Jump to content



Photo

Game issues on Windows 8 RTM


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 +patseguin

patseguin

    Neowin Addict

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-May 02
  • Location: Buffalo, NY
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iPhone 6

Posted 26 August 2012 - 14:17

All of a sudden I can run very few games on Windows 8 that I used to be able to. For instance, Diablo 3 encounters an unexpected error, Dungeon Siege 3 says it couldn't created Direct 3D device, no games for windows games like Fable 3 or Dirt 3 will work. Do any of these games work for you guys? In particular Diablo 3? I wonder if I need to reinstall them...


#2 Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 26 August 2012 - 14:25

All of a sudden I can run very few games on Windows 8 that I used to be able to. For instance, Diablo 3 encounters an unexpected error, Dungeon Siege 3 says it couldn't created Direct 3D device, no games for windows games like Fable 3 or Dirt 3 will work. Do any of these games work for you guys? In particular Diablo 3? I wonder if I need to reinstall them...

"could not create Direct3D device" sound like a driver and/or DirectX issue to me.

Run dxdiag and see if it mentions anything.

#3 theyarecomingforyou

theyarecomingforyou

    Tiger Trainer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-August 03
  • Location: Terra Prime Profession: Jaded Sceptic
  • OS: Windows 10 Preview
  • Phone: Galaxy Note 3 with Galaxy Gear

Posted 26 August 2012 - 14:30

Diablo III runs fine on Windows 8 RTM, so it's definitely an issue with your setup. As mentioned, make sure your graphics drivers are up to date and you have the latest version of DirectX installed.

#4 OP +patseguin

patseguin

    Neowin Addict

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-May 02
  • Location: Buffalo, NY
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iPhone 6

Posted 26 August 2012 - 14:36

I have 304.79. How do I install the latest DirectX? When I google it I see references to version 9 but isn't DirectX up to 11 now?

#5 Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 26 August 2012 - 14:37

I have 304.79. How do I install the latest DirectX? When I google it I see references to version 9 but isn't DirectX up to 11 now?

Yes but Diablo III doesn't use the DX11 runtimes as far as I know.

Run this: http://www.microsoft...ails.aspx?id=35

#6 theyarecomingforyou

theyarecomingforyou

    Tiger Trainer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-August 03
  • Location: Terra Prime Profession: Jaded Sceptic
  • OS: Windows 10 Preview
  • Phone: Galaxy Note 3 with Galaxy Gear

Posted 26 August 2012 - 15:18

I have 304.79. How do I install the latest DirectX? When I google it I see references to version 9 but isn't DirectX up to 11 now?


Those are the same drivers I'm running, so they definitely work. Each version of DirectX is separate, so DX11 doesn't supersede DX9 as such - they run independently. That means installing an older version won't mess up DX11 games but can fix problems for DX9 games.

How did you install the games? Pretty much every game you install should install DirectX and if you use Steam (obviously not for Diablo III) then it should install all the necessary runtimes, even if you downloaded them before installing Windows. Some games also require the .NET runtime and I know that at least one game I installed required an older version that wasn't installed by default with Windows 8. You can find that here if you need it.

#7 OP +patseguin

patseguin

    Neowin Addict

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-May 02
  • Location: Buffalo, NY
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iPhone 6

Posted 26 August 2012 - 15:23

Well, I just reinstalled my video drivers and Diablo 3 and Dungeon Siege 3 both work now. All games for windows live do not however, but I suspect that may be fixed as the retail release of W8 approaches.

#8 +d5aqoëp

d5aqoëp

    Banned

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-October 07

Posted 26 August 2012 - 15:26

I hope you are not using cracked versions. Some cracks emulate certain stuff which causes crashes.

#9 theyarecomingforyou

theyarecomingforyou

    Tiger Trainer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-August 03
  • Location: Terra Prime Profession: Jaded Sceptic
  • OS: Windows 10 Preview
  • Phone: Galaxy Note 3 with Galaxy Gear

Posted 26 August 2012 - 15:28

Well, I just reinstalled my video drivers and Diablo 3 and Dungeon Siege 3 both work now. All games for windows live do not however, but I suspect that may be fixed as the retail release of W8 approaches.


Games For Windows Live works fine, you just need to download the updated installer. You should find the latest installer here.

#10 DKAngel

DKAngel

    That i cannot own ....I shall destroy

  • Joined: 20-July 03
  • Location: Perth, Australia

Posted 26 August 2012 - 15:34

diablo 3 has been runnign fine here on those same drivers

#11 Frogboy

Frogboy

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 24-October 01
  • Location: Michigan

Posted 26 August 2012 - 20:24

Make sure you update your video drivers. The ones that came with RTM for my nVidia card hosed a bunch of my games.

#12 MythicaL

MythicaL

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 09-June 07

Posted 26 August 2012 - 20:55

There seems to be a D3 crashing problem for people with Nvidia cards ever since the latest patch came out. Chances are it's not Win8, but the game itself (or video drivers). Can't really say the same for those others games you mentioned.

You can see people mentioning the problem here: http://us.battle.net.../forum/5386227/

#13 Ryster

Ryster

    Evil Teddy Rules!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 02-August 04
  • Location: Uttoxeter, UK
  • OS: Windows 10 Tech Preview
  • Phone: Lumia 930

Posted 26 August 2012 - 20:59

Something's been bugging me ever since I heard they had started to push Skype updates via Windows Update.

If WU can update Skype, why the feck are they not using it to keep DX9, GfWL, Windows Essentials, etc up to date also? It's most annoying.

#14 Tech085

Tech085

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 23-July 13
  • Location: Redneck Nation
  • OS: OS X Yosemite
  • Phone: iPhone 6

Posted 27 August 2012 - 03:17

No big deal for me If some of the games don't work on Windows 8 I will wait for the newer games that supports the OS, Since i'm not much of a gamer.

#15 Shane Nokes

Shane Nokes

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 29-July 12

Posted 27 August 2012 - 03:24

Something's been bugging me ever since I heard they had started to push Skype updates via Windows Update.

If WU can update Skype, why the feck are they not using it to keep DX9, GfWL, Windows Essentials, etc up to date also? It's most annoying.


With the DX stuff, they let games update that as they install because sometimes the games require specific files that aren't part of the normal distribution. I know it sounds odd but that's the case...usually it's because of a specific usage scenario.

As far as I'm aware GFWL client updates are handled via WU, as are WE updates if you have WU set to do MU updates as well.