Jump to content



Photo

Playing MKV files in the Windows 8 Video App

windows 8 mkv

  • Please log in to reply
106 replies to this topic

#1 Piggy

Piggy

    Super Slut!

  • Joined: 12-April 03
  • Location: Vancouver, Canada

Posted 08 August 2012 - 00:52

I've been trying to figure this out, but I can't seem to be able to get MKV files to work in the actual app. I can play them just fine with VLC and MPCHC. I can even associate them with the Video app, but the format is not supported. I really like the new Video app though. Does anyone have any ideas?

Cheers,

Pig-E


#2 -Auron-

-Auron-

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 24-May 09

Posted 08 August 2012 - 01:57

Have you tried installing K-Lite Codec Pack?

#3 OP Piggy

Piggy

    Super Slut!

  • Joined: 12-April 03
  • Location: Vancouver, Canada

Posted 08 August 2012 - 01:59

Yep, I've tried all the Codec packs, and I've tried the instructions here too.

I can associate the file to play with the Video app just fine, but it will not play it.

#4 ArialBlue

ArialBlue

    var lulz;

  • Joined: 24-June 10
  • Location: Democratic People's Republic of Korea
  • OS: Windows Master Race

Posted 08 August 2012 - 02:02

I am also interested about this result. Install LAV Video Codec and enable DXVA2 - see if it plays then.

Also avoid n00b-ware things like codec packs.

#5 +Harrison H.

Harrison H.

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 21-August 04
  • Location: Florida
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 1520

Posted 08 August 2012 - 02:05

If I recall correctly, the metro video app cannot use system codecs like that. I think it has to be specially designed for Windows 8 to be used.

#6 Roxkis

Roxkis

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-May 08

Posted 08 August 2012 - 02:12

misread a post.

#7 Ryoken

Ryoken

    The Other Other White Meat

  • Joined: 10-September 09
  • Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
  • OS: Windows 7 x64, MacOS
  • Phone: iPhone 4S, Nexus 7, iPad Mini

Posted 08 August 2012 - 02:13

Indeed avoid klite and all other codec packs.
Install the codecs you need, not just some random assortment.

I would look at the DivX MKV Spliter/Filters. They enabled support in Windows 7, so they might work. Also they enabled thumbnails and the like too.

#8 OP Piggy

Piggy

    Super Slut!

  • Joined: 12-April 03
  • Location: Vancouver, Canada

Posted 08 August 2012 - 02:14

I was just reading this here: http://blogs.msdn.co...a-platform.aspx

It seems like someone has to make the codec for the app itself as nesl247 had suggested earlier.

#9 +sanke1

sanke1

    Member

  • Joined: 07-October 07

Posted 08 August 2012 - 03:05

Use PotPlayer
/topic

#10 Phixion

Phixion

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-January 06
  • Location: England
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 08 August 2012 - 03:11

LOL PotPlayer... MPC-HC is all you need.

#11 theyarecomingforyou

theyarecomingforyou

    Tiger Trainer

  • Joined: 07-August 03
  • Location: Terra Prime Profession: Jaded Sceptic
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Galaxy Note 3 with Galaxy Gear

Posted 08 August 2012 - 03:13

The core Metro apps have rudimentary functionality and extensibility isn't one of their primary attributes. Unfortunately you'll probably have to wait for a VLC Metro app, for which there is currently no timeframe.

#12 ajua

ajua

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 12-February 07
  • Location: Mexico

Posted 08 August 2012 - 04:01

I've yet to install Windows 8 leaked images (I'm planning on doing so tomorrow).

Have you tried Win8codecs?

#13 OP Piggy

Piggy

    Super Slut!

  • Joined: 12-April 03
  • Location: Vancouver, Canada

Posted 08 August 2012 - 04:10

Yep, and the x64 addon for it. I'm hoping as more people hop on the Win8 train someone might figure it out.

#14 Ryoken

Ryoken

    The Other Other White Meat

  • Joined: 10-September 09
  • Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
  • OS: Windows 7 x64, MacOS
  • Phone: iPhone 4S, Nexus 7, iPad Mini

Posted 08 August 2012 - 04:13

He was asking for the metro app so I didn't suggest alts.. but yes, MPC-HC is where it's at.

Also, I maintain, don't install codec packs. Install the individual codes you NEED.

#15 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: OS X Mavricks, Windows 7/8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 08 August 2012 - 04:18

Indeed avoid klite and all other codec packs.
Install the codecs you need, not just some random assortment.

there is nothing wrong with k-lite, i use it and it works just fine. they've really improved themselves on how it used to be



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!