Jump to content



Photo

Windows stops booting when new RAM is installed


  • Please log in to reply
40 replies to this topic

#1 Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 24 July 2012 - 12:53

Currently have 1x 4 GB chip.

Trying to install a second 4 GB chip.

Without the new RAM, it boots fine but with the new RAM (in different slots), Windows reboots when it says "Starting Windows" (the animation doesn't even appear).

It also reboots before Startup Repair or Safe mode get properly started.

PC boots fine if I take out the RAM.

The RAM is 100% compatible with the PC.

Any ideas?

EDIT: Tried taking out the older chip and only put the new one in. Same problems. Faulty RAM?


#2 jnelsoninjax

jnelsoninjax

    A custom title? Cool!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 16-December 07
  • Location: Jacksonville, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro X64
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Exhibit SGH-T599N

Posted 24 July 2012 - 12:56

Ensure that the BIOS is set to automatic for the RAM timings, see if that helps.

#3 Jason S.

Jason S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 01-September 03
  • Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Posted 24 July 2012 - 13:01

w/o further info, it's hard to diagnose. are the two sticks identical in specs? some motherboards require that the RAM be placed in certain slots. are they installed correctly? can you run the single, new stick w/o the old stick installed?

#4 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 24 July 2012 - 13:01

Ensure that the BIOS is set to automatic for the RAM timings, see if that helps.

I see nothing like that in the BIOS.

Nothing related to RAM, even.

#5 deactivated_

deactivated_

    Deactivated_

  • Joined: 05-August 08

Posted 24 July 2012 - 13:02

I actually had the similar behavior, and the fix was to actually uncheck 'automatic' from the RAM timing and set manually to the rated specs of the RAM. Took me FOREVER to figure that one out...

Also, if you remove your original RAM and use only the new RAM does it still boot? It seems you've only confirmed that it still boots correctly if you remove the new RAM.

#6 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 24 July 2012 - 13:02

w/o further info, it's hard to diagnose. are the two sticks identical in specs? some motherboards require that the RAM be placed in certain slots. are they installed correctly? can you run the single, new stick w/o the old stick installed?

As I said, the RAM is 100% compatible with the PC.

Only using the new chip causes the same problems.

#7 jnelsoninjax

jnelsoninjax

    A custom title? Cool!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 16-December 07
  • Location: Jacksonville, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro X64
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Exhibit SGH-T599N

Posted 24 July 2012 - 13:02

^It could be located in some advanced chipset or advanced BIOS features

#8 trag3dy

trag3dy

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 03-March 05
  • Location: USA

Posted 24 July 2012 - 13:03

I don't really see a need to even guess. Just take it back to where you bought it say it wouldn't boot when it was in. They should replace it without argument. Most ram has lifetime warranty on it if it's a name brand.

#9 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 24 July 2012 - 13:05

I don't really see a need to even guess. Just take it back to where you bought it say it wouldn't boot when it was in. They should replace it without argument.

I bought it originally from Ebuyer. It didn't work (random BSODs after a few hours) so I RMA'd it to Corsair. This new chip is the RMA replacement chip and now the PC won't even boot :/

#10 trag3dy

trag3dy

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 03-March 05
  • Location: USA

Posted 24 July 2012 - 13:07

I bought it originally from Ebuyer. It didn't work (random BSODs after a few hours) so I RMA'd it to Corsair. This new chip is the RMA replacement chip and now the PC won't even boot :/


Okie doke, continue looking through the bios for the memory timing options then. :rofl:

Although there is still the outside chance that you're just unlucky and got 2 bad sticks in a row.

#11 Jason S.

Jason S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 01-September 03
  • Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Posted 24 July 2012 - 13:07

As I said, the RAM is 100% compatible with the PC.

Only using the new chip causes the same problems.

but you didnt answer my questions.

1. are the sticks identical in specs?

2. some motherboards require that the RAM be placed in certain slots. are they installed correctly?

3. can you run the single, new stick w/o the old stick installed?

#12 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 24 July 2012 - 13:12

Okie doke, continue looking through the bios for the memory timing options then. :rofl:

<snip>


Within Advanced, I see:

  • CPU Configuration
  • Chipset
  • Onboard Devices Configuration
  • USB Configuration
  • PCIPnP
  • Intel VT-d Configuration

but you didnt answer my questions.

1. are the sticks identical in specs?

2. some motherboards require that the RAM be placed in certain slots. are they installed correctly?

3. can you run the single, new stick w/o the old stick installed?

1. Yes. As I said, I know the RAM is fully compatible with the PC.
2. I've tried various slots.
3. Read my original post edit. The edit was made literally 10 seconds after I first made the topic.

#13 coth

coth

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 15-November 04
  • Location: Moscow, Russia

Posted 24 July 2012 - 13:23

Name both modules you are using.



And as said above - ensure RAM timing is set to auto.

If you don't know how to use it, then it should looks like this.

Posted Image

#14 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 24 July 2012 - 13:24

As others have asked, lets try this.

What is the make/model of the memory, what is the make/model of the system or motherboard?

Help us, help you...

#15 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 24 July 2012 - 13:38

Name both modules you are using.



And as said above - ensure RAM timing is set to auto.

If you don't know how to use it, then it should looks like this.

<image snipped>


As I've said, I see nothing like that in the BIOS. It's a very basic motherboard.

I see no way to adjust RAM timings and even if I could, I would never have touched them.

As others have asked, lets try this.

What is the make/model of the memory, what is the make/model of the system or motherboard?

Help us, help you...


It's a custom built PC. The motherboard information is in my signature, the Asus P7H55-M SI.

Both RAM chips are 4 GB DDR3-1333.