is the case though, as I just temporarily enabled ad blocking on Neowin and the form isn't blocked.


Well the default uploader is using Flash, and there isn't an option in My Settings to change it to the old way, so it must be something to do with the flash plug-in for the people that don't see it.

You can upload to an external host then, just let me know so I can add it again in this topic.

Edit: going to have a search to see if this is an IPB Forums common issue.

#25 DaveLegg

DaveLegg

    Coderator at heart

  • 7,747 posts
  • Joined: 31-October 04
  • Location: Oxford, UK

Posted 27 June 2012 - 11:11

Try it now ;)

#26 +FiB3R

FiB3R

    "the sun is definitely rising on a new dawn!"

  • 7,604 posts
  • Joined: 06-November 02
  • Location: SE London
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Enterprise
  • Phone: Lumia 930

Posted 27 June 2012 - 11:14

Damn you. Now I don't know if clearing my cache fixed the missing Attach file stuff.

#27 SubZenit

SubZenit

    Neowinian

  • 388 posts
  • Joined: 11-August 10
  • Location: localhost
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 27 June 2012 - 11:14

The design is based on Metro, plain and simple - the background color can be changed to what color is needed.


More to come :D

Shirts:

metro1_shirt.png metro2_shirt.png metro3_shirt.png metro4_shirt.png

Logos:

metro1.png metro2.png

metro3.png metro4.png

#28 OP Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • 31,374 posts
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 27 June 2012 - 11:17

Fraid it was my fault, for some reason we had uploads disabled for members in this forum :s

Sorry!

#29 SubZenit

SubZenit

    Neowinian

  • 388 posts
  • Joined: 11-August 10
  • Location: localhost
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 27 June 2012 - 11:19

Fraid it was my fault, for some reason we had uploads disabled for members in this forum :s

Sorry!


No problem, it's good that we've find the problem. I've managed to upload them, thank you.

#30 the better twin

the better twin

    Neowinian Senior

  • 1,711 posts
  • Joined: 26-January 10
  • OS: Win 8
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia

Posted 27 June 2012 - 11:24

A few quickies.

tee.png