Jump to content



Photo

How do I enable bridge mode on this gateway?

comcast arris

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 jnelsoninjax

jnelsoninjax

    A custom title? Cool!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 16-December 07
  • Location: Jacksonville, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro X64
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Exhibit SGH-T599N

Posted 30 August 2012 - 21:27

Comcast has given us a Arris TG862 and I would like to have it bridge so that the router can handle all port forwarding, but I can not seem to find any way to do this. I have searched and from what I am reading I have to contact Comcast to have this setup, which does not make sense to me. Does anyone have any suggestions as to how to do this?


#2 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 74
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 30 August 2012 - 21:39

Which is why I just bought my own modem quite some time ago ;)

Do you have access to the gui? Under the LAN settings do you see a Nat Mode - change that to bridge

That is in this Manual
http://www.arrisi.co..._Web_GUI_UG.pdf

#3 OP jnelsoninjax

jnelsoninjax

    A custom title? Cool!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 16-December 07
  • Location: Jacksonville, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro X64
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Exhibit SGH-T599N

Posted 30 August 2012 - 22:21

I do not have access to the advanced features, it requires a password of the day, I am assuming that advanced is where the LAN settings are. Can you recommend a modem to purchase?

#4 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 74
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 30 August 2012 - 23:19

Before you do that - why don't you just call them?

Its not like they gave you that device - are they not charging you like $7 a month rental ;)

Do you use the voip features?

#5 OP jnelsoninjax

jnelsoninjax

    A custom title? Cool!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 16-December 07
  • Location: Jacksonville, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro X64
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Exhibit SGH-T599N

Posted 31 August 2012 - 00:31

Sure I'll call them, but I would like to own a modem to save the $7 /month, we are not using the VOIP but we might consider doing it later.

#6 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 74
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 31 August 2012 - 01:13

Well you can always do that at your router or just get a voip device behind your router, etc.

I have the SB6120, would prob go with the SB6180 currently its an 8x4 modem
http://www.amazon.co...keywords=sb6180

#7 OP jnelsoninjax

jnelsoninjax

    A custom title? Cool!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 16-December 07
  • Location: Jacksonville, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro X64
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Exhibit SGH-T599N

Posted 31 August 2012 - 01:41

Thanks! Does this one fit the bill? http://www.ebay.com/...=item2321c39ec5

#8 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 74
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 31 August 2012 - 06:57

Sure why not its a SB6180, looks like a refurbished - but sure that should work.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!