Jump to content



Photo

5 easy tricks to boost your home Wi-Fi

routers wireless-n parabolic antenna

  • Please log in to reply
61 replies to this topic

#31 Hell-In-A-Handbasket

Hell-In-A-Handbasket

    Neowinian Senior

  • 6,323 posts
  • Joined: 30-September 03
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro, iOS7, OSX 10.7, Ubuntu/WinXP system Died the Good Death

Posted 04 September 2012 - 08:24

Seems to work fine with my 2.4ghz tp-link router with channel width set to auto (and this router isn't draft n, its brand new). I get between 150-300mbps depending on where I am in the house, I don't have any other routers near me (rural area) and my cordless phones are 5.8ghz.

So saying its not possible on 2.4ghz is false. Not always plausible? Yes. But 5ghz isn't always plausible/ideal either. I previously had a dual band cisco router, and 5ghz was so horrible at penetrating through walls that I used 2.4ghz anyway because it gave me better range/performance, and this is a fairly new house with thin walls and no exotic materials.



Well darn, your should sell your Stuff to CISCO, they cant do 2.4 300. You got some time warp router thats bends the laws of physics and beats CISCO's top of the line router.

What brand you got so i can tell CISCO they need to buy them and get out if the Dark Ages.


I still stand by my comments, and you didnt post your router config and just showing a 5GhZ connetion imo, but thats ok, when i get to work tommorow ill make some phone calls and find out one way or the other.


#32 Hell-In-A-Handbasket

Hell-In-A-Handbasket

    Neowinian Senior

  • 6,323 posts
  • Joined: 30-September 03
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro, iOS7, OSX 10.7, Ubuntu/WinXP system Died the Good Death

Posted 04 September 2012 - 09:01

Was just laying in bed trying to get to sleep due to heat


I think we are both wrong and right

Routers have multiple antenna in alot of cases, the reason you are seing 300 is from Dedicated Send and Receive broadcasting @144 the computer will combine the speed and give the 300 average. As it is indeed sending and receiving @300 combined, but thhe 2.4 is not actually the full 300 its each send and receive at the max 2.4 144/150.

Laptop aparently is a single antenna HP lists it as 1x1 im assuming thats antenna's it was pulling @56/54 with same settings, my desktop adapter is multiple antenna pulling 144 off same settings. Will find confermation when i get to work. But your right you seing 300 on 2.4 due to dedicated send and receives, and im right 2.4 will not do 300, the computer is combining them as one speed, its not 300@2.4 its a combined 2.4@150

Could just be its 5am heat still has me up and need to head to work in a few hours, going to hate tommorow

*edit - updated Laptop pulling 56 off the router where desktop pulls over twice that, even though its a N wifi in the laptop suposedly

#33 Crisp

Crisp

    To infinity and beyond

  • 5,529 posts
  • Joined: 06-May 10
  • Location: 127.0.0.1

Posted 04 September 2012 - 09:12

What brand you got so i can tell CISCO they need to buy them and get out if the Dark Ages.


I'm using a WAP4410N and can get 300Mbps, and this device is 2.4 only.

The EA4500 sucks on wireless. There's even reviews around stating that the older e4200 had better speeds.

I couldn't careless to be fair though, only WIFI used in this house is mobile devices, go wired gigabit of go home!

#34 abysal

abysal

    Neowin Addict

  • 1,149 posts
  • Joined: 23-November 01
  • Location: Delaware, USA
  • OS: Win7/Mint/FreeBSD/OSX
  • Phone: BB9930/SGS5

Posted 04 September 2012 - 09:21

Generally speaking you will only be able to get 300 Mbps using 2.4 GHz band if the access point and client have MIMO antennas and are using 40 MHz channel width (http://www.dd-wrt.co...N_Configuration).

However if you also allow 802.11g connections the access point will switch back to 20 MHz channel also reducing your speed to 144 Mbps as soon as a wireless G client connects.

Also look at link rates (http://en.wikipedia....2009#Data_rates)

#35 Hell-In-A-Handbasket

Hell-In-A-Handbasket

    Neowinian Senior

  • 6,323 posts
  • Joined: 30-September 03
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro, iOS7, OSX 10.7, Ubuntu/WinXP system Died the Good Death

Posted 04 September 2012 - 09:22

I'm using a WAP4410N and can get 300Mbps, and this device is 2.4 only.

The EA4500 sucks on wireless. There's even reviews around stating that the older e4200 had better speeds.


Strange, all the reviews i read said the oposite because its using an updated chipset, there is the E4200 and the E4200v2. The V2 is using the Marvel F6101 with 128 mem compared to the E4200 Broadcom with 64 mem.

The 4500 is using the Marvel F6101! Only reason i know that is i had to return a 4200 as i orderd a V2 and explaining their not the same router with a firmware update

#36 Hell-In-A-Handbasket

Hell-In-A-Handbasket

    Neowinian Senior

  • 6,323 posts
  • Joined: 30-September 03
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro, iOS7, OSX 10.7, Ubuntu/WinXP system Died the Good Death

Posted 04 September 2012 - 09:31

However if you also allow 802.11g connections the access point will switch back to 20 MHz channel also reducing your speed to 144 Mbps as soon as a wireless G client connects.

Also look at link rates (http://en.wikipedia....2009#Data_rates)


Ther isnt a single G device in the house other then the powerd off Printer, not to mention the router was set to N Only, same 144 speed. Posted pictures of that, 20/40 setting if the router didnt change the speed.

But see my previous post along lines of dedicated tran / rec giving a combined speed of each.

#37 abysal

abysal

    Neowin Addict

  • 1,149 posts
  • Joined: 23-November 01
  • Location: Delaware, USA
  • OS: Win7/Mint/FreeBSD/OSX
  • Phone: BB9930/SGS5

Posted 04 September 2012 - 10:06

Ther isnt a single G device in the house other then the powerd off Printer, not to mention the router was set to N Only, same 144 speed. Posted pictures of that, 20/40 setting if the router didnt change the speed.

But see my previous post along lines of dedicated tran / rec giving a combined speed of each.


I just reconfigured my Netgear WNR3500v2's to use 40 MHz channel width on the 2.4 GHz band; the only band supported by the hardware. And there you go; 300 Mbps. Cisco probably doesn't provide the 40 MHz options because it can cause compatibility issues / interference with other wireless networks.

Posted Image

#38 Hell-In-A-Handbasket

Hell-In-A-Handbasket

    Neowinian Senior

  • 6,323 posts
  • Joined: 30-September 03
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro, iOS7, OSX 10.7, Ubuntu/WinXP system Died the Good Death

Posted 04 September 2012 - 10:10

*edit - screw it, belive what you want

#39 Crisp

Crisp

    To infinity and beyond

  • 5,529 posts
  • Joined: 06-May 10
  • Location: 127.0.0.1

Posted 04 September 2012 - 10:25

*edit - screw it, belive what you want


I believe wireless sucks full stop. :rofl:

#40 deactivated_

deactivated_

    Deactivated_

  • 888 posts
  • Joined: 05-August 08

Posted 04 September 2012 - 10:32

Totally against the current argument going on, but more along with the OP: A friend of mine and I connected our houses that were almost a mile apart with two Pringles can directional wireless antennas.

#41 Ambroos

Ambroos

    Neowinian Senior

  • 6,166 posts
  • Joined: 16-January 06
  • Location: Belgium
  • OS: Windows 7 + 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z2

Posted 04 September 2012 - 10:37

In Tomato you can see at what wireless speed your devices are connected, but TX and RX separately. From there I can clearly see that my laptop is connected over a 81Mbps/300Mbps link (and that through two walls). 81Mbps is the speed from my laptop -> router, 300Mbps is router -> laptop. 2.4Ghz, 40Mhz-wide band. My actual speed is over 100Mbps but I can't test higher speeds since I'm using some old Fast Ethernet cables that won't do Gigabit.

So please don't say it's not possible. It's just easier in 5Ghz since there are much more channels available, using 40Mhz in 2.4Ghz basically blocks out 2/3'd of the whole band (which isn't an issue for me).

#42 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • 8,369 posts
  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 04 September 2012 - 10:45

yes its a fluke with my hardware, your multiple year old router is out performing CISCO's ( the same company that does high end multiple thousands of dollar hardware for the top companies of the world ) top end less then 1 year old $200 router, 3 separate computers, 1 of which is less then a month old. literally you should sell your router to Cisco so they can catch up


My router is a Cisco :s I already gave you the model number

#43 ViperAFK

ViperAFK

    Neowinian Senior

  • 10,870 posts
  • Joined: 07-March 06
  • Location: Vermont

Posted 04 September 2012 - 13:20

Well darn, your should sell your Stuff to CISCO, they cant do 2.4 300. You got some time warp router thats bends the laws of physics and beats CISCO's top of the line router.

What brand you got so i can tell CISCO they need to buy them and get out if the Dark Ages.


I still stand by my comments, and you didnt post your router config and just showing a 5GhZ connetion imo, but thats ok, when i get to work tommorow ill make some phone calls and find out one way or the other.


I already told you the brand in the post... and whats with the cisco rants? :/ As mentioned above it depends on your router/router firmware and how much 2.4ghz interference is in your home. It just happens that for some homes 2.4ghz interference isn't an issue, and for many it is. Wireless is a very hit or miss thing, very many variables. The fact is, 300mpbs over 2.4ghz is possible, but it depends on the above variables.

And my router is a TP-Link TL-WR941ND, which literally does NOT have 5ghz capability: http://www.amazon.co...ils_o00_s00_i00

Screenshot from 2012-09-04 09:35:12.png

#44 vetPink Floyd

Pink Floyd

    Neowinian Senior

  • 13,254 posts
  • Joined: 06-January 03

Posted 04 September 2012 - 14:23

I actually have a 30mbps connection and for business purpose, I'd want to upgrade to 60mbps. All my devices are connected to my Apple Airport Extreme dual band. Would I have to use N (5GHz) to reach my 60mbps or would need to be wired at that speed?

Right now, I am able to get 30mbps with my 2.4GHz as my 5GHz is disabled

#45 abysal

abysal

    Neowin Addict

  • 1,149 posts
  • Joined: 23-November 01
  • Location: Delaware, USA
  • OS: Win7/Mint/FreeBSD/OSX
  • Phone: BB9930/SGS5

Posted 04 September 2012 - 14:33

I actually have a 30mbps connection and for business purpose, I'd want to upgrade to 60mbps. All my devices are connected to my Apple Airport Extreme dual band. Would I have to use N (5GHz) to reach my 60mbps or would need to be wired at that speed?

Right now, I am able to get 30mbps with my 2.4GHz as my 5GHz is disabled


I'm assuming you're referring to your external WAN connection speed. In any case your 2.4 GHz WiFi connection should be sufficient when you're on wireless N if you have a connection speed of at least 65 Mbps to the access point / router.